Logan Brothers and Seagulls kick off the round

Round 4 of the BRL A Grade In Safe Hands Cup will kick off tomorrow (Saturday, April 1) and if the former rounds are anything to go by, fans are set to be treated to another exciting weekend of footy – despite the recent weather.

Logan Brothers will kick off this round on Saturday by hosting the Valley Diehards at Civic Park 3pm.

Both teams have had a tough start to the season, but will be hoping to reverse their fortunes but posting a much-needed win.

The second game on Saturday will be between West Brisbane Panthers and the Wynnum Manly Seagulls at Kev McKell Oval 5pm.

The Seagulls will need to bring their A game if they are going to beat the Panthers who are currently on a three-in-a-row hot streak.

Capping off the round will be last year’s grand final replay, with the Redcliffe Dolphins hosting the Ipswich Jets at Dolphin Oval 11.45am.

Both sides will lift for this game and the competition will be fierce as both sides will be hoping to get the two points.

The Jets are finally getting off the right foot, while the Dolphins will be trying to get a few wins under the belt, so this will be anyone’s game.

Both sides will be out to play some exciting footy and if you are in the area on Sunday; this will be one to check out.

Easts Tigers fans, you have the bye this weekend.

If you can’t make it to any of the games this weekend, you can still catch all the action live stream.

Livestream: Panthers v Seagulls
Livestream: Dolphins v Jets

Round 4 team lists

Logan Brothers v Valleys Diehards at Civic Park, Saturday, April 1 – 3pm

Logan Brothers

1. Connor Toia 2. Kieran Battelley 3. Steve Tolo 4. Lenny Magey 5. Cameron Boga 6. Jye Boyd 7. LJ Waddups 8. Reece Summer 9. Jordan Scott 10. Jordan Mago 11. Darcy Sims 12. Mitch Hallinan 13. Grayson Putu 14. Evander Cummins 15. Ambrose Fenn 16. Declan Morrissey 17. Otu Talakai

Coach: Steven Bretherton

Valleys Diehards

1. Joe Bond 2. Tom Collins 3. Rowan Klein 4. Paul Ivan 5. Shaquille Gafa 6. Jamie Casey 7. Jarrod Watson 8. Dylan Smith 9. Chris Aiton 10. Tamu Koopu 11. Liam Herrington 12. Troyden Watene 13. Jarryd Dodd 14. Aaron Clode 15. Travis Peters 16. Tui Oloapu 17. Rajan Opetaia-Halls

Coach: Don Gailer

West Brisbane Panthers v Wynnum Manly at Kev McKell Oval, Saturday, April 1 – 5pm

West Brisbane Panthers

1. Dallas Wells 2. Menmuny Murgha 3. Michael Pearsall 4. Kennedy Pettyborne 5. Paul Uhlburg 6. Kane Zalewski 7. Ollie Olds 8. Erik Koelbel 9. Kalolo Saituia 10. Jared Blanke 11. Zac Russ 12. James Sharkie 13. Ryan Dornan 14. Troy Swift 15. Aiden Tua 16. Dom Biondi 17. Tim Tanielu

Coach: Wayne Weekes

Wynnum Manly 

1.Benaiah Bowie 2. Tumoana Halkyard 3. Mitchell McMillan 4. Jeriah Goodrich 5. Paora Kemp 6. Ben Cronin 7. Matt Seamark 8. Billy Solah 9. Mitchell Moore 10. Adam Tuimavave-Gerrard 11. Brad Mana 12. Brendon McBryde 13. Max Elliott 14. Jake Hargraves 15. Andrew Clayton 16. Tanu Wulf 17. Josh Hoffman

Coach: Ron Troutman

Redcliffe Dolphins vs Ipswich Jets at Dolphin Oval, Sunday, April 2 – 11.45am

Redcliffe

1.Jack Ahearn 2. Shaun Rees 3. Sonny Munroe 4. Rinsma Saueha 5. Curtis Johnston 6. Mitch Wilson 7. Zach Strasser 8. Rulon Nutira 9. Sheldon Pitama 18. Taylor Brown 11. Jaz Nahu-Main 12. Nick Ritter 13. Nathan Watts 14. Joe Bradley 15. Ben King 16. Kahi Harawira 17. Kyle Van Klaveren

Coach: Daniel Green

Ipswich Jets

1. Ono So’Oialo 2. Bernard Mosby 3. Brendan Marshall 4. Max Fesolia 5. Sig Manu Wigness 6. Tu’u Maori 7. Isimeeli Hafoka   8. Andrew Telea 9. Denzel King 10. David Tahavalu 11. Francis Leger 12. Finecallum Faingaa 13. Peter Whittaker 14. Rendy Mam-Gibuma 15. Isaac Chrichton 16. Dylan Martin 17. Liam Sue-Tin

Coach: Mark Bishop

Easts Tigers – bye