Commonwealth Championship: Day 1 Results

Host nation Australia is well placed to push for Gold medals in the Men’s Under 23, Women’s and Physical Disability competitions after a superb start to the 2018 Rugby League Commonwealth Championship.

Heavy rain fell throughout the opening day of the tournament at Redcliffe’s Dolphin Oval, but all three Australian teams were up to the task as they piled on the points.

The Adrian Lam-coached team topped Men’s Pool A with three wins, racking up 90 points and conceding just four.

Young Bronco David Fifita set the tone with a blistering burst in the green and gold as the hosts powered over Wales in their opening game.

The Jillaroos were just as dominant, with talented playmaker Ali Brigginshaw leading from the front in Australia’s first-up 26-4 win over Samoa.

Australia leads Pool A, with Tonga set to provide fierce opposition tomorrow after two strong wins to lead Pool B.

Tonga is also a major contender in the Men’s after recording three impressive wins in Pool B.

Addison Demetriou was the star, crossing twice against both Samoa and PNG before posting a further four-pointer in Tonga’s 12-6 win over England.

In the Physical Disabilities competition, Australia has made an outstanding start with three wins.

Day two kicks off at 10.20am tomorrow (Saturday).

Commonwealth Championship 2018
Dolphin Stadium, Redcliffe
February 23-24

Day 1
MEN’S - Pool A

FIJI 14 (Sam Kurukitoga, Joeli Vulavou, Netani Narisia tries; Roseru Naiwasetawa goal) def SCOTLAND 10 (Curtis Faughlin 2 tries; Matt Hogg goal).

AUSTRALIA 32 (Paul Momirovski 3, Michael Carroll, Kontoni Staggs, Corey Allan, Hayden Schwass tries; Corey Allan goal) def WALES 0.

AUSTRALIA 36 (Corey Allan 2, Luke Sharpe 2, Jade Anderson 2, Kontoni Staggs tries; Kontoni Staggs 2, Jade Anderson, Luke Sharpe goals) def SCOTLAND 0.

FIJI 12 (Netani Narisia, Sam Kurukitoga, RT Timoli tries) def WALES 4 (Liam Silver try).
SCOTLAND 24 (Niall Sydney 2, Matt Hogg, Justin Faughlin, Luke Westman tries; Matt Hogg 2 goals) def WALES 0.

AUSTRALIA 24 (Hayden Schwass, Corey Allan, Luke Huth, Kontoni Staggs tries; Luke Huth, Kontoni Staggs goals) def FIJI 4 (RT Timoli tries; goals).

 MEN’S - Pool B

TONGA 22 (Addison Demetriou 2, Sosaia Talivakaola, Joseph Kaufusitua tries; Sione Tonga goal) def SAMOA 8 (Frank Toomalatai, Tom Sau tries).

SAMOA 28 (Poasa Faamausili, Ken Tofilau, Marli Sini, Maliko Filino, Tommy Sau, Frank Toomalatai tries; Arthur Crichton, Marli Sini goals) def ENGLAND 10 (Cole Walker-Taylor, Tyler Spence tries; Tyler Spence goal).

TONGA 20 (Addison Demetriou 2, Mali Lepou, Sione Vea tries; Joseph Kaufusitua, Netane Masina goals) def PAPUA NEW GUINEA 12 (Paul Nelson 2, Yabra Kuk tries).

SAMOA 16 (Frank Toomalatai, Denzal Tonise, Poasa Faamausili, Jordan Seumanu tries; goals) def PAPUA NEW GUINEA 14 (John Ragi Jnr, Dickson Amea, Paul Nelson tries; Paul Nelson goal).
TONGA 12 (Taealoaloa Amone, Myles Taueli, Addison Demetriou tries; goals) def ENGLAND 6 (Cole Walker-Taylor tries; Cole Walker-Taylor goals).

ENGLAND 12 (Daniel Sowerby, Samuel Rotchford, Darrion Ball tries) def PAPUA NEW GUINEA 4 (Ilias Stanley tries).

