With one round to go, this week’s results proved intriguing. With only six spots in this year’s finals, there are still eight sides that can make it, courtesy of Gatton going down to Pittsworth.

In other results, Wattles emerged as one of the competition favourites with a convincing win over Highfields whilst Oakey won their second match of the season with a close win over Brothers.

Dalby Diehards v Goondiwindi Boars

It was the top of the ladder against the bottom of the ladder and with only one round remaining, the Boars found it difficult to get troops to travel and recorded the TRL’s biggest loss of the season on Saturday night.
Alex Ambia scored five tries with Dan Flynn, Colin Green and Zac Morris all scoring doubles for Dalby in a 20-try romp.
The for and against is very important for Dalby as it means a top two spot in the finals.

A GRADE: Dalby 108 (Alex Ambia 5, Dan Flynn 2, Colin Green 2, Zac Morris 2, Steve Franciscus, Daniel Harms, Brent Hunt, Dan Manley, Xavier Manley, Travis Pickering, Mitchell Taylor, Danny Wassell, Shaun Wickham tries; Zac Morris 14 goals) defeated Goondiwindi 6 (Levi Wilson try; Levi Wilson goal) 

RESERVE GRADE: Dalby 74 defeated Goondiwindi 6
UNDER 18: Dalby 42 defeated Goondiwindi 6

Pittsworth Danes v Gatton Hawks

The Danes are no longer flying under the radar after outsmarting the Hawks at “The Kennel” on Saturday night.
Gatton started the game as world beaters leading 8-0 in as many minutes and looked to have the game under control, but Pittsworth bounced back to lead 18-8 at halftime thanks to James Dempsey’s midfield bomb attacks which players like Brad Brosnan capitalised.
In the first minute of the second half, Hawks’ centre Cameron Nicholls ran 50m to put winger Jack Pender over to get the Hawks to 18-14.
Pittsworth have a knack of reacting well when the opposition crosses their line and certainly repeated this effort in the turning point of the game.
Daniel York set up James Dempsey, popping a magic pass to Jeff Weber to score then moments later, Braydon Gibbs scored an easy try to get the Danes in front, 30-14 10 minutes into the second half.
The game settled into a real grind for the rest of the match.
Gatton scored two late tries courtesy of Allan Morris and Jack Pender, but it was too late for the Hawks with Pittsworth running out winners 30-24.
Brosnan, York and Kabu Kofe played well for the Danes whilst Nicholls along with Shannon Hicks and Francis Han tried hard for the Hawks.
Pittsworth did their premiership defence no harm with a polished display with O’Sullivan, Miller Schnitzerling and Jocumsen out.
They get a well-deserved bye next round and will be fresh going into the finals with an assured top three spot.
The Hawks will be trying to prevent Souths entering the finals race this weekend in Gatton.

A GRADE: Pittsworth 30 (Jacob Little, Alex Sinclair, Braydon GibbsBrad Brosnan, Jeff Weber tries; Alex Sinclair 9 goals) defeated Gatton 24 (Jack Pender 2 Shannon Hicks, Allan Morris, Callum Woolacott tries; Callum Woolacott 2 goals) 

RESERVE GRADE: Gatton 44 defeated Pittsworth 18
UNDER 18: Pittsworth 28 defeated Gatton 24
SECOND DIVISION: Pittsworth 30 defeated Gatton 22

WATCH: TRL Media speaking with Pittsworth Danes coach Ian Brackstone.

Highfields Eagles v Wattles Warriors

The surprises keep coming in this year’s TRL competition as Wattles spoiled Highfields’ weekend of celebration with an empathic win.
The win was basically secured in the first half when Wattles scored six converted tries, all unanswered by the Eagles, in one of their best halves of the season.
The Warriors certainly came to play with their forwards and interchange players that laid the foundation for Matt Duggan to set up his backline to score just about at will.
It was 30-0 at the break.
Warriors’ fullback Jackson Green was excellent and repeatedly troubled the Eagles.
Captain Ryan Duggan received the Hutchies Man of the Match as he followed his brother (Matt) all over the park and was solid all day.
Green won the Toowoomba Sports Club Play of the Day with an inspirational solo try just before halftime.
Highfields had no answers and made uncharacteristic, fundamental mistakes.
Wattles’ mind was on the job and it showed as the Eagles, whilst making an effort, were missing their execution and never say die attitude however, let’s not take anything away from the Warriors.
Their game went to plan with Dale Perkins and his brother Brendan making their return from injury which seemed to lift Wattles.
Highfields star Jarrod Lee had a day he would rather forget whilst the Eagles forwards will be licking their wounds as the Wattles forwards dominated.
Wattles had 75% possession in the first stanza and Highfields were on their feet as a result for the rest of the match even though they outpointed Wattles in the second half.
In the end, Wattles earned themselves a premiership favourites tag.
They have beaten every team except for Valleys and face the front runners this weekend in a promotor’s dream to finish the TRL home and away season.

