Female footy extravaganza coming up

The South East Queensland Region will this weekend present an extravaganza of female football.

Beenleigh’s Bill Norris Oval complex hosts all SEQ Competition Division 2 and Division 3 clubs in a round of fixtures, and Round 1 of the SEQ Under 18 competition on Saturday. 

Games begin at 11am and the final games of the day will be played at 4pm. 

Match program

Time Field One Field Two Field Three
11am Under 18 - Beeneligh v Goodna Under 18 - Arana Hills v Redlands Under 18 - Banyo v St Brendan's 
12.15pm Division 3 White - Mustangs v Springwood Division 3 White - Mudgeeraba v Beenleigh Pride No game 
1.30pm Division 3 White - Jimboomba v Beaudesert  Division 3 White - Parkwood v Logan City Hawks Division 3 Green - Redlands v Inala
2.45pm Division 3 Green - QUT Normanby v Capalaba Division 3 Green - North Lakes v Redbank Division 2 - Carina v Ormeau
4pm Division 2 - Runaway Bay v Goodna Division 2 - Mt Gravatt v Aspley Division 2 - Southport v Pine Central Holy Spirit

...

This weekend, all Division 1 Round 4 matches will be played on Sunday.

The undefeated West Brisbane Panthers travel to Davies Park to take on Souths Logan Magpies, who are yet to record a win from two games.

Magpies' Steph Hancock with the ball. Photo: QRL Media
Magpies' Steph Hancock with the ball. Photo: QRL Media

In a test for both teams, the Magpies will fancy their chances against a West Brisbane outfit whose two wins have been against the inexperienced young Toowoomba side and newcomers Tweed Seagulls. The match kicks off at 3pm. 

The local Gold Coast derby will see also undefeated Burleigh Bears take on arch-rivals Tweed, but the strong Bears should be too good on the day.

Burleigh’s three wins this season have been against strong opposition in Easts (12-10) and Souths Logan (16-12), so the reigning premiers are on track for another good season in 2019. This match gets underway at 3.45pm at Pizzey Park.

In the final game of the round, Brothers Ipswich travel to Toowoomba's Herb Steinohrt Oval to meet Toowoomba Valleys.

Brothers' Ali Brigginshaw with the ball. Photo: QRL Media
Brothers' Ali Brigginshaw with the ball. Photo: QRL Media

Brothers should be shorts odds to notch up their second win of the year; this match commences at 4pm.

An impressive statistic after the first three rounds, which highlights the standard of this SEQ competition, is that the top five teams are all conceding on average less than 10 points per game.

The Panthers lead the way with only 12 points against, but Burleigh with only 22 points in three games is even more noteworthy.

At the conclusion of this round, the SEQ Region will name approximately 90 female players to attend a training camp weekend at Runaway Bay BLK Complex from May 3-5.

The camp program includes education sessions, skill development, and on-field training for all players; this group is also expected to include a number of leading SEQ Under 18 players, as they prepare for the interstate clash against NSW later this year.

Following this training camp, the Region will name its three representative teams for upcoming carnival commitments.

A squad of 20 players will be assembled to contest the NRL Women’s National Championships at Pizzey Park from May 29 - June 2.

In addition two teams - 19 players each - will be named to take on Central and Northern Regions at the QRL State Division Carnival at Owen Park, Southport the weekend of June 1-2. 

SEQ Senior Women’s Division 1 Competition

Round 4 Team Lists

Souths Logan Magpies v West Brisbane Panthers

Watch via #PANTHERTV Livestream

Sunday, April 28 at Davies Park, 3pm

Souths Logan Magpies

Team: TBC

Coach: Rob BROUGH

West Brisbane Panthers

1. Lana SHEEDY, 2. Lily GREEN, 3. Rakee TAGALOA, 4. Julia ROBINSON, 5. Jessica SOMERVILLE, 6. Tahlulah TILLETT, 7. Bridget SMITH, 8. Heather BALLINGER, 9. Michaela PECK, 10 Kristine VAALEPU, 11 Catilyn TALENI, 12. Brianna CLARK, 13. Asipau Mafi, 14. Arnika CAVE, 15. Amy TURNER, 16. Delorine TULEMAU, 17. Karri THOMAS, 18. Cobie-Jane MORGAN

Coach: Craig GREEN

Burleigh Bears v Tweed Heads Seagulls

Sunday, April 28 at Pizzey Park, 3.45pm

Burleigh Bears

1. Chante TEMARA, 2. Eseta AHO, 3. Trinity MAMOE, 4. Amber PILLEY, 5. Azhure BAVERSTOCK, 6. Kadison-Tyra ROBERTSON, 7. Tyler BIRCH, 8. Laken PAITAI, 9. Akyala MCQUIRE, 10 Jane PARSONS, 11 Selena TRANTER, 12. Gabrielle SENFT, 13. Chelsea LENARDUZZI, 14. Sasha MAHUIKA, 15. Kerri-Jade ROBERTSON, 16. Sabteca FEJO, 17. Millie BOYLE, 18. Jasmin KEMP, 19. Cristina SONG-PUCHE

Coach: Tahnee NORRIS

Tweed Seagulls

1. Ashlee JAEGER, 2. Brittany FAULKNER, 3. Chantelle SCHOFIELD, 4. Zara CANFIELD, 5. Riley HODSON, 6. Chloe SADDLER, 7. Tarryn AIKEN, 8. Canecia SIMS, 9. Abbie BEECHER, 10 Serena MARTIN, 11 Jessika ELLISTON, 12. Sommer NICHOLSON, 13. Josina SINGAPU, 14. Olivia ATTENBOROUGH-DOYLE, 15. Cyanna JOHNSON, 16. Elissabeth ROSS, 17. Shelley FOX, 18. Maddison SHAW, 19. Chene CLYDESDALE

Coach: Kelvin WRIGHT

Toowoomba Valleys v Brothers Ipswich

Sunday, April 28 at Herb Steinohrt Oval, 4pm

Toowoomba Valleys

Team: TBC

Coach: Cameron LOVE

Brothers Ipswich

1. Courtney ROBINSON, 2. Shianneh SAYER, 3. Leatitia PERKINS, 4. Tanika MARSHALL, 5. Stephanie SAVAGE, 6. Kiriana NUKUNUKU, 7. Ali BRIGGINSHAW, 8. Chynna LEOTA, 9. Brittany BREAYLEY, 10 Phoebe THOMAS, 11 Taimane LEVU, 12. Kody HOUSE, 13. Lucy YAKAPO, 14. Rosanna MAUGA (TUPU-TUIA), 15. Annessah SAYER, 16. Amber RILEY, 17. Jailyn TO'O, 18. Renessa BOB SOOALO, 19. Kirsty MCCALL

Coach: Liam BROMILOW

Easts Tigers - BYE