Statewide Score Wrap - March 30-31

A number of A Grade competitions kicked off this past weekend - including in Cairns, Brisbane and Bundaberg - with clubs excited to hit the field after a long pre-season.

A summary of available results is listed below:

  • QRL MAJOR COMPETITIONS

For all Intrust Super Cup, Hastings Deering Colts and Auswide Bank Mal Meninga Cup scores, click here.

  • BRISBANE RUGBY LEAGUE – In Safe Hands Cup

Round 3: Diehards 32 def Tigers 22, Dolphins 38 def Magpies 6, Seagulls 46 def Panthers 14.

Points: Seagulls 7, Diehards 7, Tigers 7, Dolphins 5, Panthers 5, Magpies 5.

  • SEQ Senior Women’s – Division 1

Round 1: Wests Brisbane 40 def Toowoomba Valleys 4, Easts 36 def Tweed Heads 0, Burleigh 16 def Souths Logan 12.
Points: Easts 3, Wests 3, Burleigh 3, Brothers Ipswich 3, Souths Logan 0, Toowoomba Valleys 0, Tweed Heads 0.

  • RUGBY LEAGUE IPSWICH

Round 4: Brothers 34 def Redbank 10, Goodna 42 def Norths 12, West End 20 def Fassifern 18.
Points: Brothers 12, Goodna 12, Swifts 10, Redbank Plains 8, Fassifern 6, Norths 6, West End 6.

  • RUGBY LEAGUE GOLD COAST – Q Top A Grade

Round 3: Ormeau 31 def Bilambil 22, Burleigh 28 def Currumbin 8, Runaway Bay 24 def Tugun 22.
Points: Burleigh 9, Runaway Bay 7, Southport 7, Bilambil 7, Currumbin 5, Tugun 5, Ormeau 5.

  • TOOWOOMBA RUGBY LEAGUE – Hutchies A Grade Cup

Round 2: Souths 22 def Brothers 18, Pittsworth 26 def Gatton 12, Wattles 48 def Highfields 14, Warwick 32 def Dalby 20, Goondiwindi 38 def Oakey 20.
Points: Goondiwindi 4, Warwick 4, Valleys 2, Wattles 2, Dalby 2, Oakey 2, Gatton 0, Highfields 0, Brothers 0.

  • ROMA & DISTRICT RUGBY LEAGUE
    ...
  • CENTRAL HIGHLANDS RUGBY LEAGUE – Purcell’s Engineering Men’s Competition

Round 1: Commences April 12

  • Allied Pickfords Women’s Competition

Round 1: Commences May 25

  • SUNSHINE COAST RUGBY LEAGUE – Vantage Homes Division 1 Cup

Round 3: Caboolture 46 def Kawana 12, Gympie 30 def Maroochydore 22, Stanley River 68 def Caloundra 12, Nambour 36 def Noosa 16.
Points: Caboolture 12, Beerwah 12, Nambour 12, Stanley River 9, Gympie 9, Noosa 6, Caloundra 6, Kawana 3, Maroochydore 3.

  • SOUTH BURNETT RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 2: Wondai Wolves 28 def Kingaroy Red Ants 22, Murgon Mustangs 36 def Cherbourg Hornets 16.
Points: Murgon 4, Wondai 2, Cherbourg 2, Kingaroy 0.

  • CENTRAL BURNETT

Round 1: Commences after Easter

  • NORTHERN DISTRICTS RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 1: Avondale Tigers 56 def Gin Gin Hawks 6, Miriam Vale Magpies 90 def South Kolan Sharks 8.
Points: Miriam Vale 2, Avondale 2, Gin Gin 0, South Kolan 0.

  • BUNDABERG RUGBY LEAGUE – 4BU/Hitz FM A Grade Competition

Round 1: Wallaroos 32 def Easts Magpies 6, Hervey Bay Seagulls 72 def Maryborough Brothers 0, Bundaberg Brothers 20 def Wests Panthers 6.
Points: Hervey Bay 2, Wallaroos 2, Brothers 2, Waves Tigers 2, Wests 0, Easts 0, Maryborough Brothers 0.

  • Bundaberg / Gladstone Intercity Women’s

Round 1: Tannum 54 def Valleys 0, Brothers 26 def Wallabys 16, Hervey Bay 20 def Waves 0 on forfeit.
Points: Tannum 2, Hervey Bay 2, Brothers 2, Wallabys 0, Valleys 0, Waves -2.

  • ROCKHAMPTON RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 3: Yeppoon 62 def Biloela 4, Brothers 44 def Emu Park 14, Norths 110 def Fitzroy / Gracemere 0.
Points: Brothers 6, Yeppoon 4, Norths 4, Emu Park 2, Woorabinda 2, Biloela 0, Fitzroy / Gracemere 0

  • Inter City Women’s

Round 3: Emu Park 8 drew Brothers 8, Yeppoon 28 def Woorabinda 0, Norths 42 def Fitzroy/Gracemere 6.
Points:

  • MACKAY DISTRICT RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 1: Commences after Easter

  • Women’s Competition

Round 1: Commences after Easter

  • TOWNSVILLE & DISTRICT RUGBY LEAGUE A GRADE

Round 2: Centrals 34 def Norths 16, Charters Towers 12 def Burdekin 10, Herbert River v Western Lions postponed.
Points: Brothers 8, Charters Towers 8, Centrals 4, Western Lions 4, Burdekin 4, Norths 0, Herbert River 0.

  • CAIRNS & DISTRICT RUGBY LEAGUE A GRADE

Round 1: Innisfail Brothers 38 def Mossman Port Douglas 28, Ivanhoes 28 def Tully 26, Atherton 36 def Mareeba 14, Brothers 26 def Southern Suburbs 24, Kangaroos 48 def Yarrabah 6.
Points:
Kangaroos 2, Atherton 2, Innisfail 2, Brothers 2, Ivanhoes 2, Edmonton 0, Tully 0, Southern Suburbs, Mossman Port Douglas 0, Mareeba 0, Yarrabah 0.