Toowoomba, Rocky claim 47th Battalion titles

The Toowoomba Clydesdales and Rockhampton Rustlers claimed victory in their respective age groups, following the successful inaugural combined Under 18 / Under 20 47th Battalion carnival held in Gladstone at the weekend.

The Under 18 Clydesdales didn't miss a beat in their clinical second half shutout to claim a 22-8 victory over their South West cousins Roma and District; while the Rustlers held on in a thriller, winning 12-10 over to South Burnett to reclaim the Under 20s trophy after being upset by Bundaberg in last year's decider.

The Clydesdales were first to score five minutes into the Under 18 final, with Henry Adler crossing the line in spectacular fashion.

Roma weren't prepared to let their rivals from down the Warrego claim bragging rights and scored in the eighth minute through some great individual work near the line by five-eighth Ben York.

To Toowoomba's disbelief, Tanar Rivers broke the defensive line in the following set and ran 60m, scoring in the north-west corner to gain an 8-6 lead after 10 minutes.

From there, the Clydesdales needed to find a spark to get back in the game and the man to do it was none other than prop forward Darcy Brown.

In the 'play of the day' that will risk expulsion from the front rowers' union, Brown charged down a kick from halfway, regathered the ball and ran half the field to get his side back in front, leading 12-8 with 10 minutes remaining in the first half.

On the stroke of halftime, Toowoomba were awarded a penalty to which Dylan Flanagan pointed to the posts and added the extra two points, giving the Clydesdales a 14-8 lead.

It was an arm wrestle in the second 25 with both teams trying their hardest, and it wasn't until the 16th minute when Adler crossed for his second, all but drawing the curtains on a potential Roma comeback.

Flanagan ensured the trophy was en route to the Garden City, adding another penalty goal to the tally with two minutes on the clock, and at fulltime, the Clydesdales were victorious 22-8.

Toowoomba lift the U18 trophy after a 22-8 win over Roma & District.
Toowoomba lift the U18 trophy after a 22-8 win over Roma & District.

The Under 20s trophy final reflected how close the entire competition was, with another narrow scoreline recorded to end the carnival.

Rockhampton scored first after a strong run from Nyulang Johnson saw him barge over under the posts to make it 6-0.

The Rustlers looked to dominate the game early, but handling errors led to the ball being turned over to South Burnett, keeping the leaders parked on their own goal-line.

After multiple attacking raids, the Eagles finally landed in the 15th minute, with Elwyn Fewquandie receiving an offload near the left upright to gift his side their first points.

The conversion near the posts was waved away, and whilst it wasn't known then, ultimately proved costly.

With five to go in the first half, Dylan Chittick fooled everyone near the line and crossed from dummy-half, allowing Cameron Oakley to add the extras and give the Rustlers a crucial eight-point lead at the break.

In the second half, the game was wide open with not a point scored until the 22nd minute.

Kirby Rubesaame gave South Burnett hope, breaking the ice with a great try near the posts for his side to only trail by two points with 90 seconds on the clock.

The Eagles played their final hand with seconds to go, chipping and chasing in the hope of getting the bounce of the ball, but it wasn't to be as the Rustlers gathered the ball and ultimately claiming a 12-10 victory in a close, thrilling encounter.

The Rockhampton Rustlers celebrate a 12-10 victory over South Burnett.
The Rockhampton Rustlers celebrate a 12-10 victory over South Burnett.

Bundaberg also left the carnival with some silverware, claiming both plate finals; 13-6 against Gladstone in the Under 18s and a come-from-behind 18-14 Under 20s victory over Central Highlands. 

At the conclusion of the carnival, the inaugural Regional Queensland Under 18 and Under 20 teams were announced to play SEQ on Saturday, July 28 at Dolphin Oval, Redcliffe.

The Gladstone Junior and Senior Rugby League put in an enormous effort and hard work to contribute to a successful 47th Battalion. The Division / Region congratulate all players who took part in this year's carnival and looks forward to the 2019 Under 18 / Under 20 47th Battalion.

