Headspace Rockhampton Charity Shield 2016 - update

Nominations have closed for the 2016 Under 14 RDJRL Headspace Rockhampton Charity Shield to be held at Victoria Park Rockhampton on Friday, April 1 and Saturday April 2.

This is the fifth year of the competition and as well as taking on a new charity naming partner it has a new carnival message.

Since the inception of the carnival, it has promoted “Positive or Its Pointless” and “Dream Believe Achieve”, and in 2016 in line with Headspace Rockhampton the theme will be “you are never too tough to talk to a mate”, which will be promoted by Headspace Rockhampton officer and former NRL and State of Origin player PJ Marsh.

He will be assisted by former NRL, State of Origin and Test players Matt Sing, Justin Loomans, Jamie Simpson and we are hoping that Jason Hetherington and Scott Minto will be able to call in during the two days.

In 2016, the carnival has attracted 14 teams from around the region, sides include Mackay’s Walkerston Wanderers, Mackay Brothers Bulldogs, Moranbah Miners, Sarina Crocodiles, Biloela Panthers, Gladstone Valleys, Gladstone Brothers, Tannum Sands Seagulls, Rockhampton Brothers, Norths Knights, Emu Park, Gracemere Cubs, Rockhampton Tigers and Yeppoon Seagulls.

The format is a 9-a-side competition were each side will play four games on the Friday and all sides will complete in a Divisional Final on the Saturday with the number 1 and 2 ranked teams playing for the Charity Shield.

The Charity Shield has always been about participation and a strong positive message relayed to the teams and staff, it has also supported Camp Quality and Cancer Council Queensland with raffles and collection tins with over $4000 raised over the past four years.

The carnival is also a great experience for the junior referees with officials traveling into Rockhampton to assist at the carnival.

Our former players will be delivering their own stories to the teams and encouraging all players and staff to have much fun as possible while playing the game of rugby league.

The carnival will kick off at 9.40am with the official opening, followed by the traditional all teams photo in the centre of Victoria Park with games commencing at 10.30am. Saturday’s finals will start from 10am.

Carnivals like these cannot happen without the help of sponsors the RDJRL would like to thank: CQ Leagues Club, SMW Group, Intersport Rockhampton, Daniels Surgical and Health Equipment, Rockhampton Regional Council, A Slice of Life Photography, Jetts Fitness Allenstown, QRL, NRL and CQ Capras.

See more junior rugby league news here

Rockhampton and District Juniors - Round 6 results

Last Friday night saw the start of Round 6 and with the Easter school holidays approaching, sides were looking to go into the break on a high.

Friday night saw Brothers host Tigers and Fitzroy’s, Brothers continue their march with a good win over tigers in the Under 13s while in the Under 14 game, Tigers blew the previously unbeaten Brothers side off the park in the first half to secure a very good win.

Fitzroy’s held on to defeat Brothers White in the Under 15s and they were too strong in the final game of the night in the Under 18s.

Emu Park ventured to league headquarters to take on the North’s Knights, in the Under 13 game North’s continue their unbeaten run while Emu Park were just a little too strong in the Under 14, 15 and 16 games with some very close encounters, North’s finally broke their duck in the under 18 game with a solid win.

Cap Coast Brothers and Yeppoon took to the oval at St Benedict’s, in the Under 13 game Cap Coast got home by a conversion in a very tough defensive game 6-4 while Yeppoon were too strong for Cap Coast in the Under 14 and 15 games. Cap Coast finished off the day taking out the Under 16 and Under 18 games comfortably.

Gracemere hosted Fitzroy’s in hot conditions with Gracemere still on their winning streak in the Under 13 while Fitzroy’s were a little too string in the under 14 grade. Competition will commence again on Friday, April 15.

Friday night at Victoria Park

Under 13             Brothers                               36           Tigers                                    6
Under 14             Tigers                                    28           Brothers                               8
Under 15             Fitzroy's                               14           Brothers White  6
Under 18             Fitzroy's                               22           Brothers White  6

Friday night at Browne Park

Under 13             North's                                 72           Emu Park                             0
Under 14             Emu Park                             16           North's                                 14
Under 15             Emu Park                             22           North's                                 14
Under16              Emu Park                             18           North's                                 16
Under 18             North's                                 30           Emu Park                             18

Saturday St Benedict's

Under 13             Cap Coast Brothers          6             Yeppoon                              4
Under 14             Yeppoon                              56           Cap Coast Brothers          0
Under 15             Yeppoon                              22           Cap Coast                            14
Under 16             Cap Coast Brothers          22           Yeppoon                              4
Under 18             Cap Coast Brothers          34           Yeppoon                              8
Under 13             Gracemere                          68           Fitzroy's                               0
Under 14             Fitzroy's                               54           Gracemere                          10