You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content

The annual 47th Battalion Carnival took place in Roma this past weekend (Saturday, April 30 and Sunday, May 1, 2016) with some great football played.

A story will follow the coming days – as will the announcement of the Central Crows teams.

Below are the results from all the matches played.

Carnival Results

Date/Time

Field 1 (Roma Cities)

Field 2 (Roma Rugby Union)

Saturday 30th April, 9am

Central Highlands v SW Country (B)

SW Country 28 def Central Highlands 10

Points: SWC 6, CH 0

Central QLD v Bundaberg (W)

Bundaberg 6 def CQ 0

Points: Bundaberg 5, CQ 1

10:00am

Bundaberg v Gladstone (B)

Bundaberg 18 def Gladstone 16

Points: Bundaberg 4, Gladstone 2

South West v Central Highlands (W)

Cent Highlands 22 def South West 6

Points: Cent Highlands 6, SW 0

11:00am

Rockhampton v North Wide Bay (A)

Rockhampton 30 def North Wide Bay 0

Points: Rocky 6, N Wide Bay 0

 

12:00noon

Toowoomba v Sunshine Coast (A)

Sunshine Coast 24 def Toowoomba 16

Points: Sunshine Coast 6, Toowoomba 0

Sunshine Coast v Bundaberg (W)

Sunshine Coast 50 def Bundaberg 0

Points: SC  6, Bundy 0

1:00pm

Welcome/Anzac Ceremony

1:30pm

SW Country v Bundaberg (B)

Bundaberg 28 def SW Country 18

Points: Bundaberg 4, SWC 2

 

2:30pm

Gladstone v Central Highlands (B)

Central Highlands 24 def Gladstone 8

Points: CH 6, Gladstone 0

 

3:30pm

Sunshine Coast v North Wide Bay (A)

Sunshine Coast 26 def N Wide Bay 4

Points: Sunshine Coast C 5, NWB 1

 

4:30pm

Rockhampton v Toowoomba (A)

Toowoomba 22 def Rocky 4

Points: Toowoomba 6, Rocky 0

 

5:30pm

Central QLD v South West (W)

CQ 14 def SW 0

Points: CQ 6, SW 0

 

6:30pm

Central Highlands v Sunshine Coast (W)

Sunshine Coast 14 def CH 6

Points: SC 5, CH 1

 

Sunday 1st May, 9am

Gladstone v SW Country (B)

SW Country 20 def Gladstone 18

Points: SWC 5, Gladstone 1

 

10am

Central Highlands v Bundaberg (B)

Bundaberg 18 def CH 12

Points: Bundaberg 4, CH 2

Bundaberg v CQ Capras (W)

CQ Capras 16 def Bundaberg 4

11am

Toowoomba v North Wide Bay (A)

Toowoomba 58 def NWB 0

Points: T’ba 6, NWB 0

 

12noon

Sunshine Coast v Rockhampton (A)

Sunshine Coast 30 def Rocky 4

Points: SC 6, Rocky 0

 

1pm

Women’s Final + Presentations

Sunshine Coast 6

def

Central Highlands 4

 

2:30pm

Men’s Grand Final + Presentations

Sunshine Coast

def

South West Country 8

 

3:30pm

Announcement of Teams

 

Points Table

POOL A

POOL B

WOMEN

Sunshine Coast 17

South West County 13

Sunshine Coast 11

Toowoomba 12

 Bundaberg 12

Central Highlands 7

Rockhampton 6

Central Highlands

Central QLD 7

North Wide Bay 1

Gladstone 3

Bundaberg 5

 

 

South West 0

Points For and Against (Men only)

Team

For

Against

Difference

Bundaberg

64

46

+20

Sunshine Coast

80

24

+56

Toowoomba

96

28

+68

Rockhampton

38

52

-14

Gladstone

42

62

-20

North Wide Bay

4

114

-110

South West Country

66

56

+10

Central Highlands

46

54

-8

The teams that participated this year were:

Men’s Teams

POOL A

POOL B

Toowoomba

Bundaberg

Rockhampton

Gladstone

Sunshine Coast

South West Country

North Wide Bay

Central Highlands

Women’s Teams

Sunshine Coast

Bundaberg

Central Queensland

Central Highlands

South West

Past stories: Central Highlands prepares for 47th Battalion