Statewide score wrap: August 10-11

QRL Major Competitions

For all Intrust Super Cup, Hastings Deering Colts and Auswide Bank Mal Meninga Cup scores, click here  

Brisbane Rugby League – In Safe Hands Cup

Round 17: Magpies 32 def Tigers 12, Panthers 48 def Redcliffe 28, Diehards 36 def Seagulls 28.

Points: Panthers 43, Diehards 39, Tigers 35, Seagulls 33, Dolphins 27, Magpies 27.

SEQ Senior Women’s – Division 1

Grand Final: Wests 20 def Burleigh 8.

Rugby League Ipswich

Round 20: Brothers 20 def Fassifern 12, Swifts 38 def Norths 34, Goodna 36 def Redbank Plains 22.
Points: Brothers 54, Goodna 51, Swifts 47, Redbank Plains 47, Norths 40, West End 31, Fassifern 30.

Rugby League Gold Coast – Q Top A Grade

Round 19: Currumbin 24 def Runaway Bay 22, Bilambil 24 drew Tugun 24, Burleigh 52 def Southport 10.
Points: Burleigh 54, Southport 47, Currumbin 43, Tugun 40, Runaway Bay 38, Bilambil 34, Ormeau 29.

Toowoomba Rugby League – Hutchies A Grade Cup

Round 18: Goondiwindi 22 def Wattles 12, Warwick 60 def Brothers 10, Valleys 44 def Gatton 28, Dalby 34 def Souths 24, Highfields 72 def Oakey 6.
Points: Valleys 27, Wattles 26, Warwick 24, Dalby 21, Goondiwindi 18, Gatton 14, Souths 12, Brothers 10, Pittsworth 10, Highfields 8, Oakey 6.

Roma and District Rugby League

Round 14: Cities 44, Mitchell 12, St. George 48 def Red Bulls 24.
Points: Cities 52, St. George 36, Red Bulls 36, Mitchell 28, Chinchilla 28.

Central West Rugby League

Grand Final: Blackall Magpies 18 def Winton Devils 0.

Central Highlands Rugby League – Purcell’s Engineering Men’s Competition

Minor Semi-Final: Emerald Tigers 44 def Emerald Brothers 28.
Major Semi-Final: Dysart Bulls 44 def Bluff 12.

Allied Pickfords Women’s Competition

Round 12: Blackwater Crushettes 24 def Emerald Cowgirls 10.
Points: Blackwater Crushettes 21, Emerald Cowgirls 15, Dysart Bulls 6, Emerald Tigers 4.

Sunshine Coast Rugby League  – Vantage Homes Division 1 Cup

Semi Final 1: Stanley River 40 def Caboolture 26.
Semi Final 2: Kawana 38 def Beerwah 22.

South Burnett Rugby League

Round 12: Murgon 32 def Wondai 22, Cherbourg 20 def Kingaroy 0.
Points: Murgon 24, Cherbourg 18, Kingaroy 8, Wondai 6.

Central Burnett

Semi-Final: Gayndah 44 def Monto 32.
Grand Final: Gayndah v Mundubbera this weekend at Mundubbera.

Northern Districts Rugby League

Grand Final: Avondale Tigers 56 def South Kolan Sharks 16.

Bundaberg Rugby League – 4BU/Hitz FM A Grade Competition

Round 16: Wallaroos 38 def Brothers 16, Hervey Bay 30 def Wests 28, Waves 22 def Easts 20.
Points: Brothers 24, Waves 18, Easts 16, Wallaroos 15, Hervey Bay 13, Wests 10, Maryborough Brothers 0.

Bundaberg / Gladstone Intercity Women’s

Round 16: Brothers 16 def Hervey Bay 8, Waves 34 def Valleys 4, Tannum 26 def Wallabys 0.
Points: Brothers 26, Tannum 17, Hervey Bay 14, Wallabys 14, Waves 13, Valleys 0.

Rockhampton Rugby League

Semi Final 1: Brothers 38 def Emu Park 16.
Semi Final 2:  Norths 36 def Yeppoon 22.

Inter City Women’s

Semi Final 1: Emu Park 42 def Norths 6.
Semi Final 2: Brothers 20 def Yeppoon 6.

Mackay District Rugby League

Round 14: Moranbah 68 def Carltons 16, Whitsunday 30 def Magpies 16, Brothers 30 def Sarina 28, Wests 24 def Souths 16.
Points: Whitsunday 24, Wests 22, Souths 20, Brothers 16, Magpies 14, Sarina 12, Moranbah 4, Carltons 0. 

Mackay Airport Women’s Competition

Round 14:  No games  
Points: Souths 24, Sarina 22, Brothers 22, Moranbah 20, Magpies 12, Wests 8.

Townsville and District Mendi Group A Grade    

Round 16: Western Lions 84 def Norths 12, Brothers 66 def Charters Towers 6, Burdekin 40 def Centrals 14.
Points: Brothers 50, Herbert River 46, Western Lions 40, Burdekin 38, Centrals 38, Charters Towers 32, Norths 8.

Cairns and District Rugby League A Grade 

Round 18: Souths 26 def Mareeba 20, Yarrabah 32 def Mossman 22, Brothers 54 def Tully 6, Brothers 24 def Atherton 18, Kangaroos 62 def Edmonton 12.
Points: Mossman 24, Yarrabah 24, Innisfail 23, Brothers 20, Atherton 20, Souths 18, Kangaroos 15, Ivanhoes 13, Mareeba 10, Edmonton 10, Tully 1.