Central excited for new youth carnival

This weekend, QRL Central will host the inaugural combined Under 18s and Under 20s 47th Battalion at Briffney Creek Fields, Gladstone.

In the first year of the new format, the carnival incorporates the existing Under 20s competion that has been hosted in Yeppoon the previous three years and the addition of a new Under 18s competition, targeting junior players who are not currently exposed to the state wide Mal Meninga Cup and Hasting Deering Colts elite competitions.

Teams from Bundaberg, Central Highlands, Gladstone, Rockhampton, Roma, South Burnett, Toowoomba and the Queensland Outback will compete over the two days with an Under 18 and Under 20 Central Crows team selected at the end of the carnival to play SEQ on July 28.

QRL Central Region Manager Glenn Ottaway said he was looking forward to giving regional players an opportunity to play high-quality representative footy.

"This carnival is a great opportunity for young players to participate at a representative level," Ottaway said. 

"All players at the carnival have not had regular exposure to the Mal Meninga Cup or Hastings Deering Colts as part of the QRL Major Competitions program.

"We expect the playing standard at the carnival to be very high as many of the players are coming out of strong Under 18 and Under 20 competitions or in fact playing local A Grade in open age company."

Games start at 9am Saturday (June 30) and will conclude with the trophy and plate finals from 11am Sunday (July 1).

The Under 18 and Under 20 trophy finals will be live streamed on the Central Rugby League Facebook page.

 

Watch the trophy finals of the U18s and U20s live from Gladstone.

Posted by Central Rugby League on Wednesday, 27 June 2018

Follow all the live scores HERE.

Team lists for both competitions will be posted later this week.

The Bundaberg Bears are ready to defend their Under 20s title.
The Bundaberg Bears are ready to defend their Under 20s title.

CARNIVAL DRAW

SATURDAY, JUNE 30

TIME FIELD 1  FIELD 2  
9am U18 Game 1: Gladstone v Roma U20 Game 2: South Burnett v Central Highlands
10am U20 Game 1: Gladstone v Roma  U18 Game 2: South Burnett v Central Highlands
11am U18 Game 3: Rockhampton v QLD Outback  U20 Game 4: Bundaberg v Toowoomba 
12pm U20 Game 3: Rockhampton v QLD Outback U18 Game 4: Bundaberg v Toowoomba 
1pm OPENING WELCOME
2pm U18 Game 5: Loser Game 1 v Loser Game 2 U20 Game 6: Loser Game 3 v Loser Game 4
3pm U20 Game 5: Loser Game 1 v Loser Game 2  U18 Game 6: Loser Game 3 v Loser Game 4
4pm U18 Game 7: Winner Game 1 v Winner Game 2  U20 Game 8: Winner Game 3 v Winner Game 4
5pm U20 Game 7: Winner Game 1 v Winner Game 2 U18 Game 8: Winner Game 3 v Winner Game 4 

SUNDAY, JULY 1

TIME FIELD 1  FIELD 2 
9am U18 Game 9: Loser Game 5 v Loser Game 6 U20 Game 10: Loser Game 7 v Loser Game 8
10am U20 Game 9: Loser Game 5 v Loser Game 6 U18 Game 10: Loser Game 7 v Loser Game 8 
11am U18 Trophy Final: Winner Game 7 v Winner Game 8 U20 Plate Final: Winner Game 5 v Winner Game 6
12pm U20 Trophy Final: Winner Game 7 v Winner Game 8  U18 Trophy Final: Winner Game 5 v Winner Game 6
1pm Presentation and Announcement of Central Crows

Each match will be played in 2 x 25 minute halves with a 5 minute halftime break.