PLAYERS OF THE FINALS

Under 18 Plate: Colby Richardson (Bundaberg Bears)

Under 18 Trophy: Dylan Flanagan (Toowoomba Clydesdales)

Under 20 Plate: Ben Waters (Bundaberg Bears)

Under 20 Trophy: Karl Berlin (South Burnett Eagles)

PLAYERS OF THE CARNIVAL

Under 18: Colby Richardson (Bundaberg Bears)

Under 20: Andrew Richardson (Toowoomba Clydesdales)

Bundaberg's Colby Richardson received both the Under 18 Player of the Plate Final and Player of the Carnival honours.
Bundaberg's Colby Richardson received both the Under 18 Player of the Plate Final and Player of the Carnival honours.

UNDER 18 FULL RESULTS

GAME 1: ROMA & DISTRICT 10 (Alan Manuel, Tanar Rivers tries; Billy Jackson goal) defeated GLADSTONE RAIDERS 0

GAME 2: SOUTH BURNETT EAGLES 36 (Tyreece Gyemore, Jaycob Brazier, George Fisher, Alex Pomfret, Jackson Mladenovic, Corey Cross, Taylor Stead tries; Thomas Springate 4 goals) defeated CENTRAL HIGHLANDS 16 (Matt Read 2, Reagan Parter tries; Callum Wilson 2 goals)

GAME 3: ROCKHAMPTON RUSTLERS 14 (Carl Murray, Kahill Ganter, Harlem Russell tries; Jaylon Messer goal) defeated QUEENSLAND OUTBACK 0

GAME 4: TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 28 (Zachary Croft 3, Matthew Christensen, Zachariah Miles tries; Dylan Flanagan 4 goals) defeated BUNDABERG BEARS 18 (Phillip Alberts, Kiya Schnabel, Colby Richardson tries; Rigan Neilsen 2, Phillip Alberts goal)

GAME 5: GLADSTONE RAIDERS 24 (Braiden Harrison, Jake Williams, Jessie Hammond, Bradley Hansen tries; Mitchell Brown 4 goals) defeated CENTRAL HIGHLANDS 16 (Kyle Vogler, Callum Wilson tries; Callum Wilson 3, Matt Read goals)

GAME 6: BUNDABERG BEARS 16 (Hamish McKinnon, Phillip Alberts, Dyirun Johnson tries; Hamish McKinnon, Rigan Neilsen goals) defeated QUEENSLAND OUTBACK 6 (Darcy McDonald try; Caleb Henley goal)

GAME 7: ROMA & DISTRICT 14 (Billy Jackson, Ben York, Tanar Rivers tries; Billy Jackson goal) defeated SOUTH BURNETT EAGLES 6 (Thomas Springate try; George Fisher goal)

GAME 8: TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 12 (Reece Liston, Zachary Croft tries; Dylan Flanagan 2 goals) defeated ROCKHAMPTON RUSTLERS 0

GAME 9: CENTRAL HIGHLANDS 22 (Kelly Conway 2, Jack Hardie, Josh Mathewson tries; Callum Wilson 3 goals) defeated QUEENSLAND OUTBACK 16 (Isaiah Shillingsworth 2, Zac Giddens tries; Jack Radnedge 2 goals)

GAME 10: SOUTH BURNETT EAGLES 15 (Nicholas Plint, George Fisher, Jackson Mladenovic tries; Thomas Springate goal; George Fisher field goal) defeated ROCKHAMPTON RUSTLERS 8 (Harlem Russell, Tyron Sinclair tries)

PLATE FINAL: BUNDABERG BEARS 13 (Phillip Alberts, Jack Larter tries; Rigan Neilsen 2 goals; Will Tanwan field goal) defeated GLADSTONE RAIDERS 6 (Mitchell Brown try; Mitchell Brown goal)

TROPHY FINAL: TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 22 (Henry Adler 2, Darcy Brown tries; Dylan Flanagan 5 goals) defeated ROMA & DISTRICT 8 (Ben York, Tanar Rivers tries)

