You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content

Official team lists, updates and injury news for Week 1 of the  2022 Telstra Premiership Finals Series.

NRL Team Lists: Finals Week 1

Panthers v Eels, Friday 7.50pm at BlueBet Stadium

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Panthers is number 1 Dylan Edwards
    Fullback for Eels is number 1 Clinton Gutherson
  • Winger for Panthers is number 2 Taylan May
    Winger for Eels is number 2 Maika Sivo
  • Centre for Panthers is number 3 Izack Tago
    Centre for Eels is number 3 Will Penisini
  • Centre for Panthers is number 4 Stephen Crichton
    Centre for Eels is number 4 Tom Opacic
  • Winger for Panthers is number 5 Brian To'o
    Winger for Eels is number 5 Waqa Blake
  • Five-Eighth for Panthers is number 6 Jarome Luai
    Five-Eighth for Eels is number 6 Dylan Brown
  • Halfback for Panthers is number 7 Nathan Cleary
    Halfback for Eels is number 7 Mitchell Moses

Forwards

  • Prop for Panthers is number 8 Moses Leota
    Prop for Eels is number 8 Reagan Campbell-Gillard
  • Hooker for Panthers is number 14 Mitch Kenny
    Hooker for Eels is number 9 Reed Mahoney
  • Prop for Panthers is number 10 James Fisher-Harris
    Prop for Eels is number 10 Junior Paulo
  • 2nd Row for Panthers is number 11 Viliame Kikau
    2nd Row for Eels is number 11 Shaun Lane
  • 2nd Row for Panthers is number 12 Liam Martin
    2nd Row for Eels is number 12 Isaiah Papali'i
  • Lock for Panthers is number 13 Isaah Yeo
    Lock for Eels is number 17 Marata Niukore

Interchange

  • Interchange for Panthers is number 9 Apisai Koroisau
    Interchange for Eels is number 13 Ryan Matterson
  • Interchange for Panthers is number 15 Scott Sorensen
    Interchange for Eels is number 14 Makahesi Makatoa
  • Interchange for Panthers is number 16 Spencer Leniu
    Interchange for Eels is number 15 Jake Arthur
  • Interchange for Panthers is number 17 Jaeman Salmon
    Interchange for Eels is number 16 Oregon Kaufusi

Reserves

  • Replacement for Panthers is number 18 Charlie Staines
    Replacement for Eels is number 18 Nathan Brown

Match Officials

  • Referee: Gerard Sutton
  • Touch Judge: Phil Henderson
  • Senior Review Official: Adam Gee

Last updated:

Panthers: Superstar halfback Nathan Cleary will be champing at the bit after four weeks on the sideline due to suspension and he'll join forces with Jarome Luai, who was given a rest in Round 25 along with 11 other members of the regular starting side. Hooker Api Koroisau (ankle) and bench forward Spencer Leniu (shoulder) also return after missing the Cowboys game due to injury as the premiers roll out a full strength side.

Eels: Coach Brad Arthur has named the same 17 that got the job done against Melbourne to snatch fourth spot on the back of five wins in their last six matches. Lock Nathan Brown is listed as 18th Man after making a successful return from a finger injury in NSW Cup on Saturday. 

Storm v Raiders, Saturday 5.40pm at AAMI Park

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Storm is number 1 Nick Meaney
    Fullback for Raiders is number 1 Xavier Savage
  • Winger for Storm is number 2 David Nofoaluma
    Winger for Raiders is number 2 Nick Cotric
  • Centre for Storm is number 3 Marion Seve
    Centre for Raiders is number 3 Matthew Timoko
  • Centre for Storm is number 4 Justin Olam
    Centre for Raiders is number 4 Sebastian Kris
  • Winger for Storm is number 5 Xavier Coates
    Winger for Raiders is number 5 Jordan Rapana
  • Five-Eighth for Storm is number 6 Cameron Munster
    Five-Eighth for Raiders is number 6 Jack Wighton
  • Halfback for Storm is number 7 Jahrome Hughes
    Halfback for Raiders is number 7 Jamal Fogarty

