2014 QISSRL CONFRATERNITY CARNIVAL (hosted by Aquinas College, Gold Coast)

RESULTS DAY 2 – TUESDAY, 1 JULY

DIVISION 3 – POOL A

Round 3: MT MARIA COLLEGE 16 (Travis Mackenzie, Hunter McCully, Samuel Erbel tries; Bryce Gilliland 2 goals) defeated GOOD SHEPHERD CATHOLIC COLLEGE 4 (Bryce Flemett try) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

Round 3: GOOD SHEPHERD CATHOLIC COLLEGE 16 (Jason Wylie 3 tries; Matthew Hutchinson, Brodie Germaine goals) defeated EMMAUS COLLEGE JIMBOOMBA 0 at Parkwood Sharks JRL, Gold Coast

DIVISION 3 – POOL B

Round 3: ST MARY’S COLLEGE MARYBOROUGH 4 (Matthew Petersen try) defeated XAVIER COLLEGE 0 at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

Round 3: HOLY SPIRIT COLLEGE 14 (Jye Borg, Cole Johnston, Peter Templer tries; Joel Haynes goal) defeated TRINITY COLLEGE 6 (James Beazley try; Luke Southam goal) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

DIVISION 3 – POOL C

Round 3: SHALOM TOWNSVILLE 20 (Byron Rogers, Cody Sturt, James Matthew, Aaron O’Brien tries; Raydale Spratt, Jason Waia goals) defeated ST JAMES COLLEGE 18 (Talatonu Matauaina 2, Gosen Ntambwe, Juna Williams tries; Samuel Lawson goal) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

Round 3: ST THOMAS MORE COLLEGE 34 (Kobe Gray 2, Snell Pritchard, Shalom Tuifaasusina, Lachlan Reeves, James McAskill tries; Connah Morrissey-Harvey 5 goals) defeated ST AUGUSTINE’S COLLEGE SPRINGFIELD 8 (Kyle Whitehouse 2 tries) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

DIVISION 2 – POOL A

Round 3: MARIST COLLEGE EMERALD 12 (Jackson Reynolds, Viliami Paki tries; Jackson Reynolds 2 goals) defeated ST MICHAEL’S COLLEGE 10 (Tristan Evert, Cody Serci tries; Jaydn Whakatope-Stewart goal) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

Round 3: COLUMBA 28 (Jai Clarke 2, Reece Abbott 2, Hayden O’Neill tries; Martin Brennan 4 goals) defeated ST JOSEPH’S/ASSUMPTION 4 (Harry Lloyd try) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

DIVISION 2 – POOL B

Round 3: CHANEL COLLEGE 18 (Jordan Holzberger, Cooper Lems, Daniel Pengelly, Dane Corson-Crook tries; Justin Cridland goal) defeated BLACKHEATH & THORNBURGH 6 (Casey Henry try; Tevin Nelliman goal) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

Round 3: SHALOM BUNDABERG 20 (Jacob O’Shea 2, Kyle Spry, Jake Egan tries; Hayden Herbert 2 goals) defeated GILROY SANTA MARIA 4 (Cameron Bonassi try) at Parkwood Sharks JRL, Gold Coast.

DIVISION 2 – POOL C

Round 3: ALL SOULS/ST GABRIEL’S 28 (Dylan Hastie 2, Thomas Elliott, Jack Fitchett, Malik Leo tries; Max Allingham 4 goals) defeated ST PATRICK’S COLLEGE SHORNCLIFFE 20 (Justin Sikimeti 2, Mitchell Pusterla, Samuel Gadsby tries; Jack Frawley 2 goals) at Parkwood Sharks JRL, Gold Coast.

Round 3: ST JOHN’S SCHOOL ROMA 28 (Thomas Barron, Joseph Coonan, Donald Cruz, Oliver Peak, Thomas Packer tries; Oliver Peak 4 goals) defeated ST COLUMBAN’S COLLEGE 6 (Cory Park try; James Green goal) at Parkwood Sharks JRL, Gold Coast.

DIVISION 2 – POOL D

Round 3: ST TERESA’S COLLEGE 24 (Bradley Morgan 2, Adam Bishop, Thomas Wilson tries; Christopher Morgan 2, Borore Howton, Bradley Morgan goals) defeated ST LUKE’S ANGLICAN 8 (Zac Swift, Thomas Akers tries) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

Round 3: ST JOSEPH’S COLLEGE TOOWOOMBA 16 (Michael Lewis 2, Samuel Purtill tries; Michael Lewis 2 goals) defeated ST FRANCIS COLLEGE 12 (Lorenzo Ainu, Whetu Kiwi Kiwi-Moeara tries; Danny Misa 2 goals) at Parkwood Sharks JRL, Gold Coast.