A GRADE: Wattles 46 (Ryan Duggan 2, Josh Henry 2, Matt Duggan, Jackson Green, Braydon Wilson, Brendan Wilson tries; Matt Duggan 7 goals) defeated Highfields 18 (Wayne Weribone 2, Cooper Bowyer, Aaron Hooper tries; Jarred Lee goal)

RESERVE GRADE: Highfields 44 defeated Wattles 10
UNDER 18: Highfields 60 defeated Wattles 12

WATCH: TRL Media speaking with Hutchies Man of the Match, Wattles' Ryan Duggan.

Oakey Bears v Brothers Leprechauns

The Oakey Bears celebrated their second win of the season with a close 42-38 win over Brothers at Trevor Mickleborough Oval.
Both sides piled on the points and were 28-28 at halftime.
The game settled down in the second half and some good football was played.
Bears’ Josh Stanton scored four tries and was the player of the match.
He and Josh Robinson played havoc with their opposition, as did Nathan Thomas, who had his best game to date.
Ricky Davies and Daniel Jennings were Brothers’ best with Sam Betros scoring 14 points.
Oakey held on for the win and travel to Goondiwindi next week to try and secure back-to-back wins, something they haven’t been able to do for a long time.

A GRADE: Oakey 42 (Josh Stanton 4, Josh Robinson 3, Aaron Cherry tries; Dylan Crump 3, Josh Robinson, Josh Stanton goals) defeated Brothers 38 (Sam Betros 2, Mitch Betros, Ricky Davies, Ben Hollman, Daniel Jennings, Billy Squires tries; Sam Betros 5 goals)

RESERVE GRADE: Brothers 66 defeated Oakey 4
UNDER 18: Brothers 26 defeated Oakey 24

Valleys Roosters v Warwick Cowboys

Warwick travelled to Valleys to face the competition leaders. The Cowboys, whilst scoring the first try via Craig Donn, were never in the hunt and Valleys flexed their muscle.
Roosters veteran Reggie Munn played one of his best games of the season whilst Marc McGrady, Dylan Chown and Ryan Stevens also played well for Valleys.
Warwick’s Craig Donn and Darren Pettiford tried hard but just couldn’t crack the Roosters.
Valleys are warming up for the finals but will be tested against Wattles at Clifton this week.
They will need to win to secure the minor premiership.
Warwick play fellow loser Highfields this weekend and can mathematically still make the finals, but are only as good as their last game.

A GRADE: Valleys 52 (Hnaloan Budden 2, Reggie Munn 2, Dylan Chown, Aaron Sillitoe, Liam Capewell, Emmanuel Cerei, Luke Menhinnitt, Johnson Viane tries; Emmanuel Cerei 6 goals) defeated Warwick 16 (Michael Bloomfield. Craig Donn, Mitch Watson tries; Dan Watson 2 goals)

RESERVE GRADE: Valleys 42 defeated Warwick 24
UNDER 18: Valleys 30 defeated Warwick 28
SECOND DIVISION: Warwick 42 defeated Valleys 18

In the other TRL Under 18 match at the weekend, South Burnett returned to their winning ways with a 44-22 win over Souths at Cherbourg on Saturday.

After 17 rounds of competition, these are how the competition ladders stand:      

A GRADEValleys 26, Dalby 24, Pittsworth 24, Highfields 20, Wattles 18, Gatton 16, Warwick 14, Souths 14, Brothers 4, Oakey 4, Goondiwindi 2

RESERVE GRADE: Gatton 27, Dalby 22, Valleys 20, Highfields 19, Souths 16, Brothers 16,  Warwick 14, Pittsworth 14, Wattles 12, Goondiwindi 2, Oakey 2

UNDER 18: Dalby 28, Valleys 24, Souths 24, Warwick 23, South Burnett 23, Highfields 20, Gatton 14, Pittsworth 13, Goondiwindi 12, Brothers 7, Oakey 2, Wattles 2

SECOND DIVISIONGatton 14, Pittsworth 12, Warwick 10, Dalby 6, Brothers 4, Valleys 0

For full results, ladders and upcoming fixtures of the Toowoomba Rugby League, visit the TRL website.