MAJOR COMPETITIONS

Results here weekly on QRL.com.au: Intrust Super Cup, FOGS Colts Challenge, Mal Meninga Cup, Cyril Connell Cup

BRISBANE RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 3:

GATERS 30 (Shaun Wickham 2, Kieran Turner, Junior Crawford, Tommy Webber, Fred Tuua tries; Kieran Turner 3 goals) def VALLEYS DIEHARDS 26 (Steve Elliott, Aiona Nona, Reece Baker, Ben Holzapfel, Pat Rasmussen tries; Zach Lister 3 goals) at South Pine Sports Complex, Brendale.

IPSWICH JETS 50 (Fine Fainga 3, Pat McCullum 2, Jordan Tighe, Tu’u Maori, Haydan Lipp, Matthew Brown, George Sami tries; Haydan Lipp 4, Mitchell Tuite goals) def CARINA 10 (Dave Samson, Isaac Kaufmann tries; Brett Ferguson goal) at Redbank Plains Recreation Reserve, Moreton Ave, Redbank Plains.

LOGAN BROTHERS 40 (Joey Richards 2, Wayne Kennedy, Ihaka Watene, Shaun Higgins, Trevor Exton, Terry Kepu tries; Dylan Taikato-Simpson 3, Trent Shield 2, Ono So’Oialo goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 32 (Brett Coutts 2, Glen Ellis, Martin Hatfield, Alex Bishop, Brenden Cousins, Mitchell McMahon tries; Logan Harris, Kyle van Klaveren goals) at Dolphin Oval.

WYNNUM MANLY REDLAND CITY SEAGULLS 38 (Mitchell Lollback 3, Semisi Ahoafi 2, Matthew Smith, Chris Green tries; Chris Green 5 goals) def WEST BRISBANE PANTHERS 30 (Kyran Tanuvasa 2, Jake Dornan 2, Robbie Lane, Kristian Wanka tries; Luke Pollock 3 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

EASTS TIGERS 40 (Whetu Austin 2, Maeli Seve, Leon Ellia-Niukore, Billy Walters, Dwayne Craft, Sam Bielefeld tries; Brandon Downey 6 goals) def NORMANBY HOUNDS 8 (Samisoni Vaioleti, Jack Walters tries) at Purtell Park, Bardon.

Points: Ipswich Jets 6, Logan Brothers 6, Redcliffe Dolphins 4, Easts Tigers 4, Wynnum Redland City 4, Gaters 4, West Brisbane Panthers 2, Valleys 0, Carina 0, Normanby 0.

BRISBANE SECOND DIVISION

Premier: Bulimba  40 def Brothers Juniors 26, Valleys 30 def Wynnum 26, Carina 36 def Eastern Suburbs 24, Logan Brothers 46 def Arana Hills 20, Albany Creek Gaters  25 def Aspley 22.
Points: Bulimba 12, Brothers Juniors 11, Logan Brothers 11, Albany Creek Gaters 10, Wynnum 6, Valleys 6, Aspley 5, Carina 5, Eastern Suburbs 4, Arana Hills 0.

Northside 1: Pine Rivers 34 def Pine Central HS  16, Dayboro 33 def Albany Creek Gaters 6, Brisbane Natives 36 def Mitchelton 28, Normanby 18 def Samford 16
Points: Pine Rivers 12, Brisbane Natives 9, Mitchelton 9, Samford 7, Normanby  7,  Dayboro 6, Pine Central HS 4, Albany Creek Gaters 2.

Northside 2: Banyo 28 def Moreton Bay Pride 20 ,  Deception Bay Juniors 20 def Brothers Juniors 0 (Forfeit),  Mitchelton 30 def Burpengary 16, Valleys 16 def Aspley 10.
Points: Moreton Bay Pride 10, Deception Bay Juniors 10, Banyo 8, Mitchelton 8, Brothers Juniors 6, Valleys 6, Aspley 4, Burpengary 4.

Northside 3: Brighton 66 def Aspley 6, Arana Hills 24 def Pine Central HS 22, Bowen River Broncos 42 def Pine Rivers 38, Banyo 30 def Bracken Ridge 16, St Josephs 24 def North Lakes 10.

Points: Brighton 12, St Josephs 10, Banyo 10, Bowen River Broncos 7, Pine Rivers 6, Bracken Ridge 6, Arana Hills 6, Pine Central HS 5, North Lakes 4, Aspley 4.

Southside 1: Logan City Hawks 28 def Beenleigh Snrs 24 Redlands District  20 def Wynnum 0 (forfeit), Bears 26 def Souths Sunnybank 16,  Logan Brothers 34 def St Brendans 30, Browns Plains bye
Points:  Browns Plains 12, Beenleigh Snrs 12, Redlands District 10, Souths Sunnybank 10,  Bears 8, Logan City Hawks 8 , Logan Brothers 6, Wynnum 2, St Brendans 2.

Southside 2: Bulimba Valleys 30 def Kingsridge 16, Carina 50 def Browns Plains 14, Capalaba 38 def Souths Sunnybank 10, Logan Wanderers 20 def Eagleby 0 (forfeit)
Points: Bulimba Valleys 14, Souths Sunnybank 10, Capalaba 9, Carina 8, Logan Wanderers 7, Kingsridge 6, Eagleby 2, Browns Plains 0.

Southside 3: Beenleigh Jnr 20  def  East Springwood  0 (Forfeit), Mt Gravatt 20 def Eagleby 0 (Forfeit), Brothers St Brendans 62 def Waterford 6, Cannon Hill 58 def Edens Landing 18, Greenbank 34 def Stradbroke 4.
Points: Greenbank 12, Beenleigh Jnr 12, Brothers St Brendans 12, East Springwood 8, Easts Mt Gravatt 8, Cannon Hill 6, Stradbroke 6, Waterford 2, Edens Landing 2, Eagleby 2.