DIVISION 1 – POOL A

Round 3: ST PATRICK’S COLLEGE MACKAY 14 (Joel Hicks 2, William Anderson tries; Joshua Morton goal) defeated MARYMOUNT COLLEGE 6 (Riley Glover try; Riley Glover goal) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

Round 3: IGNATIUS PARK COLLEGE 14 (Kane Strachan, Steele Platt, Rhein Frank tries; Jacob Bourke goal) defeated ST MARY’S COLLEGE TOOWOOMBA 10 (Nicholas Ryals, Jarred Tuite tries; Bryaden Josephs goal) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

DIVISION 1 – POOL B

Round 3: RYAN CATHOLIC COLLEGE 21 (Jack Davies, Hayden Tighe, Farron Morris tries; Zak Parker 4 goals; Tre-Jamal Conlon field goal) defeated ST EDMUND’S COLLEGE 12 (Joshua Fernandez, Archie Taylor tries; Andrew Richardson, Joshua Senescall goals) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

Round 3: ST BRENDAN’S COLLEGE 36 (Bacho Salam 2, Sean Anderson, Tyrone Davis, Trai Fuller, Maia Raihe, Jack White tries; Sean Anderson 4 goals) defeated ROCKHAMPTON GRAMMAR SCHOOL 4 (Brendan English try) at Parkwood Shark JRL, Gold Coast.

DIVISION 1 – POOL C

Round 3: THE CATHEDRAL COLLEGE 20 (Caleb Tull, Lachlan Norris, Riley Simpson tries; Lindsay Jarrett 3, Luke Rumpf goals) defeated AQUINAS COLLEGE 6 (Jake Underwood try; Jye Boyd goal) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

ABERGOWRIE COLLEGE 30 (John Larry 3, Nyle Bowen, Terry Waia tries; Travis Gulliver 5 goals) defeated PADUA COLLEGE 10 (Jordan Fewings, Lawson Creighton tries; Jordan Fewings goal) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

DIVISION 1 – POOL D

Round 3: ST PETER CLAVER COLLEGE 44 (Lachlan Baynes 2, Luke Jamieson 2, Shar Walden, Papu Avia, Gabriel Gower, Tafito Tafito tries; Lachlan Baynes 6 goals) defeated CLAIRVAUX MACKILLOP COLLEGE 0 at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

Round 3: ST AUGUSTINE’S COLLEGE CAIRNS 8 (Nathan Traill, Matthew Wright tries) defeated EMMAUS COLLEGE ROCKHAMPTON 4 (Tasmin White try) at Parkwood Sharks JRL, Gold Coast.

QUARTER FINALS

Shield QF: THE CATHEDRAL COLLEGE 16 (Benedict Clarke, Jayden Conaghan, Luke Rumpf tries; Lindsay Jarrett, Caleb Tull goals) defeated EMMAUS COLLEGE ROCKHAMPTON 6 (Malcolm Kenny try; Jackson Harris goal) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast

Shield QF: ST BRENDAN’S COLLEGE 44 (Daniel Adamson, Sean Anderson, Thomas Billman, Jack Collins, Elijah Edwards, Jace O’Neill, Maia Raihe, Bacho Salam tries; Sean Anderson 6 goals) defeated ROCKHAMPTON GRAMMAR SCHOOL 8 (Brendan English, Kurt Wiltshire tries) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

Shield QF: ST PETER CLAVER COLLEGE 32 (Lachlan Baynes, Kyle Beckhouse, Gabriel Gower, Luke Jamieson, Lancelot Manu, Jesse Zampech tries; Lachlan Baynes 4 goals) defeated ST AUGUSTINE’S COLLEGE CAIRNS 10 (Jordan Huggett, Nathan Traill tries; Matthew Wright goal) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

Shield QF: IGNATIUS PARK COLLEGE 18 (Ben Stanford 2, Steele Platt tries; Jacob Bourke 3 goals) defeated ST PATRICK’S COLLEGE MACKAY 12 (Thomas Wright, Joshua Morton tries; Joshua Morton 2 goals) at Parkwood Sharks JRL, Gold Coast.

Trophy QF: ABERGOWRIE COLLEGE 38 (Nyle Bowen 2, John Larry 2, Joshua Sagigi, Jason Tabel, Terry Waia tries; Travis Gulliver 5 goals) defeated AQUINAS COLLEGE 0 at Parkwood Sharks JRL, Gold Coast.