Forwards

  • Prop for Storm is number 8 Jesse Bromwich
    Prop for Raiders is number 8 Josh Papali'i
  • Hooker for Storm is number 9 Harry Grant
    Hooker for Raiders is number 9 Zac Woolford
  • Prop for Storm is number 10 Nelson Asofa-Solomona
    Prop for Raiders is number 10 Joseph Tapine
  • 2nd Row for Storm is number 12 Kenneath Bromwich
    2nd Row for Raiders is number 11 Hudson Young
  • 2nd Row for Storm is number 15 Tui Kamikamica
    2nd Row for Raiders is number 12 Elliott Whitehead
  • Lock for Storm is number 14 Brandon Smith
    Lock for Raiders is number 13 Adam Elliott

Interchange

  • Interchange for Storm is number 11 Felise Kaufusi
    Interchange for Raiders is number 14 Tom Starling
  • Interchange for Storm is number 13 Josh King
    Interchange for Raiders is number 15 Emre Guler
  • Interchange for Storm is number 16 Trent Loiero
    Interchange for Raiders is number 16 Corey Horsburgh
  • Interchange for Storm is number 17 Chris Lewis
    Interchange for Raiders is number 17 Corey Harawira-Naera

Reserves

  • Replacement for Storm is number 18 Young Tonumaipea
    Replacement for Raiders is number 18 Albert Hopoate

Match Officials

  • Referee: Grant Atkins
  • Touch Judge: Drew Oultram
  • Touch Judge: Liam Kennedy
  • Senior Review Official: Ashley Klein

Last updated:

Storm: Halfback Jahrome Hughes has been named to return after missing Round 25 with calf tightness so Cooper Johns goes to the reserves. Kenny Bromwich (head knock) and Nick Meaney (shoulder) should be right to go after they were injured against the Eels.

Raiders: After being rested last week, playmaker Jack Wighton and experienced back-rower Elliott Whitehead are back on deck for the trip to Melbourne. Corey Harawira-Naera reverts to the bench, Matt Frawley goes to the reserves and Albert Hopoate is 18th Man.

Sharks v Cowboys, Saturday 7.50pm at PointsBet Stadium

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Sharks is number 1 William Kennedy
    Fullback for Cowboys is number 1 Scott Drinkwater
  • Winger for Sharks is number 2 Connor Tracey
    Winger for Cowboys is number 2 Kyle Feldt
  • Centre for Sharks is number 3 Jesse Ramien
    Centre for Cowboys is number 3 Valentine Holmes
  • Centre for Sharks is number 4 Siosifa Talakai
    Centre for Cowboys is number 4 Peta Hiku
  • Winger for Sharks is number 5 Ronaldo Mulitalo
    Winger for Cowboys is number 5 Murray Taulagi
  • Five-Eighth for Sharks is number 6 Matt Moylan
    Five-Eighth for Cowboys is number 6 Tom Dearden
  • Halfback for Sharks is number 7 Nicholas Hynes
    Halfback for Cowboys is number 7 Chad Townsend

Forwards

  • Prop for Sharks is number 8 Toby Rudolf
    Prop for Cowboys is number 8 Jordan McLean
  • Hooker for Sharks is number 9 Blayke Brailey
    Hooker for Cowboys is number 9 Reece Robson
  • Prop for Sharks is number 10 Royce Hunt
    Prop for Cowboys is number 10 Reuben Cotter
  • 2nd Row for Sharks is number 11 Briton Nikora
    2nd Row for Cowboys is number 12 Jeremiah Nanai
  • 2nd Row for Sharks is number 12 Wade Graham
    2nd Row for Cowboys is number 15 Tom Gilbert
  • Lock for Sharks is number 13 Dale Finucane
    Lock for Cowboys is number 13 Jason Taumalolo

Interchange

  • Interchange for Sharks is number 14 Teig Wilton
    Interchange for Cowboys is number 11 Luciano Leilua
  • Interchange for Sharks is number 15 Cameron McInnes
    Interchange for Cowboys is number 14 Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow
  • Interchange for Sharks is number 16 Braden Hamlin-Uele
    Interchange for Cowboys is number 16 Coen Hess
  • Interchange for Sharks is number 17 Andrew Fifita
    Interchange for Cowboys is number 17 Griffin Neame

Reserves

  • Replacement for Sharks is number 18 Lachlan Miller
    Replacement for Cowboys is number 18 Jamayne Taunoa-Brown

Match Officials

  • Referee: Adam Gee
  • Touch Judge: Chris Sutton
  • Touch Judge: Jon Stone
  • Senior Review Official: Gerard Sutton

Last updated:

Sharks: Centre Siosifa Talakai has been named but will be racing the clock after he suffered an ankle injury against the Knights. Four big ins with lock Dale Finucane (ribs), fullback Will Kennedy (ankle), prop Toby Rudolf (knee) and winger Connor Tracey (concussion) all back on deck. Cameron McInnes and Braden Hamlin-Uele revert to the bench after starting last week, Lachie Miller goes to 18th Man and Matt Ikuvalu and Aiden Tolman to the reserves list.