UNDER 20 FULL RESULTS

GAME 1: ROMA & DISTRICT 14 (Joseph Packer, Caleb Collins-Maunder, Thomas Barron tries; Warren Draper goal) defeated GLADSTONE RAIDERS 0

GAME 2: SOUTH BURNETT EAGLES 16 (Jack Hourn, Barry Tapau-Fewquandie, Elwyn Fewquandie tries; Ralph Gyemore, Kirby Rubesaame goals) defeated CENTRAL HIGHLANDS 4 (Bo King try)

GAME 3: ROCKHAMPTON RUSTLERS 40 (Toby Frater 2, Ryan Franks 2, Tyson Pope, Brandon Kemp, Harrison Routley tries; Cameron Oakley 6 goals) defeated QUEENSLAND OUTBACK 6 (Jekope Kauvere try; Dwight Daley goal)

GAME 4: TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 34 (Andrew Richardson, Riley Mitchell, Harry Sullivan, Will O'Gradey, Ethan Hearn, Regan Sullivan tries; Sam Betros 5 goals) defeated BUNDABERG BEARS 6 (Ben Waters try; Jackson Paulson goal)

GAME 5: CENTRAL HIGHLANDS 18 (Bo King 2, Will Goodland tries; Dan McNamara 3 goals) defeated GLADSTONE RAIDERS 10 (Darren Hodges, Mason Collette tries; Mason Collette goal)

GAME 6: BUNDABERG BEARS 20 (Hayden Golchert 2, Josiah Alberts, Eric Harrison tries; Jackson Paulson 2 goals) defeated QUEENSLAND OUTBACK 6 (Cody Brummell try; Dwight Daley goal)

GAME 7: SOUTH BURNETT EAGLES 18 (Maurice Fisher 2, Barry Fewquandie, Karl Berlin tries; Ralph Gyemore goal) defeated ROMA & DISTRICT 18 (Jack Kennedy 2, Bowdy Welldon tries; Warren Draper 3 goals)

GAME 8: ROCKHAMPTON RUSTLERS 12 (Ryan Franks, Mitchell Clarke tries; Cameron Oakley, Tycer O'Dell goals) defeated TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 10 (Jordan O'Shea, Sam Betros tries; Sam Betros goal)

GAME 9: QUEENSLAND OUTBACK 18 (Royston Connolly 2, Dwight Daley tries; Dwight Daley 3 goals) defeated GLADSTONE RAIDERS 14 (Joel Kasem, Mason Collette, Tiarhn Abrams tries; Jaiden Eddy goal)

GAME 10: TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 18 (Riley Mitchell, Sam Betros, Harry Sullivan tries; Sam Betros 3 goals) defeated ROMA & DISTRICT 6 (Thomas Barron try; Warren Draper goal)

PLATE FINAL: BUNDABERG BEARS 18 (Jye Leet, Jamie Morey, Ben Waters tries; Jackson Paulson 3 goals) defeated CENTRAL HIGHLANDS 14 (Ned Garside, Jack Slattery tries; Dan McNamara 3 goals)

TROPHY FINAL: ROCKHAMPTON RUSTLERS 12 (Dylan Chittick, Nyulang Johnson tries; Cameron Oakley 2 goals) defeated SOUTH BURNETT EAGLES 10 (Kirby Rubesaame, Elwyn Fewquandie tries; Ralph Gyemore goal)

RANKINGS FOR 2019 47TH BATTALION

# UNDER 18 UNDER 20
1 Toowoomba Clydesdales Rockhampton Rustlers
2 Roma & District South Burnett Eagles
3 South Burnett Eagles Toowoomba Clydesdales
4 Rockhampton Rustlers  Roma & District 
5 Bundaberg Bears Bundaberg Bears
6 Gladstone Raiders  Central Highlands 
7 Central Highlands Queensland Outback 
8 Queensland Outback Gladstone Raiders