Murri Carnival results (pool matches)

The Murri Carnival for senior Men's and Women's teams has been taking place during the past few days in Townsville at the home of the Bindal Sharks.

This is the first year the senior tournament as been played outside of South East Queensland.

Kicking off last Thursday (October 5); there have been plenty of big games played already; with today (Sunday, 7 October 2018) seeing the finals of the Men’s and Women’s tournaments scheduled.

 

Visit the Murri Carnival Facebook page to view live streams of the matches and for more info.

The full results for the lead-in pool matches (from Thursday, October 4 – to Saturday, October 6) are listed below (both Men’s and Women’s).

...

Men’s Round 3 results – Saturday

TEAM

FULL TIME SCORE

 

FOR

A

Brothers United

0

58

Coastal Balaz

58

0

Hunters Mackay

0

38

North Coast Dolphins

38

0

Aja Boy’s

22

0

Cannon Ball

0

22

Black Bream

22

18

Merinya Raiders

18

22

Yarrabah Seahawks

24

6

Walkabouts Townsville

6

24

Skytrans Wenlock Rv Stallions

28

12

Eastern Warriors

12

28

BYE

 

 

DT Raiders

 

 

Erub United

10

28

M.B.1

28

10

Gulf Warriors

50

6

Palm Island Barracudas Gold

6

50

Brisbane Blacks

28

10

Weipa Raiders

10

28

Juru Gubullamunda

26

0

Burdekin River Brumbys

0

26

Magun Warriors

6

24

Palm Is Barracudas Green

24

6

Nyungkul United 

6

42

Mackay Stallions

42

6

Final standings for Men’s teams after three rounds (Top 8 progress)

TEAM                                                    All Round             Total For / Against         Position

Brisbane Blacks                                 14.5                        44                                          (1)
Coastal Balaz                                      14                           84                                           (2)
Gulf Warriors                                     14                           81                                           (3)
Mackay Stallions                               14                           60                                           (4)
M.B.1                                                    14                           48                                           (5)
Yarrabah Seahawks                         14                           40                                           (6)
North Coast Dolphins                     11                           72                                           (7)
Skytrans Wenlock Rv Stallions     11                           42                                           (8)
DT Raiders                                           11                           36                                           (9)
Palm Is Barracudas Green             10.5                       40                                           (10)
Juru Gubullamunda                         10                           32                                           (11)
Eastern Warriors                              9                             14                                           (12)
Black Bream                                       9                             -22                                         (13)
Brothers United                                8                             -50                                         (14)
Aja Boys                                               6                             0                                             (15)
Weipa Raiders                                   6                             0                                             (16)
Magun Warriors                               5                             8                                             (17)
Erub United                                        5                             -8                                            (18)
Walkabouts Townsville                  4.5                          -28                                         (19)
Hunters Mackay                               2                             -46                                         (20)
Merinya Raiders                               1.5                          -34                                         (21)
Burdekin River Brumbys                0.5                          -70                                         (22)
Nyungkul United                              0.5                          -78                                         (23)
Palm Island Barracudas Gold       0                             -94                                         (24)
Cannon Ball                                         0                             -108                                       (25)

Women’s Semi Final Results – Saturday

Wongai Tiddas 40 def Serenity Sistaz 0
Emu Girls 66 def Cherbourg Hornets 6
Flora Sandlands Memorial 22 def Kalkatunga Kintja’s 12
Brisbane Natives Womens 28 def Yarrabah Seagals 10

See more >> Murri Carnival Facebook page

Men’s Results Round 2 – Friday

TEAM

FULL TIME SCORE

 

FOR

A

Brothers United

28

22

Hunters Mackay

22

28

Aja Boy’s

10

30

Yarrabah Seahawks

30

10

Black Bream

6

48

Skytrans Wenlock Rv Stallions

48

6

BYE

 

 

Gulf Warriors

 

 

Erub United

8

20

Brisbane Blacks

20

8

Juru Gubullamunda

38

10

Nyungkul United 

10

38

Magun Warriors

54

4

Cannon Ball

4

54

Coastal Balaz

14

12

North Coast Dolphins

12

14

Walkabouts Townsville

10

30

DT Raiders

30

10

Merinya Raiders

24

44

Eastern Warriors

44

24

Palm Island Barracudas Gold

6

28

Mackay Stallions

28

6

M.B.1

18

16

Weipa Raiders

16

18

Burdekin River Brumbys

6

30

Palm Is Barracudas Green

30

6

...

Women’s Day 1 results - Thursday, October 4

TEAM

FULL TIME SCORE

 

FOR

A

Northern Gem

0

22

Yarrabah Seagals

22

0

Emu Girls

20

0

Kalkatunga Kintja’s

0

20

Flora Sandlands Memorial

16

14

Brisbane Natives Womens

14

16

Wongai Tiddas

46

6

CQ Tiddas

6

46

Serenity Sistaz 

18

30

Cherbourg Hornetts

30

18

 

 

 

   

Kalkatunga Kintja’s

20

0

Yarrabah Seagals

0

20

Northern Gem

0

72

Emu Girls

72

0

Flora Sandlands Memorial

76

6

Cherbourg Hornetts

6

76

CQ Tiddas

0

52

Brisbane Natives Womens

52

0

Serenity Sistaz 

4

58

Wongai Tiddas

58

4

 

 

 

Men’s Round 1 results – Thursday and Friday

TEAM

FULL TIME SCORE

 

FOR

A

Brothers United

18

16

Aja Boy’s

18

18

Hunters Mackay

30

32

Yarrabah Seahawks

32

30

Black Bream

 

 

BYE

 

 

Skytrans Wenlock Rv Stallions

22

38

Gulf Warriors

38

22

Erub United

30

8

Juru Gubullamunda

8

30

Brisbane Blacks

28

14

Nyungkul United 

14

28

Magun Warriors

6

30

Coastal Balaz

30

6

Cannon Ball

6

42

North Coast Dolphins

42

6

     
     

Walkabouts Townsville

18

8

Merinya Raiders

8

18

DT Raiders

16

26

Eastern Warriors

26

16

Palm Island Barracudas Gold

12

40

M.B.1

40

12

Burdekin River Brumbys

12

32

Weipa Raiders

32

12

Mackay Stallions

24

22

Palm Is Barracudas Green

22

24