Pine Rivers coach Darren Price was a relived man after his Pine Rivers Bears side notched up a gutsy 28-20 win over the Brisbane Natives at Matheson Oval.

In a highly entertaining game, the Bears were simply the more devastating in attack that saw them score some magnificent tries over the course of 80 minutes.

Natives led by ex-Ipswich Jets five-eighth Ricky Bird, piled on the pressure early on in the game that saw them nearly score three times in the space of 12 minutes, however it was the Bears superb goaline defence that held out the huge Natives pack who looked certain to go over.

Pine Rivers fullback Pearce grabbed the first try of the afternoon after he latched onto a superb pass from halfback Jackson Dunell before straightening up to glide between Natives centre Georgetown and touchdown in the corner in front of the Bears pig pen.

Winger Hayden Potter who was outstanding for the Bears magnificently slotted a ripper of a touchline conversion that went straight over the black dot and see the Bears 6-0 up.

The next try roused the home crowd even more, when the Natives fullback fumbled a towering bomb that was subsequently scooped up by halfback Dunell on the fly and he raced away to score under the posts.

Potter with the easiest of attempts at goal chipped over the ball to make it 12-0.

By contrast it took the visitors nearly 30 minutes to find any rhythm, however their persistence paid off and after some clever ball handling through the backline, it was the Natives speedy winger to sneak into the corner to score a well-rehearsed movement.

Gadd was unsuccessful with the difficult conversion to make it 12-4 Pine Rivers.

With the Natives giving away some silly penalties, Pine Rivers found themselves in some fantastic field position and when five-eighth Laack found the flying Rivers fullback on his inside, there would be no stopping him as he raced away to score under the posts in what would be the try of the game.

At 16-4 the Natives had some work to do defensively if they were to put a stop to the Bears attacking finesse when it came to raiding into the Natives red zone. Injuries were taking their toll on the Indigenous side and with Ricky Bird hobbling off with a calf injury, it was going to be left to regulars Gadd, Malone and co to stand up and be counted.

Having said this, the Natives would be next to score and it was some quick thinking out of dummy half by lock Lestio who easily grounded the ball under the posts after the Bears defence was caught napping.

 Gadd adding the conversion would see the Natives back in the game at 16-10.

The Bears responded with an ‘anything you can do I can do better attitude’ and it was a mirror image up at the other end of the field when the Pine hooker took advantage of the tiring Natives defence and burrowed his way over under the posts.

Potter again slotting the easy goal that made it 22-10.

With the second half getting off to a flyer for the Natives it was hulking second rower Anthony Gadd who prove to be the backbone of the Natives forward pack in the second half. Gadd used his strength to swat off some flimsy Bears defence to go in and score beside the posts after some brilliant lead up work that saw the Natives make some easy meters.

In a stunning revival, the Natives seem to have been given a new lease of life as they rallied the troops to produce a memorable comeback and again the Natives using the ball wisely, were able to send in winger Conlon who stepped around two Bears defenders to score a fantastic try in the corner.

At 22-20 to the Bears, hopes were high that the Natives had a great chance of snatching a win, but they soon found themselves on the back foot once again under pressure in defence after a glut of dropped balls.

Pine Rivers on the backing of their supporters and taking advantage of being on home soil, sealed the win when winger Potter scooped up a loose ball inside his own 20m line and burst upfield to score under the posts.

Potter converted his own try that would see Pine Rivers get away with the win after a late surge by a gallant Natives side 28-20.

BRISBANE SECOND DIVISION

Premier: Bulimba 48 def Arana Hills 16, Aspley 16 def Wynnum 14, Logan Brothers 62 def Carina 12, Eastern Suburbs 38 def Valleys 16, Brothers Juniors 28 def Albany Creek 4
Points: Bulimba 4, Brothers Juniors 4, Eastern Suburbs 4, Albany Creek 2, Logan Brothers 2, Wynnum 2, Aspley 2, Arana Hills 0, Valleys 0, Carina 0

Northside 1: Albany Creek 29 def Samford 24, Mitchelton 14 def Dayboro 12, Pine Rivers 28 def Brisbane Natives 20, Normanby Pine Central HS (No Result Received)
Points: Pine Rivers 4, Normanby 2, Dayboro 2, Albany Creek 2, Mitchelton 2, Samford 1, Brisbane Natives 1, Pine Central HS 0,

Northside 2: Banyo 62 def Valleys 12, Deception Bay Juniors 22 def Burpengary 20, Moreton Bay Pride 42 def Mitchelton 18, Brothers Juniors 28 def Aspley 16
Points: Moreton Bay Pride 4, Brothers Juniors 4, Deception Bay Juniors 4, Banyo 2, Mitchelton 2, Aspley 0, Burpengary 0 Valleys 0

Northside 3: Banyo 32 def St Josephs 24, Bracken Ridge 24 def Pine Central HS 18, Aspley 26 def North Lakes 24, Brighton 35 def Bowen River Broncos 22, Pine Rivers 28 def Arana Hills 20
Points: Brighton 4, Aspley 4, Arana Hills 2, St Josephs 2, Banyo 2, Pine Central HS 2, Pine Rivers 2, Bracken Ridge 2, North Lakes 0, Bowen River Broncos 0

Southside 1: Beenleigh Snrs 30 def Souths Sunnybank 20, Logan City Hawks 56 def Brothers St Brendans 6, Browns Plains 38 def Logan Brothers 10, Bears 26 def Wynnum 0, Redlands District Bye
Points: Bears 4, Beenleigh Snrs 4, Browns Plains 2, Logan City Hawks 2, Logan Brothers 2, Souths Sunnybank 2, Redlands District 2, Brothers St Brendans 2, Wynnum 0

Southside 2: Capalaba 18 drew Logan Wanderers 18, Eagleby 20 def Browns Plains 0 (forfeit), Souths Sunnybank 24 def Kingsridge 14, Bulimba Valleys 23 def Carina 14
Points: Souths Sunnybank 4, Bulimba Valleys 4, Capalaba 3, Eagleby 2, Carina 2, Logan Wanderers 1, Kingsridge 0, Browns Plains 0

Southside 3: Beenleigh Jnr 34 def Easts Mt Gravatt 24, Brothers St Brendans 22 def Greenbank 12, Stradbroke 20 def Edens Landing 10, East Springwood 32 def Waterford 10, Eagleby Bye
Points: East Springwood 4, Brothers St Brendans 4, Beenleigh Jnr 4, Waterford 2, Greenbank 2, Stradbroke 2, Eagleby 2, Easts Mt Gravatt 0, Edens Landing 0    

Under 20: Browns Plains 20 def Souths Juniors 0 (Late Forfeit), Greenbank 22 def Carina 20, Waterford  54 def Narangba 18, Albany Creek 40 def Mt Gravatt 36
Points: Waterford 4, Albany Creek 4, Carina 2, Mt Gravatt 2, Greenbank 2, Browns Plains 2, Narangba 2, Souths Juniors 0