XXXX Queensland Residents team for 2019 clash

The Queensland Rugby League has today announced the XXXX Queensland Residents team to play New South Wales at Dolphin Stadium next Sunday.

Featuring an array of talent from the Intrust Super Cup, the Queensland team will enter camp on the Gold Coast tomorrow.

“We’ll give the players a freshen up early in the week because they’re all obviously coming off club footy,” Queensland coach Jon Buchanan said today.

“Our aim is to get everything right with our preparation to give us the best possible chance against a very strong NSW team.”

The Queensland line-up will feature a host of Residents debutants, with Billy Walters, Nat Neale, Patrick Kaufusi and Mitch Cronin the only players backing up from last year’s 36-20 loss to NSW Residents in Sydney.

Buchanan said he was pleased with the overall strength of the team and its strike power in key positions.

“There’s a number of really good players who have missed out, which is what can happen when you’re picking a team like this out of the Intrust Super Cup,” he said.

“In consultation with the QRL and fellow selectors, we’ve made every effort to provide an opportunity for players who have been involved in Queensland’s junior pathways.” 

XXXX Queensland Residents

1. Jesse Arthars - Burleigh Bears / Gold Coast Titans 
2. Richard Kennar - Wynnum Manly Seagulls / Brisbane Broncos 
3. Connor Broadhurst - Norths Devils 
4. Delouise Hoeter - Wynnum Manly Seagulls 
5. Izaia Perese - Redcliffe Dolphins / Brisbane Broncos 
6. Billy Walters - Easts Tigers / Melbourne Storm 
7. Sam Scarlett - Wynnum Manly Seagulls 
8. Corey Jensen - Townsville Blackhawks / NQ Cowboys 
9. Harry Grant - Sunshine Coast Falcons / Melbourne Storm 
10. Nat Neale - Ipswich Jets
11. Patrick Kaufusi - Easts Tigers / Melbourne Storm 
12. Keenan Palasia - Wynnum Manly Seagulls 
13. Tom Gilbert - Townsville Blackhawks / NQ Cowboys 
14. Mitch Cronin - Wynnum Manly Seagulls 
15. Tino Fa'asuamaleaui - Sunshine Coast Falcons / Melbourne Storm 
16. Brett Greinke - Easts Tigers
17.  Darryn Schonig - Sunshine Coast Falcons
18. Nathan Watts - Redcliffe Dolphins
XXXX Queensland Residents v Canterbury Cup NSW Residents 
Dolphin Stadium
Sunday, May 12 - 1.10pm kick off (Live on GEM in Queensland and NSW)
Curtain raiser - 11am – National Under 18 final