MENS (Pool A) Wins / Draws / Losses / For / Against / Diff / Points
AUSTRALIA 3 0  0 90 4 86 6
FIJI 2 0 1 30 38 -8 4
SCOTLAND 1 0 2 34 50 -16 2
WALES 3 0 4 66 -62 0

MENS (Pool B) Wins / Draws / Losses / For / Against / Diff / Points
TONGA 3 0 54 26 28 6
SAMOA 2 0 1 52 46 6 4
ENGLAND 1 0 2 28 44 -16 2
PAPUA NEW GUINEA 0 0 3 30 48 -18 0

WOMEN’S – Pool A

SAMOA 24 (Shontelle Stowers 2, Atasi Lafai 2, Sarah Togatuki, Christine Pauli tries) def FIJI 6 (Paulini Korowaqa try; Wainikiti Deqku goal).

AUSTRALIA 26 (Ali Brigginshaw 2, Rikeya Horne, Karina Brown, Corban McGregor, Nakia Davis-Welsh tries; Maddison Studdon goal) def SAMOA 4 (Maitua Feterika try).

AUSTRALIA 24 (Corban McGregor , Nakia Davis-Welch, Chelsea Baker, Maddison Studdon, Annette Brander tries; Maddison Studdon, Tallisha Harden goals) def FIJI 0.

WOMEN’S - Pool B

TONGA 8 (Lanulangi Veainu 2 tries) def CANADA 4 (Maira Acevedo try)

TONGA 12 (JoyTedeschi, Takilele Katoa tries; Lanulangi Veainu, Takilele Katoa goals) def COOK ISLANDS 4 (Toka Natua try)

COOK ISLANDS 20 (Inangaro Maraeara 2, Jean-Shannel Robati, Kiritapu Demant, Te Kura Ngata-Aerengamate tries) def CANADA12 (Allana Fittes, Tiera Thomas-Reynolds, Janai Haupapa tries).

WOMENS (Pool A) Wins / Draws / Losses / For / Against / Diff / Points
AUSTRALIA 2 0 0 50 4 46 4
SAMOA 1 0 1 28 32 -4 2
FIJI 2 0 6 48 -42 0

WOMENS (Pool B) Wins / Draws / Losses / For / Against / Diff / Points
TONGA 2 0 0 20 8 12 4
COOK ISLANDS 1 0 1 24 24 0 2
CANADA 0 0 2 16 28 -12 0

 PHYSICAL DISABILITY

NEW ZEALAND 4 (Usa Adams try) def COMMONWEALTH ALL STARS 0.

AUSTRALIA 8 (Mitchell Gleeson, Geoff Clarke tries) def COMMONWEALTH ALL STARS 0.

AUSTRALIA 4 (Mitchell Gleeson try) def COMMONWEALTH ALL STARS 0.

AUSTRALIA 6 (Kyle Lloyd tries; George Tonna goals) def NEW ZEALAND 0.

PHYSICAL DISABILITY Wins / Draws / Losses / For / Against / Diff / Points
AUSTRALIA 3 0 0 18 0 18 6
NEW ZEALAND 1 0 1 4 6 -2 2
ALL STARS 0 0 3 0 16 -16 0

TOMORROW’S GAMES
Men’s:
Scotland v Papua New Guinea at 10:45am (Game 22)
England v Wales at 11:10am (Game 23)
Australia v Samoa at 1:00pm (Game 27)
Tonga v Fiji at 1:25pm (Game 28)
Men’s Bowl (7th): Loser Game 22 v Loser Game 23 at 2:15pm
Men’s Shield (5th): Winner Game 22 v Winner Game 23 at 2:40pm
Men’s Bronze: Loser Game 27 v Loser Game 28 at 5:25pm
Men’s Gold: Winner Game 27 v Winner Game 28 at 5:50pm

Women’s:
Australia v Cook Islands at 11:35am (Game 24)
Tonga v Samoa at 12:00pm (Game 25)
Women’s Shield: 3rd Pool A v 3rd Pool B at 1:50pm
Women’s Bronze: Loser Game 24 v Loser Game 25 at 4:00pm
Women’s Gold: Winner Game 24 v Winner Game 25 at 4:25pm

Physical Disability:
Australia v New Zealand at 10:20am
Commonwealth All Stars v New Zealand at 12:35pm
Australia v 2nd Ranked Team at 3:05pm