You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Gerome Burns Profile Image

Gerome Burns

Five-Eighth

Devils

Player Bio

Height:
173 cm
Date of Birth:
13 January 1998
Weight:
81 kg
Birthplace:
Toowoomba, QLD
Age:
26
Nickname:
Romie, Burnsy
Debut Club:
Souths Logan Magpies
Date:
10 March 2019
Opposition:
Central Queensland Capras
Round:
1
Previous Clubs:
Souths Logan Magpies, Ipswich Jets
Junior Club:
-

Career

Appearances
51
Tries
18

2024 Season

Appearances
8

Scoring

Tries
3
Goals
30

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
3
Average Kicking Metres
164.9
Goal Conversion Rate

Attack

Try Assists
8
Line Break Assists
4

Passing

Offloads
11
Receipts
267

Defence

Tackles Made
139
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
99
Total Running Metres
795

Fantasy

Total Points
473
Average Points
59.1

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Bears Won 12 - 25 Halfback 70 - 4 1 - 9 234 - 1 - - 28 1 25 20 2 56 - -
2 Dolphins Lost 16 - 12 Five-Eighth 80 - 2 - - 4 145 - 1 - 1 26 1 34 23 2 81 - -
3 Magpies Won 32 - 8 Five-Eighth 80 - 4 - - 8 158 1 1 - 2 33 2 41 18 - 127 8 11
4 WM Seagulls Lost 26 - 20 Five-Eighth 80 - 2 - - 4 151 1 1 - 1 21 1 35 18 1 99 - -
5 Capras Won 38 - 8 Five-Eighth 80 1 3 - - 10 249 1 2 1 2 14 - 29 9 - 115 - -
6 Pride Lost 38 - 12 Five-Eighth 57 - 1 - - 2 133 - - - - - - 22 16 3 8 - -
7 Clydesdales Won 38 - 12 Five-Eighth 80 1 5 - - 14 152 - 1 1 7 32 3 47 21 1 112 - 4
9 Tigers Won 62 - 16 Five-Eighth 80 1 9 - - 22 97 - 1 - 5 22 3 34 14 1 194 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Magpies 2019 11 2 9 - 18% 2 - - - 8 252 22.86 - - 4 4 215 119 19 86.23% 1,067 97.00 214 316 28.7
Jets 2021 7 1 5 1 14% 5 8 - - 36 456 65.21 61.54% 6 3 4 168 92 10 90.20% 636 90.00 25 320 45.7
Jets 2022 10 4 6 - 40% 2 - - - 8 1,121 112.08 - 1 7 12 358 149 18 89.22% 863 86.00 9 376 37.6
Jets 2023 15 - 15 - - 6 5 - - 34 2,272 151.44 55.56% 7 11 17 530 239 29 89.18% 1,724 114.00 20 753 50.2
Devils 2024 8 5 3 - 62% 3 30 1 - 73 1,319 164.88 68.18% 3 8 11 267 139 10 93.29% 795 99.00 16 473 59.1

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Magpies 2019 2019 11 2 9 - 18% 2 - - - 8 252 22.86 - - 4 4 215 119 19 86.23% 1,067 97.00 214 316 28.7
Jets 2021 2023 32 5 26 1 16% 13 13 - - 78 3,849 120.28 59.09% 14 21 33 1,056 480 57 89.39% 3,224 100.00 56 1,449 45.3
Devils 2024 2024 8 5 3 - 62% 3 30 1 - 73 1,319 164.88 68.18% 3 8 11 267 139 10 93.29% 795 99.00 16 473 59.1

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Queensland Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Platinum Partners

View All Partners