Under 20: Browns Plains 46 def Narangba 10, Albany Creek Gaters 42 def Carina 10, Waterford 46 def Mt Gravatt 24, Greenbank 20 def Souths Juniors 0 (Forfeit).
Points: Browns Plains 12, Waterford 11, Albany Creek Gaters 8, Mt Gravatt 6, Greenbank 6, Carina 3, Narangba 2, Souths Juniors 0.

IPSWICH

Round 3: Brothers 42 def West End 30, Goodna 20 def Swifts 18, Norths 32 def Fassifern 22.
Points: Goodna 6, West End 4, Norths 4, Swifts 2, Brothers 2, Fassifern 0.

GOLD COAST

Round 3: Tugun 37 def Burleigh 30, Tweed Heads 30 def Runaway Bay 22, Bilambil 24 def Currumbin 10.
Points: Tugun 6, Tweed Heads 6, Bilambil 4, Burleigh 4, Runaway Bay 2, Southport 2, Currumbin 0. 

TOOWOOMBA

Round 6: Warwick 21 def Souths 18, Wattles 48 def Dalby 22, Goondiwindi 18 def Brothers 16, Gatton 44 def Valleys 28, Pittsworth 62 def Oakey 24.
Points: Gatton 10, Highfields 8, Wattles 8, Pittsworth 8, Dalby 7, Valleys 5, Warwick 4, Goondiwindi 4, Brothers 3, Oakey 2, Souths 1.

BORDER LEAGUE

Round 2: Wallangarra 46 def Killarney 24, Tenterfield 20 def Stanthorpe 10.
Points: Tenterfield 4, Stanthorpe 2, Wallangarra 2, Killarney 0.

ROMA & DISTRICT

Round 3:  Chinchilla 72 def Miles 6, Cities 36 def Wallumbilla/Surat 22, St George 40 def Mitchell 24.
Points: Cities 12, Chinchilla 8, Wallumbilla/Surat 8, St George 8, Mitchell 0, Miles 0.

CENTRAL WEST

Round 2: Barcaldine 38 def Blackall 20, Winton won on forfeit from Longreach.
Points: Winton 4, Ilfracombe 2, Barcaldine 2, Blackall 0, Longreach 0.

CENTRAL HIGHLANDS

Round 2: Clermont Bears 48 def Emerald Tigers 16, Bluff Rabbitohs 56 def Blackwater Crushers 18, Middlemount Panthers 48 def Springsure Mountain Men 0, Emerald Cowboys 40 def Dysart Bulls 26.
Points: Middlemount Panthers 4, Bluff Rabbitohs 4, Clermont Bears 4, Emerald Cowboys 2, Blackwater Crushers 2, Dysart Bulls 0, Emerald Tigers 0, Springsure Mountain Men 0.

CENTRAL BURNETT

Round 2:  Monto 38 def Mundubbera 30, Gayndah 28 def Eidsvold 8.
Points: Monto 4, Mundubbera 2, Gayndah 2, Eidsvold 0.

SUNSHINE COAST GYMPIE

Round 2: Kawana Dolphins 25 def Caloundra Sharks 12, Maroochydore 35 def Caboolture Snakes 14, Nambour Crushers 22 drew Northern Outlaws 22.
Points: Maroochydore 8, Nambour 6, Kawana 5, Northern Outlaws 4, Caboolture 3, Caloundra 2.

NORTHERN DISTRICTS

Round 5: South Kolan 70 def Burnett Heads 10, Avondale 44 def Gin Gin 18, Miriam Vale 26 def Agnes Water 16.
Points: Gin Gin 6, Miriam Vale 6, South Kolan 6, Agnes Water 4, Burnett Heads 4, Avondale 4.

BUNDABERG

Round 7: Hervey Bay 34 def Wests 32, Isis 18 def Easts 14, Wallaroos 44 def Waves Tigers 4.
Points: Brothers 10, Hervey Bay 10, Wests 8, Isis Devils 6, Easts 2, Waves Tigers 0.

GLADSTONE

Round 3: Brothers 48 def Wallabys 20, Tannum 32 def Valleys 12.
Points: Brothers 6, Tannum 4, Valleys 2, Wallabys 0.

ROCKHAMPTON

Round 3: Yeppoon 24 def Norths 4, Biloela 50 def Emu Park 22, Brothers 32 def Fitzroys 28.
Points: Yeppoon Seagulls 6, Brothers 6, Norths Chargers 4, Biloela Panthers 2, Yeppoon Seagulls 0, Emu Park 0.

MACKAY & DISTRICT

Round 5: Souths 46 def Brothers 20, Sarina 50 def Moranbah 16, Wests 54 def Norths 24, Magpies 46 def Whitsunday 14.
Points: Sarina 10, Souths 8, Wests 5, Moranbah 4, Whitsunday 4. Magpies 4, Brothers 3, Norths 2

TOWNSVILLE & DISTRICT

Round 6: Norths 38 def Centrals 22, Herbert River 54 def Brothers 6, Burdekin 64 def Charters 16.
Points: Herbert River 20, Burdekin 16, Brothers 12, Charters Towers 8, Centrals 8, Norths 8, University 8.

CAIRNS

Round 6: Brothers 38 def Atherton 33, Ivanhoes 28 def Kangaroos 16, Southern Suburbs 14 def Innisfail 6, Tully 36 def Edmonton 18, Mareeba 31 def Yarrabah 30.
Points: Edmonton 6, Tully 4, Innisfail 4, Ivanhoes 4, Brothers 4, Southern Suburbs 4, Kangaroos 4, Mossman Port/Douglas 4, Atherton 0, Yarrabah 0, Mareeba 0.