BRL A Grade In Safe Hands Cup Round 11 preview

The BRL A Grade In Safe Hands Cup moves past the halfway mark this weekend with the Seagulls facing the Panthers, the Tigers hosting the Diehards and the Dolphins taking on the Magpies in Round 11 fixtures.

First up on Saturday evening is Bayside Seagulls hosting the Panthers, who thus far have held the edge over Bayside.

Wests have already managed a 22-12 win over the Seagulls in Round 1 before backing it up with another win, this time 36-28, in Round 6.

Wests will have the red hot Adam Harris in their ranks this time, however the form of halfback Zach Strasser has seen him promoted to the Norths Devils Intrust Super Cup squad.

Injuries and a suspension in the halves for Bayside have forced a reshuffle, with Adrian Elder to be joined by Mitchell Forrest with hooker John Te Reo another option while Brad Mana returns to the forward pack.

Gavin Causer has been named to replace Strasser for the Panthers, meaning all eyes will be on the battle of the rookie halves.

Next up, the Tigers have a score to settle with Valleys on Sunday afternoon at Suzuki Stadium, Langlands Park.

The Tigers led the Diehards with 15 minutes to go in Round 1, but Valleys piled on the points late to win 34-20.

The second instalment in Round 6 was even closer, with Valleys scoring after the siren take the three points, 30-24.

Last week, the Tigers rolled up their sleeves against the Magpies at Suzuki putting 10 converted tries on the visitors.

While Coach David Krause would be happy with the result, the Magpies were reduced to 11 men for eight minutes, when most of the damage was done and will need to maintain this new-found form against the Diehards for 81 minutes.

Easts will again roll out the dynamic duo in Brayden Torpy and Jack Walters. The Tigers had another stand out last week in benchman Heath Wilson. Wilson was the metre eater for the Tigers last week and deserved his meat pie in the dying stages of last week's game.

For Valleys, hooker Chris Aiton will look to launch his fellow forwards at the Tigers. Valley's strength when looking to emerge from their 'end' zone has been the fleet of foot backline darts from dummy half, one of the best being Tom Collins.

This looks to be the match of the round if you look at the previous results between the two clubs. The use of their respective benches will hold the key to who takes game three.

Finally, the Magpies will fly north for the first time this winter to take on Redcliffe. While last week's result may suggest this will be a one sided encounter, the previous result could suggest otherwise.

In Round 6 at Jim Lawrie Oval, the Magpies were denied on the bell after Redcliffe scored a converted try to win 18-16, but the Magpies showed plenty in that defeat.

Redcliffe's Tristan Hope, Taylor Brown and Ben King will lock horns with Justin Fai, Brad Frith and Will Samuel in what shapes as an epic battle up front.

The threesome to get the upper hand will go a long way to getting a result, one that may well come down to the final minute again.

In Safe Hands Cup Round 11

Seagulls vPanthers - BMD Kougari Oval, Saturday, June 16 at 5.15pm
LIVESTREAM #PANTHERTV

Seagulls

1. Tumoana Halkyard 2. Jack Goodsell 3. Jeriah Goodrich 4. Harlan Collins 5. Mitchell Mc Millian 6. Mitchell Forrest 7. Adrian Elder 8. Ngarima Pita 9. John Te Reo 10. Billy Solah 11. Jaz Nahu-Main 12. Adam Tuimavave-Gerrard 13. Kelly Tate 14. Corey Davis 15. Semisi Ahoafi 16. Jacob Paulo 17. Bradley Mana

Coach: Ron Troutman

Panthers

1. Kyle Van Klaveren 2. David Fauid 3. Mitchell Hallinan 4. Sam Collins 5. James Olds 6. Kane Zalewski 7. Gavin Causer 8. Henry Togasua 9. Adam Harris 10. Troy Swift 11. Che Fa'alafi 12. Billy Rogers 13 Jack peoples 16. TBA 17. Hemi Mullen 18. Drae Aiono 19. Dominic Biondi

Coach: Wayne Weekes

Tigers v Diehards - Suzuki Stadium, Langland Park, Sunday, June 17 at 2pm
LIVE #BRLTV

Tigers

1. Brett Kelly 2. Brandon Downey 3. Maeli Seve 4. Leon Ellia-Nuikore 5. Connor Jones 6. Josh Ralph 7. Brayden Torpy 8. Gene Ropoama 9. Ryan Cameron 10. Anton Iaria 11. Harry Pondekas 12. Jack Anderson 13. Jared Tuite 14. Jack Walters 15. Andrew Thompson 16. Jesse Uhlmann 17. Heath Wilson

Coach: David Krause

Diehards

1. Kegan Tuhega 2. Tom Collins 3. Callum Klein 4. Regan Glyn 5. Stacey Everitt 6. Brett Doherty 7. Jordan Mitchell 8. Stephen Coombe 9. Chris Aiton 10. Liam Herrington 11. Eddie Blacker 12. Brenden Collins 13. Jacob Kelly 14. Mitch Walker 15. Mattais Heimuli 16. Matt Sila 17. Trevor Collette

Coach: Don Gailer

Magpies v Dolphins – Davies Park, Sunday, June 17 at 12.15pm

Dolphins

1. Trai Fuller 2. Jedidiah Simbiken 3. Corban Daniels 4. Rinsma Saueha 5. Ayden Devery 6. Reece Braun 7. Josh Fauid 8. Taylor Brown 9. Tristan Hope 10. Ben King 11. Samson Graham 12. Agassi Stowers 13. Sheldon Pitama 14. Jordan Pinnock 15. Tauaalo Vaipulu 16. Brett Anderson 17. Manaia Rudolph

Coach: Daniel Green

Magpies

1. Sato Ketia-Opo 2. David Pritchard 3. Joe Burchell 4. Cameron Booth 5. Josh Tuilagi 6. Aleki Falepaini 7. Lane Ferling 8. Justin Fai 9. Brad Frith 10. Will Samuel 11. Matty Brown 12. Ajay Tuimavave 13. Cody Mc Intosh 14. Savaan Tahere 15. Jesse Matafeo 16. Charlie Kaipati 17. Danny Maroske

Coach: Steve Bretherton

* John Devine is a QRL correspondent covering the BRL A Grade