Trophy QF: RYAN CATHOLIC COLLEGE 6 (Farron Morris try; Zak Parker goal) defeated ST EDMUND’S COLLEGE 6 (Tyler Van Zanden-North try; Andrew Richardson goal) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

Trophy QF: ST MARY’S COLLEGE TOOWOOMBA 10 (Robert Elara 2 tries; Braydon Josephs goal) defeated MARYMOUNT COLLEGE 0 at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

Trophy QF: PADUA COLLEGE 34 (John Honour, Liam Attwood, Benjamin Harvey, Jordan Fewings, Samuel Collins, Jamie Salomone tries; Jordan Fewings 5 goals) defeated CLAIRVAUX MACKILLOP COLLEGE 10 (Joshua Holani, Jacob Elmore tries; Joshua Holani goal) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

Bowl QF: CHANEL COLLEGE 22 (Jordan Holzberger, Kane Langdon, Riley Daly, Hugh Bradley-Woods tries; Justin Cridland 3 goals) defeated ST LUKE’S ANGLICAN 0 at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

Plate QF: SHALOM BUNDABERG 22 (Jake Egan, Jesse Marschke, Kyle Spry, Tyson Whaleboat tries; Hayden Herbert 3 goals) defeated ST JOSEPH’S COLLEGE TOOWOOMBA 12 (Michael Lewis, Samuel Brown tries; Michael Lewis 2 goals) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

Plate QF: ST JOHN’S SCHOOL ROMA 18 (Thomas Barron, Hayden Packer, Austin Wells tries; Oliver Peak 3 goals) defeated ST TERESA’S COLLEGE 6 (Samuel Harrington try; Samuel Harrington goal) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

Plate QF: ST PATRICK’S COLLEGE SHORNCLIFFE 30 (Mitchell Pusterla, Mitchell Phillips-Beckett, Miguel Nanaipaputema, Jack Cavanagh, Justin Sikimeti, Stanley Hunt tries; Samuel Farrell, Jack Frawley, Stanley Hunt goals) defeated MARIST COLLEGE EMERALD 12 (Jackson Reynolds, Rogan Frawley tries; Jackson Reynolds 2 goals) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

Bowl QF: ST COLUMBAN’S COLLEGE 18 (Cory Parker 2, James Green tries; James Green 3 goals) defeated GILROY SANTA MARIA 6 (Todd Erkkila try; Joshua Bona goal) at Parkwood Sharks JRL, Gold Coast.

Bowl QF: BLACKHEATH & THORNBURGH COLLEGE 16 (Anfernee Henry, Roy Fisher, Fred Busley tries; Tom McQueen, Tevin Nelliman goals) defeated COLUMBA CATHOLIC COLLEGE 10 (William Mitchell, Cullan Hill tries; Martin Brennan goals) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

Bowl QF: ALL SOULS/ST GABRIEL’S 22 (Samuel Read, Mitchell Rankine, Clayton Gough, Patrick Galvin tries; Max Allingham 2, Dylan Hastie goals) defeated ST JOSEPH’S/ASSUMPTION 4 (Max Somes try) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

Plate QF: ST MICHAEL’S COLLEGE 10 (Bosco Paagalua, Jack Linton tries; Jaydn Whakatope-Stewart goal) defeated ST FRANCIS COLLEGE 8 (Lorenzo Ainuu, Danny Misa goals) at Parkwood Sharks JRL, Gold Coast.

Cup QF: MT MARIA COLLEGE 18 (Matthew Godden 2, Jake Handley tries; Bryce Gilland 3 goals) defeated HOLY SPIRIT CATHOLIC COLLEGE 16 (Reece Strutynski, Jayden Batchelor, Brock Mifsud tries; Reece Strutynski 2 goals) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

Cup QF: ST THOMAS MORE COLLEGE 32 (Kobe Gray 2, Darcy Clarke 2, Jaiyden Hunt, Henry Pritchard tries; Connoh Morrissey-Harvey 4 goals) defeated TRINITY COLLEGE 6 (James Beazley try; Harrison Henwood goal) at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

Cup QF: XAVIER COLLEGE 14 (Daniel Kirk 2, Scott Burden tries; Kyle Campbell goal) defeated ST JAMES COLLEGE 0 at Aquinas College, Gold Coast.

Cup QF: ST MARY’S COLLEGE MARYBOROUGH 24 (Ben Ottery 3, Owen Dugdale, Tyson Woodings tries; Ben Ottery 2 goals) defeated FAITH LUTHERAN COLLEGE 24 (Joel Turnbull 2, Harley White, Nathan Turnbull, Todd Dennien tries; Ben Newton 2 goals) at Parkwood Sharks JRL, Gold Coast.

Cup Playoffs: GOOD SHEPHERD CATHOLIC COLLEGE 16 (Jason Wylie 3 tries; Brodie Germaine, Matthew Hutchinson goals) defeated EMMAUS COLLEGE JIMBOOMBA 0 at Parkwood Sharks JRL, Gold Coast.

Cup Playoffs: SHALOM TOWNSVILLE 24 (Bryce Maitie 2, Cody Sturt 2, Levi Wauchope tries; Jason Waia, Chris Hunter goals) defeated ST AUGUSTINE’S COLLEGE SPRINGFIELD 4 (Reid Henderson try) at Parkwood Sharks JRL, Gold Coast.

For Day 1 results - click this link - QISSRL Confraternity Carnival Day 1 results