Brothers dominate Round 2 of TJRL

The Brothers Leprechauns had another great weekend in Round 2 of the Toowoomba Junior Rugby League competition, winning all their games against the Oakey Bears.

It was a mixed day of results at Pittsworth on the weekend as the Danes took on the Dalby Devils.

It is always great to see two country TJRL clubs have a very even day, especially in the Under 16 match.

The Southern Suburbs Tigers were victors in all but one game at the weekend against the Gatton Hawks.

All games were played in great spirit with everyone enjoying themselves and it's always a great day when Souths take on Gatton.

It was a tough day on the paddock for the Valleys Roosters as they took on the Highfields Eagles.

The Eagles are out again this season to play some brilliant rugby league.

ROUND 2 RESULTS

Oakey v Brothers

Under 12: Brothers 32 defeated Oakey 16
Under 13:
Brothers defeated Oakey
Under 15
: Brothers defeated Oakey

Pittsworth v Dalby

Under 12: Dalby 42 (B. Skinner 2, J. Flanagan 2, W. Herbert, B. Sankey, J. Dalton, J. Gillett, L. Hart tries; B. Skinner, J. Salter, T. Harms goals) defeated Pittsworth 0

Under 13: Pittsworth 28 (R. Cattarin 2, E. Smith, Z. Kahler, T. Evans tries; T. Evans 4 goals) defeated Dalby 20 (C. Cooper 2, C. McGee, B. Frizzell tries; C. McGee 2 goals)

Under 14: Dalby defeated Pittsworth

Under 15: Dalby 34 (N. Doherty 2, B. Green, C. Salter, J. Chappell, M. Turnbull tries; B. Tate 2, J. Chappell 2, C. Bond goals) defeated Pittsworth 26 (D. Woodbridge 3, S. Free, P. McGinn tries; K. Grimshaw 2, D. Woodbridge goals)

Under 16: Pittsworth 34 (O. Moy 3, C. Pearce, T. Hall, N. Goodall tries; C. Woodbridge 5 goals) drew Dalby 34 (N. Brady 2, J. Kermond, K. Dunrobin, T. Sheehan, B. Hunter tries; J. McCarthy 5 goals)

Souths v Gatton

Under 11/12 Development Cup: Gatton 20 defeated Souths 4

Under 12: Souths 28 (Liam Croker 2, Dylan Bauer, William McBean, Harrison Whitehouse tries; Braeden Bingham, William McBean, Harrison Whitehouse, Jayden Campbell goals) defeated Gatton 4

Under 13: Souths defeated Gatton
Under 14:
Souths defeated Gatton

Valleys v Highfields

Under 12: Highfields 32 defeated Valleys 10
Under 13: Highfields 46
defeated Valleys 10
Under 13/14 Development Cup: Highfields 48
defeated Valleys 20
Under 14:
Highfields defeated Valleys
Under 15: Valleys 46
defeated Highfields 8            
Under 16: Highfields 30 defeated Valleys 4

ROUND 3 FIXTURES

Brothers v Souths
Oakey v Gatton
Dalby v Valleys
Pittsworth v Highfields

Read more TJRL news here.