You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Young Tonumaipea Profile Image

Young Tonumaipea

Winger

Falcons

Player Bio

Height:
182 cm
Date of Birth:
06 September 1992
Weight:
95 kg
Birthplace:
Apia, SAM
Age:
31
Nickname:
Youngy
Debut Club:
Sunshine Coast Falcons
Date:
05 April 2015
Opposition:
Papua New Guinea Hunters
Round:
5
Previous Club:
Brisbane Tigers
Junior Club:
-

Career

Appearances
70
Tries
33

2024 Season

Appearances
8

Scoring

Tries
3

Attack

Try Assists
2
Line Breaks
1
Tackle Breaks
22

Passing

Receipts
118

Defence

Tackles Made
61
Missed Tackles
11
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
103
Total Running Metres
829

Fantasy

Total Points
252
Average Points
31.5

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Tigers Won 24 - 30 Centre 60 - - - - - - - - - 2 35 - 11 4 1 90 24 -
2 Cutters Lost 10 - 30 Centre 80 - - - - - - - - - 1 22 2 12 8 1 72 - -
4 Pride Won 32 - 10 Centre 80 1 - - - 4 - - - - 2 28 2 10 4 1 74 - -
5 Magpies Won 48 - 12 Centre 80 - - - - - - - - - 2 41 2 17 7 1 77 - -
6 Blackhawks Won 28 - 14 Centre 80 - - - - - 15 - 1 - 4 62 - 20 5 2 163 - -
7 Capras Won 14 - 22 Centre 76 - - - - - 63 1 - - 6 31 3 20 7 1 114 - -
8 Bears Lost 17 - 10 Centre 80 - - - - - - - 1 - - 19 1 15 18 3 101 - -
10 WM Seagulls Lost 30 - 22 Centre 80 2 - - - 8 - - - 1 5 32 2 13 8 1 136 - 12

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Falcons 2015 14 5 9 - 36% 8 - - - 32 44 3.12 - - 2 5 282 127 13 85.49% 1,747 124.00 82 559 39.9
Tigers 2016 8 2 5 1 25% 3 1 - - 14 110 13.76 33.33% - 4 5 234 51 16 76.12% 1,265 158.00 142 409 51.1
Tigers 2017 13 9 4 - 69% 6 - - - 24 36 2.73 - - - 4 289 103 14 88.03% 1,879 144.00 164 482 37.1
Tigers 2018 4 2 2 - 50% 3 - - - 12 28 7.08 - - 4 2 74 49 6 89.09% 465 116.00 4 182 45.5
Falcons 2022 8 3 5 - 38% 6 - - - 24 15 1.91 - - 1 3 102 64 12 84.21% 992 124.00 25 265 33.1
Falcons 2023 15 8 6 1 53% 4 - - - 16 35 2.33 - 1 4 5 214 141 24 85.45% 1,575 105.00 3 444 29.6
Falcons 2024 8 5 3 - 62% 3 - - - 12 78 9.75 - 1 2 1 118 61 11 84.72% 829 103.00 12 252 31.5

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Falcons
2015
2022
2015
2024
45 21 23 1 47% 21 - - - 84 172 3.82 - 2 9 14 716 393 60 86.75% 5,145 114.00 123 1,512 33.6
Tigers 2016 2018 25 13 11 1 52% 12 1 - - 50 174 6.96 33.33% - 8 11 597 203 36 84.94% 3,610 144.00 311 1,073 42.9

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Queensland Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Platinum Partners

View All Partners