You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content

In the game of the year so far, Dalby won a last-second thriller against premiers Goondiwindi, beating them 26-22 in front of a huge Dalby crowd.

The winning moment came in the final 30 seconds when a Xander Dunemann field goal attempt hit the posts, with Diehard Mike Gaur collecting the ball and scoring to break the 22-all deadlock.

Both teams scored four tries each in a seesawing affair, with Goondiwindi getting away to a 12-0 start. They led 18-6 with 30 minutes remaining before Dalby’s pack forged the win for their playmakers to weave their magic.

Denman Ah You had his best game of the season for Dalby and was ably assisted by Danny Wassell and the rest of the Diehards forwards.

It was their experienced players like Steve Franciscus and Chris Wilkes that settled their team when needed.

Unfortunately, there had to be a loser and Goondiwindi proved why they are true champions.

Without David McGrady and Travis Waddell, their young players stood up with Chris Woodbridge leading the way.

Ash Jarrett was also very good in McGrady’s absence and kept his side in the contest all night.

The Boars showed yet again they can score tries from anywhere and they did not let their supporters down.

They certainly had the chance to win the game but the ball didn’t drop their way and they can keep they heads held high.

It’s the second last-minute loss of the season for the Boars after missing out against Highfields in Round 3.

They can take out of these games that the opposition need to play pretty well to beat them.

But it was Dalby’s day in one of their best wins in recent years.

They go to the top of the ladder with Wattles, whom they play next round in what’s shaping up as a Madsen Rasmussen clincher.

Dalby 26 (Sam Fermor, Joe Mua, Tevita Folau, Mike Gaur tries Alexander Dunemann 5 goals) def Goondiwindi 22 (Malcolm McGrady, Chris Woodbridge, Callum Skinner, Garry Prince  tries Malcolm McGrady 3 goals)

Webcke Price Medal Points: 3 Denman Ah You (Dalby) 2 Chris Woodbridge (Goondiwindi) 1 Danny Wassell (Dalby)

Reserve Grade: Dalby 14 def Goondiwindi 8

Women: Goondiwindi 22 def Dalby 12

Main image: Danny Wassell, pictured in Round 6, helped lead Dalby to the thrilling victory.

Toowoomba Round 7 scores

Wattles Warriors v Southern Suburbs Tigers 

Wattles 66 (Austin Jennings 2, Nick Van Der Poel 2, Mitch Bourke 2, Travis Burns, Kai Duggan, Jordan Crocker, Tyson Stevens, Ryan Duggan tries Matt Duggan 8, Michael Pearson goals) def Souths 6 (Luke Maiden try Matt Gainey goal)    

Webcke Price Medal Points: 3 Jordan Crocker (Wattles) 2 Nick Van der Poel (Wattles) 1 Dale Perkins (Wattles)

Reserve Grade: Wattles 36 def Souths 6                                                         

Under 19: Redbank 26 def Wattles 10

Gatton Hawks v Pittsworth Danes

Gatton 56 (Christian Prince 4, Jayden Williams 3, Tyson White 2, Haydan Lipp, Luke Self tries Haydan Lipp 6 goals) def Pittsworth 16 (Oli Moy, Mason Bloom, Nick Finnie tries Jake Johnson 2 goals)

Webcke Price Medal Points: 3 Haydan Lipp (Gatton) 2 Luke Self (Wattles) 1 Nick Finnie (Pittsworth)

Women: Gatton 94 def Pittsworth 0

Reserve Grade: Pittsworth 24 def Gatton 18

Under 19: Gatton 92 def Pittsworth 4

Toowoomba Valleys Roosters v Newtown Lions

Valleys 92 (Brock Diment 5, Jarryd Dodd 2, Daniel Bain 2, Alex Hinch, Brendan Saltner, David Leapai, Travis Turnbull, Harrison Burns, Elijah Umu tries Travis Turnbull 9, Daniel Bain 5 goals) def Newtown 8 (Jacob Lingwoodock, Coen Hopkins tries)

Webcke Price Medal Points: 3 Brock Diment (Valleys) 2 Jarryd Dodd (Valleys) 1 Decan Wheeler (Valleys)

Reserve Grade: Valleys 42 def Newtown 6

Under 19: Valleys 36 def Ipswich Brothers 10

Women: Newtown 26 def Valleys 16

Warwick Cowboys v Toowoomba Brothers

Warwick 34 (Tyrelle Ross 2, Dean Weller, Mitch Watson, Michael Bloomfield, Dustin Close, Sam Broomhall tries Matt Marshall 3 goals) defeated Brothers 18 (Bryce Whale, Zach Alberts, Mitch Revell tries Sam Betros 3 goals)

Webcke Price Medal Points: 3 Mitch Watson (Warwick) 2 Mitch Revell (Brothers) 1 Sam Broomhall (Warwick)

Reserve Grade: Warwick 26 def Brothers 16

Under 19: Warwick 30 def Brothers 28

Acknowledgement of Country

Queensland Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Platinum Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS