As it happened: Junior State Championships Day 3

It's an all-important Day 3 of action here at the Junior State Championships at Sunshine Coast Stadium.

Welcome to our live blog covering all the action as it happens.

Recap Day 2 action >> As it happened: Junior State Championships Day 2
Recap Day 1 action >> As it happened: Junior State Championships Day 1

Day 3 Draw

Time Grade Game
10am Under 16 Girls SEQ 30 defeated Northern 0
11am Under 14 Girls SEQ 34 defeated Northern 4
12pm Under 14 Boys SEQ Green 12 defeated SEQ White 6
1pm Under 16 Boys SEQ White 26 defeated SEQ Green 18
2.15pm Under 16 Boys Central 28 defeated Northern 12
3.30pm Under 16 Girls Central 56 defeated Northern 0
4.30pm Under 14 Boys Central v Northern

Please refresh this page to see the latest posts. Scroll down the page for earlier games.

Day 3 Results

4.30pm: Under 14 Boys - Central v Northern

What a thrilling end to Day 3!

In a game that decided who'd progress through to the big dance, the Northern Marlins held on to claim a narrow 18-16 victory in a exhilarating final half.

The Marlins led by a converted try at the break, but the Crows reduced the margin to just two points in the 4th minute of the second stanza.

Tyler Peckham-Harris then bagged his double five minutes later to give the Crows a slim four point buffer in the do-or-die clash.

A full grandstand of vocal supporters roared when the Marlins scored with eight minutes to go - locking up the game - and Lauloto Salei added the extras to take the lead.

An end-to-end contest ensued in the final frantic minutes, before the fulltime siren sounded, giving the Marlins a heartfelt victory to qualify for tomorrow's final.

They'll face SEQ Green at 10am tomorrow.

Northern 18 (Jamal Shibasaki, Terry Connors, Jay O'Loughlin tries; Lauloto Salei 3 goals) defeated Central 16 (Tyler Peckham-Harris 2, Lyhkan King-Togia tries; Tyler Peckham-Harris 2 goals)

HT SCORE: Northern 12 led Central 6

POINTS: Northern 4, Central 2

3.30pm: Under 16 Girls - Central v Northern

Doubles to Tamzin Taumafai, Alenna Whipp and Courtney-Lee Nolan have played a huge part in Central's big win over Northern in the Marlins' second game of the day.

Central 56 (Tamzin Taumafai 2, Alenna Whipp 2, Courtney-Lee Nolan 2, Georgia Voll, Delaney Claridge, Skye Girrard, Emmogen Taumafai tries; Georgia Voll 4, Traevonnah Fisher, Delaney Claridge goals) defeated Northern 0

HT SCORE: Central 38 led Northern 0

POINTS: Central 6, Northern 0

2.15pm: Under 16 Boys - Central v Northern

Following the result of the previous SEQ Green v SEQ White game, this matchup was a preview of what's to come in tomorrow's decider.

Despite it being a dead-rubber, prestigious Queensland Country jerseys were up for grabs as both teams toiled hard in an attempt to impress the selectors.

At the break, the Crows led 18-8, and went on with it in the second half to claim victory.

The highlight of the match was certainly the skilful aerial dive from Northern's Dudley Dotoi that saw the grandstand raise to their feet in amazement.

Central 28 (Shaun Packer, Glen Fisher, Keanu Wright-Dunrobin, Angus Wright, Cyron Tull tries; Brayden Paix 4 goals) defeated Northern 12 (Dudley Dotoi 2, Ragarive Wavik tries)

HT SCORE: Central 18 led Northern 8

POINTS: Central 6, Northern 0

1pm: Under 16 Boys - SEQ Green v SEQ White

SEQ White have got one back on Green in the Under 16 Boys after their city cousins got the better of them in last year's decider.

The White win knocks Green out of the race to tomorrow's final with the Central v Northern match being played now a dress rehearsal to tomorrow's matchup.

It was an impressive scoring display by Prinstion Esera and Daniel Ah-Chong - both scoring doubles - in addition to Brock Priestley's two try effort in the opening 30 minutes.

They'll meet again tomorrow morning at 10am in the 3v4 final.

SEQ White 26 (Prinston Esera 2, Daniel Ah-Chong 2, Isaiah Iongi tries; Mustafa Kaya 2, Ezra Mam goals) SEQ Green 12 (Brock Priestley 2 tries; Harradyn Wilson 2 goals) defeated SEQ Green 18 (Brock Priestley 2, Jodeci Tiraha tries; Harradyn Wilson 3 goals) 

HT SCORE: SEQ Green 12 led SEQ White 6

POINTS: SEQ White 4, SEQ Green 2

12pm: Under 14 Boys - SEQ Green v SEQ White

In a highly-anticipated top-of-the-table clash, this game has easily been the match of the championships so far.

Both forward packs muscled up in attack and defence with the only difference at the break being a Cooper Hersom penalty goal in the 23rd minute.

A thrilling high-quality second half followed with both teams completing their sets and making quality decisions, leading to a high-quality arm-wrestle.

Only one try was scored by Green in the second half to win them the game, booking them a place in tomorrow's final against the winner of this afternoon's matchup between Central and Northern. 

SEQ Green 12 (Devonte Vaivela, Kalahni-Jai Lawrence tries; Cooper Hersom 2 goals) defeated SEQ White 6 (Philip Hakaraia-Ngamotu try; Brock Lennox goal)

HT SCORE: SEQ Green 8 led SEQ White 6

POINTS: SEQ Green 6, SEQ White 0

11am: Under 14 Girls - Northern v SEQ

After a close first half, SEQ put the foot down after the break with Rilee Jorgensen leading the charge.

