The absence of several backline regulars didn’t stop Wynnum Manly Redland City from turning on the points against Gaters, solidifying their claim for the minor premiership.

The Seagulls were without BRL leading try-scorer Mitchell Lollback, as well as Hayden Crowley, David McKenna and Zach Koitka but still posted a 50-4 victory.

They remain first on the ladder and now have a 31-point for-and-against buffer over second placed Ipswich with one regular round to play.  

Wynnum Manly held a narrow 8-0 lead after a physical opening twenty minutes but with Gaters’ defence seemingly just hanging on; it was only a matter of time before they cracked further.

A princely stepping run from halfback Chris Green took the Seagulls’ lead to 14-0 before two further tries gave them a 26-0 advantage at the break.

Gaters cashed in on a wealth of field position at the start of the second half when Shaun Rees snuck over in the corner.

But from there the Seagulls pulled away.

Captain Mitchell Moore snuck over from dummy half before three tries in the final ten minutes saw the scoreboard blow out.

Meanwhile, West Brisbane Panthers kept their top six hopes alive thanks to a 46-6 victory over Carina.

It sets up a tantalising clash with Logan Brothers next weekend, with the winner to earn a place in the finals.

Logan Brothers went down 46-6 to a slick Easts side, who are appearing to peak at the right time.

Redcliffe Dolphins beat Valleys Diehards 46-12, with forward utility Hayden Hansen grabbing a double.  

Remarkably, Normanby and Ipswich were locked at nil-all at halftime until three late tries helped the Jets to an eventual 22-0 win.

RESULTS

Friday 21 August

IPSWICH JETS 22 (Jackson Tynan, Haydan Lipp, Chris Ash, Peter Whittaker tries; Haydan Lipp 3 goals) def NORMANBY HOUNDS 0 at Purtell Park, Bardon.

WYNNUM MANLY REDLAND CITY SEAGULLS 50 (Jordan Clamp 2, Tamaira Raurimu-Carew, Hugh Sedger, Jeriah Goodrich, Ben Cronin, Chris Green, Mitchell Moore, Semisi Ahoafi tries; Chris Green 7 goals) def GATERS 8 (Shaun Rees, Jamie Maliko tries) at BMD Kougari Oval, Wynnum.

Saturday 22 August

WEST BRISBANE PANTHERS 46 (Michael Rasmussen, Jake Dornan, Jardii Nean, Kyran Tanuvasa, Sebastian Sinapati, John Tasi, Luke Brookes, Sioeli Filianga, Tim Tanielu, Andrew Gormley tries; Robbie Lane 3 goals) def CARINA 6 (Isaac Kaufmann try; Scott Greenhill goal) at Kev McKell Oval, Arana Hills.

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 46 (Hayden Hansen 2, Evander Cummins, Alex Albert, Marty Hatfield, Kyle van Klaveren, Bradley Goulding, Alex Bishop, Ashley Harawira tries; Jordan Mitchell 5 oals) def VALLEYS DIEHARDS 12 (Aiona Nona, Tyrone Clark tries; Shane Picker 2 goals) at Emerson Park, Grange.

EASTS TIGERS 46 (Maeli Seve 2, Brandon Downey 2, Jake Hargreaves 2, Leon Ellia-Niukore, Mackenzie Reid tries; Brandon Downey 7 goals) def LOGAN BROTHERS 6 (Pulotu Taukatelata try; Ono So’Oialo goal) at Tapout Energy Stadium, Langlands Park, Stones Corner.

LADDER (after Round 17)  

Team

Played

Won

Draw

Lost

For

Agnst

+/-

Total

WM Redland City Seagulls

17

14

0

3

615

366

+249

28

Ipswich Jets

17

14

0

3

531

313

+218

28

Easts Tigers

17

10

1

6

495

346

+149

21

Redcliffe Dolphins

17

10

0

7

554

363

+191

20

Logan Brothers

17

9

0

8

478

479

-1

18

Gaters

17

9

0

8

364

440

-76

18

Wests Brisbane Panthers

17

8

0

9

475

417

+58

16

Carina

17

5

1

11

378

540

-162

11

Valleys Diehards

17

3

0

14

414

650

-236

6

Normanby Hounds

17

2

0

15

262

652

-390

4

ROUND 18

Saturday, 29 August

Logan Brothers v West Brisbane Panthers at Civic Park, 3pm
Gaters v Normanby Hounds at South Pine Sports Complex, 4.30pm
Ipswich Jets v Easts Tigers at North Ipswich Reserve, 5pm

Sunday, 30 August

Carina v Valleys Diehards at Langlands Park, 12.05pm
Redcliffe Dolphins v Wynnum Manly Redland City at Ken Hayward Oval, 3pm