Cowboys: Forward Coen Hess returns from a one-game suspension so Jamayne Taunoa-Brown goes to 18th Man in the only change to the side that beat Penrith in Round 25.

Roosters v Rabbitohs, Sunday 4.05pm at Allianz Stadium

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Roosters is number 1 James Tedesco
    Fullback for Rabbitohs is number 1 Latrell Mitchell
  • Winger for Roosters is number 2 Daniel Tupou
    Winger for Rabbitohs is number 2 Alex Johnston
  • Centre for Roosters is number 3 Paul Momirovski
    Centre for Rabbitohs is number 3 Isaiah Tass
  • Centre for Roosters is number 4 Drew Hutchison
    Centre for Rabbitohs is number 4 Campbell Graham
  • Winger for Roosters is number 5 Joseph-Aukuso Suaalii
    Winger for Rabbitohs is number 5 Taane Milne
  • Five-Eighth for Roosters is number 6 Luke Keary
    Five-Eighth for Rabbitohs is number 6 Cody Walker
  • Halfback for Roosters is number 7 Sam Walker
    Halfback for Rabbitohs is number 7 Lachlan Ilias

Forwards

  • Prop for Roosters is number 8 Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
    Prop for Rabbitohs is number 8 Tevita Tatola
  • Hooker for Roosters is number 9 Sam Verrills
    Hooker for Rabbitohs is number 9 Damien Cook
  • Prop for Roosters is number 17 Matthew Lodge
    Prop for Rabbitohs is number 10 Mark Nicholls
  • 2nd Row for Roosters is number 11 Angus Crichton
    2nd Row for Rabbitohs is number 11 Keaon Koloamatangi
  • 2nd Row for Roosters is number 12 Nat Butcher
    2nd Row for Rabbitohs is number 12 Jai Arrow
  • Lock for Roosters is number 13 Victor Radley
    Lock for Rabbitohs is number 13 Cameron Murray

Interchange

  • Interchange for Roosters is number 10 Siosiua Taukeiaho
    Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 14 Kodi Nikorima
  • Interchange for Roosters is number 14 Connor Watson
    Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 15 Hame Sele
  • Interchange for Roosters is number 15 Egan Butcher
    Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 16 Thomas Burgess
  • Interchange for Roosters is number 18 Kevin Naiqama
    Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 17 Siliva Havili

Reserves

  • Replacement for Roosters is number 16 Adam Keighran
  • Reserve for Rabbitohs is number 21 Michael Chee Kam

Match Officials

  • Referee: Ashley Klein
  • Touch Judge: Kasey Badger
  • Touch Judge: Dave Munro
  • Senior Review Official: Grant Atkins

Last updated:

Roosters: Centre Joey Manu suffered a calf strain against the Rabbitohs and will be sidelined for 2-3 weeks. Paul Momirovski shifts to the centres to take Manu's place and wingers Daniel Tupou (groin) and Joseph Suaalii (shoulder) return so Kevin Naiqama moves to 18th Man. Lock Victor Radley returns from concussion so Siosiua Taukeiaho goes back to prop and Matt Lodge to the bench. Prop Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (hamstring) and hooker Sam Verrills (finger) have been named despite suffering injuries in Round 25. Adam Keighran has been named on the bench for his third game of the season.

Rabbitohs: Skipper Cameron Murray has been named to play and will go through concussion protocols after suffering another head knock on Friday night. Should he be ruled out, Jai Arrow may switch to lock and Davvy Moale could come into the 17. Hooker Damien Cook returns after overcoming COVID so Siliva Havili goes to the interchange and Peter Mamouzelos drops out. Star centre Campbell Graham (head knock) is also back on deck, pushing Jaxson Paulo to the reserves list.

Acknowledgement of Country

Queensland Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Platinum Partners

View All Partners