47th Battalion Carnival results

The annual 47th Battalion Carnival took place in Roma this past weekend (Saturday, April 30 and Sunday, May 1, 2016) with some great football played.

A story will follow the coming days – as will the announcement of the Central Crows teams.

Below are the results from all the matches played.

Carnival Results

Date/Time

Field 1 (Roma Cities)

Field 2 (Roma Rugby Union)

Saturday 30th April, 9am

Central Highlands v SW Country (B)

SW Country 28 def Central Highlands 10

Points: SWC 6, CH 0

Central QLD v Bundaberg (W)

Bundaberg 6 def CQ 0

Points: Bundaberg 5, CQ 1

10:00am

Bundaberg v Gladstone (B)

Bundaberg 18 def Gladstone 16

Points: Bundaberg 4, Gladstone 2

South West v Central Highlands (W)

Cent Highlands 22 def South West 6

Points: Cent Highlands 6, SW 0

11:00am

Rockhampton v North Wide Bay (A)

Rockhampton 30 def North Wide Bay 0

Points: Rocky 6, N Wide Bay 0

 

12:00noon

Toowoomba v Sunshine Coast (A)

Sunshine Coast 24 def Toowoomba 16

Points: Sunshine Coast 6, Toowoomba 0

Sunshine Coast v Bundaberg (W)

Sunshine Coast 50 def Bundaberg 0

Points: SC  6, Bundy 0

1:00pm

Welcome/Anzac Ceremony

1:30pm

SW Country v Bundaberg (B)

Bundaberg 28 def SW Country 18

Points: Bundaberg 4, SWC 2

 

2:30pm

Gladstone v Central Highlands (B)

Central Highlands 24 def Gladstone 8

Points: CH 6, Gladstone 0

 

3:30pm

Sunshine Coast v North Wide Bay (A)

Sunshine Coast 26 def N Wide Bay 4

Points: Sunshine Coast C 5, NWB 1

 

4:30pm

Rockhampton v Toowoomba (A)

Toowoomba 22 def Rocky 4

Points: Toowoomba 6, Rocky 0

 

5:30pm

Central QLD v South West (W)

CQ 14 def SW 0

Points: CQ 6, SW 0

 

6:30pm

Central Highlands v Sunshine Coast (W)

Sunshine Coast 14 def CH 6

Points: SC 5, CH 1

 

Sunday 1st May, 9am

Gladstone v SW Country (B)

SW Country 20 def Gladstone 18

Points: SWC 5, Gladstone 1

 

10am

Central Highlands v Bundaberg (B)

Bundaberg 18 def CH 12

Points: Bundaberg 4, CH 2

Bundaberg v CQ Capras (W)

CQ Capras 16 def Bundaberg 4

11am

Toowoomba v North Wide Bay (A)

Toowoomba 58 def NWB 0

Points: T’ba 6, NWB 0

 

12noon

Sunshine Coast v Rockhampton (A)

Sunshine Coast 30 def Rocky 4

Points: SC 6, Rocky 0

 

1pm

Women’s Final + Presentations

Sunshine Coast 6

def

Central Highlands 4

 

2:30pm

Men’s Grand Final + Presentations

Sunshine Coast

def

South West Country 8

 

3:30pm

Announcement of Teams

 

Points Table

POOL A

POOL B

WOMEN

Sunshine Coast 17

South West County 13

Sunshine Coast 11

Toowoomba 12

 Bundaberg 12

Central Highlands 7

Rockhampton 6

Central Highlands

Central QLD 7

North Wide Bay 1

Gladstone 3

Bundaberg 5

 

 

South West 0

Points For and Against (Men only)

Team

For

Against

Difference

Bundaberg

64

46

+20

Sunshine Coast

80

24

+56

Toowoomba

96

28

+68

Rockhampton

38

52

-14

Gladstone

42

62

-20

North Wide Bay

4

114

-110

South West Country

66

56

+10

Central Highlands

46

54

-8

The teams that participated this year were:

Men’s Teams

POOL A

POOL B

Toowoomba

Bundaberg

Rockhampton

Gladstone

Sunshine Coast

South West Country

North Wide Bay

Central Highlands

Women’s Teams

Sunshine Coast

Bundaberg

Central Queensland

Central Highlands

South West

Past stories: Central Highlands prepares for 47th Battalion