SEQ Region Women's representative teams named

The South East Queensland Region has named the Queensland SEQ team for the 2019 Harvey Norman NRL Women’s National Championships.

The NRL-run tournament will be held at Pizzey Park, Burleigh from May 30 to June 2.

The Region has also named the SEQ Women’s Green and SEQ Women's White teams for the 2019 QRL State Men's and Women’s Championships Carnival.

This A Grade carnival will take place at the home of the Southport Tigers - Owen Park, Southport RLFC from June 1-2.

The Queensland SEQ team - which will take part in the Harvey Norman NRL Women’s National Championship - was primarily selected from players involved in the SEQ Senior Women's Division 1 competition, and will be one of six teams competing.

The SEQ Women's Green and SEQ Women’s White teams are a mixture of the competition’s Division 1, Division 2 and Division 3 players and has been drawn from 12 SEQ clubs.

This team will face off against the Central Region and Northern Region teams over the QRL's State Men's and Women’s Championships Carnival.

Training for all three Women's teams will start next week.

Stay to QRL.com.au for more details. 

Congratulations to the players listed below: 

QUEENSLAND SEQ WOMEN'S TEAM

 
 

Last Name

First Name

Club

 

AIKEN

Tarryn

Tweed Heads

 

BIRCH

Tyler

Burleigh

 

BOYLE

Millie

Burleigh

 

BRIGGINSHAW

Ali

Brothers Ipswich

 

BROWN

Karina

Easts

 

ELLISTON

Jessika

Tweed Heads

 

FETERIKA

Maitua

Brothers Ipswich

 

GRAY

Tazmin

Burleigh

 

HARDEN

Tallisha

Burleigh

 

KEMP

Jasmin

Burleigh

 

LENARDUZZI

Chelsea

Burleigh

 

LEVU

Taimane

Brothers Ipswich

 

MAPUSUA

Taylor-Adeline

Easts

 

MARSHALL

Tanika

Brothers Ipswich

 

PAITAI

Laken

Burleigh

 

PARKIN

Kelsey

Easts

 

PETERS

Rona

Runaway Bay

 

PILLEY

Amber

Burleigh

 

TEMARA

Zahara

Burleigh

 

TURNER

Amy

Wests Brisbane

 

VAIMILI TOALEPAI

Rosemary

Easts

 

 

 

 

 

NORRIS

Tahnee

Coach

 

ZIMMERLE

Aaron

Coach

 

SEQ WOMEN'S GREEN TEAM

 
 

Last Name

First Name

Club

 

BAKER

Keysha

Easts

 

BEECHER

Abbie

Tweed Heads

 

BIVILLE

Lauraane

Easts

 

CAIN

Terri-Ann

Souths Logan

 

CANFIELD

Zara

Tweed Heads

 

COOLWELL

Keisha-Leigh

Carina

 

ELISAIA

Alana

Easts

 

KAMETA

Zhane

Easts

 

KEFU

Tamika

Redlands

 

KUK

Amelia

Brothers Ipswich

 

MARTIN

Serena

Tweed Heads

 

MIKAIO

Finao

Souths Logan

 

SEUMANUTAFA

Mashanari

Goodna

 

SMITH

Bridget

Wests Brisbane

 

TAGALOA

Rakee

Wests Brisbane

 

THEODORE

Liahona

Easts

 

VAALEPU

Kristine

Wests Brisbane

 

WRIGHT

Tessa

Carina

 

YAKAPO

Lucy

Brothers Ipswich

 

 

 

 

 

REHUA

Duane

Coach

 

SEQ WOMEN'S WHITE TEAM

 
 

Last Name

First Name

Club

 

DE LA CRUZ

Shae-Yvonne

Easts

 

DORE

Kimberley

Easts

 

ELDRIDGE

Tayla

Easts

 

FOGAVINI

Jasmine

Springwood

 

GRIFFIN

Grace

Brothers Ipswich

 

MAFI

Asipau

Wests Brisbane

 

MAHUIKA

Sasha

Burleigh

 

MCQUIRE

Akayla

Burleigh

 

NICHOLSON

Jodeci

Ormeau

 

ROBERTSON

Kadison-Tyra

Burleigh

 

SIMS

Canecia

Tweed Heads

 

SMITH

Margot

Mudgeeraba

 

SOE

Vaituulima

Goodna

 

SOLOMONA

Amie

Souths Logan

 

TALENI

Caitlyn

Wests Brisbane

 

TAWHIRI

Horohia

Ormeau

 

TO'O

Jailyn

Brothers Ipswich

 

TUPUTUIA

Rosanna

Brothers Ipswich

 

VAOGA

Tessa

Goodna

 

 

 

 

 

LINDSAY

Brendon

Coach

 

Main Image: Players at the SEQ Women's Development Camp. Photo: Mel Tabet