The lock forward racked up a personal tally of 18 points; including slotting five goals in atrocious weather conditions caused by the strong winds and intermittent rain.

The win is the Water Dragons' second and a win tomorrow will ensure back-to-back titles in the Heather Ballinger Shield contest.

SEQ 34 (Rilee Jorgensen 2 tries, Eliza Lopamaua, Ariana Henderson, Uese Eliu, Jaydah Tofae tries; Rilee Jorgensen 5 goals) defeated Northern 4 (Brandy Yallop try)

HT SCORE: SEQ 6 led Northern 4

POINTS: SEQ 6, Northern 0

10am: Under 16 Girls - Northern v SEQ

SEQ have continued their female dominance in the first game of the day, defeating Northern 30-0.

A double from Emma Barnes and a strong defensive effort to keep the Marlins scoreless puts the Water Dragons in good stead to secure the Karyn Murphy Shield for the second year in a row.

SEQ 30 (Emma Barnes 2, Ebony Laing, Sunny Gerrard, Tanisha Dhurrkay, Lateesha Barker tries; Layne Northey 3 goals) leading Northern 0

HT SCORE: SEQ 18 led Northern 0

POINTS: SEQ 6, Northern 0

Live Ladders

Under 14 Boys

# TEAM P W D L +/- PTS
1 SEQ Green 3 2 1 0 +24 15
2 Northern 3 2 0 1 -4 8
3 Central 3 0 1 2 -6 7
4 SEQ White 3 1 0 2 -6 6

Under 14 Girls

# TEAM P W D L +/- PTS
1 SEQ 2 2 0 0 +78 12
2 Central 3 2 0 1 -26 10
3 Northern 3 0 0 3 -52 2

Under 16 Boys

# TEAM P W D L +/- PTS
1 Central 3 2 1 0 +30 15
2 Northern 3 2 0 1 -2 9
3 SEQ Green 3 0 1 1 -8 5
4 SEQ White 3 0 0 2 -18 1

Under 16 Girls

# TEAM P W D L +/- PTS
1 SEQ 3 3 0 0 +40 14
2 Central 3 2 0 1 +50 12
3 Northern 4 0 0 4 -90 4

Day 1 and 2 Results

Under 14 Boys

Central 10 (Jed Zerk, Tyler Peckham-Harris tries; Matthew Williams goal) drew SEQ Green 10 (Matthew Barrow, Luke Anderson tries; Cooper Hersom goal)

Northern 24 (Jamal Shibasaki 2, Beau Jones, Terry Connors tries; Lauloto Salei 4 goals) defeated SEQ White 12 (Xavier Atoa, Jodan Goodman-Wenner tries; Brock Lennox 2 goals)

SEQ White 18 (Mutua Brown 2, Mitchell Rogers, Taelon Te Whiu-Hopa tries; Mitchell Rogers goal) defeated Central 14 (Tyler Peckham-Harris 2, Dominique Sandow tries; Matthew Williams goal)

SEQ Green 22 (Devonte Vaivela, Matthew Barrow, Braden Teuila, Keahn Skipps tries; Cooper Hersom 3 goals) defeated Northern 4 (Cain Hastie try)

Under 14 Girls

Central 16 (Charlotte Blackwood 3 tries; Mackayla Champion, Miah Powell goals) defeated Northern 0

Central 14 (Mackayla Oakley, Leila Murphy, Tashma-Maree Antonio tries; Miah Powell goal) defeated Northern 8 (Olivetiola Latu-Burfield, April Major tries)

SEQ 48 (Sienna Lofipo 3, Eliza Lopamaua 3, Tavarna Papalii, Malaela Su'A, Rilee Jorgensen tries; Rilee Jorgensen 3, Tavarna Papalii goals) defeated Central 0

Under 16 Boys

Central 18 (Keanu Wright-Dunrobin 2, Xavier Va'a tries; Brayden Paix 2 goals) drew SEQ Green 18 (Kaleb Winters-Chang, Ezra Howe, Kruz Rimene, Jodeci Tiraha tries; Jonathan Van Aswegen goal)

Northern 22 (Ieremia Nanai, Kmani Levi, Ragarive Wavik, Jordan Davies tries; Ragarive Wavik 3 goals) defeated SEQ White 16 (Tuvalli-Afoa Khan-Pereira, Rhythm Rhind, Leon Te Hau tries; Ezra Mam 2 goals)

Northern 18 (Toby Strecker, Ragarive Wavik, Tyreice Baira-Gela tries; Ragarive Wavik 3 goals) defeated SEQ Green 10 (Malique Douthat, Harradyn Wilson tries; Harradyn Wilson goal)

Central 22 (Glen Fisher 2, Cyron Tull 2, Angus Wright tries; Brayden Paix goal) defeated SEQ White 10 (Peni Auvaa, Prinston Esera tries; Ezra Mam goal)

Under 16 Girls

SEQ 12 (Indee Brown, Lateesha Barker, Ebony Laing tries) defeated Central 4 (Courtney-Lee Nolan try)

SEQ 14 (Indee Brown, Emma Barnes, Hannah Larsson tries; Layne Northey goal) defeated Northern 12 (Shanaye Watson 2 tries; Hannah Geary 2 goals)

Central 10 (Alenna Whipp, Traevonnah Fisher tries; Georgia Voll goal) defeated Northern 8 (Etuina Suavai try; Hannah Geary 2 goals)