You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Kalyn Ponga Profile Image

Kalyn Ponga

Fullback

Maroons

Player Bio

Height:
184 cm
Date of Birth:
30 March 1998
Weight:
92 kg
Birthplace:
Port Hedland, WA
Age:
26
Nickname:
KP
Debut Club:
Queensland
Date:
24 June 2018
Opposition:
New South Wales
Round:
2
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Souths Mackay, Easts Tigers Brisbane
Biography:

Comes in under an injury cloud having not played since round nine due to an adductor strain and with just five games under his belt this year. Recorded four tries, four assists and 27 busts in those games.

Career

Appearances
7
Tries
1

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Maroons 2018 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - - - - 1 19 29 5 85.30% 108 108.80 - 39 39.0
Maroons 2019 2 1 1 - 50% - 4 - - 8 - - 80.00% 2 1 64 5 5 46.65% 243 121.00 83 81 40.5
Maroons 2021 1 1 - - 100% - - - - - - - - - 1 33 4 - 100.00% 181 181.00 64 40 40.0
Maroons 2022 3 2 1 - 67% 1 - - - 4 17 5.60 - 2 3 98 7 6 53.85% 508 169.00 145 147 49.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Maroons 2018 2022 7 4 3 - 57% 1 4 - - 12 17 2.40 80.00% 4 6 214 44 16 73.33% 1,040 148.00 293 306 43.7

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Queensland Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Platinum Partners

View All Partners