There is no bigger privilege than playing on ANZAC Day and community leagues across the state will have the distinguished opportunity to remember the nation's fallen comrades and honour those who have served this weekend.
For Queensland Rugby League statewide competitions fixtures, visit qrl.com.au/draw.
Brisbane Premier A Grade
Contributed by QRL Brisbane correspondent John Devine
The Normanby Hounds remain undefeated after two rounds of the Brisbane Premier A Grade competition after a 77th minute win against Bulimba last Saturday in dry conditions.
The Seagulls with a win plus full points for last weekend's bye are also on six points and share top spot with the Hounds.
This weekend from 4.30pm, the Brighton Roosters will be searching for their first win when they host the Bulldogs at Jim Lawrie Oval.
The Roosters started well last week before the rain when they took on Pine Rivers. Bulimba also got the jump on their opponents Normanby, before going down on the bell.
The Bulldogs have played 160 minutes of solid football with both results coming in the final minutes.
Valleys will be at home again in a switch from Beenleigh’s Bill Norris Oval.
The Pride handled the conditions better than Carina last week to post their first win of the year. The Diehards are also coming off a win to start their 2021 season and will look to go back-to-back. This game will be live on the Valleys Diehards Facebook page from 4.30pm.
West Brisbane will shake off the mud and blood from last week in an attempt to return to the winner's circle against former Purtell Park residents, Normanby.
The Hounds are yet to lose and will look to maintain their top spot with a win at Frank Lind Oval on Saturday night. PantherTV will broadcast this live on the West Brisbane Panthers Facebook page from 6pm.
The final game of the weekend that will be streamed live on the Brisbane Rugby League Facebook page has the Carina Tigers hosting the Wynnum Manly Seagulls at Leo Williams Oval.
Whilst not rivalry round when these two sides come together, the result has always hung in the balance.
The premiers return after a bye, while Carina will not want to start 2021 with two first up losses.
Round 3 fixtures
Time/day | Match | Venue |
---|---|---|
4.30pm Saturday, April 24 | Valleys Diehards v Beenleigh Pride | Emerson Park, Grange |
4.30pm Saturday, April 24 | Brighton Roosters v Bulimba Bulldogs | Jim Lawrie Field, Brighton |
6pm Saturday, April 24 | West Brisbane Panthers v Normanby Hounds | Frank Lind Oval, Mitchelton |
6pm Saturday, April 24 | Carina Tigers v Wynnum Manly Seagulls | Leo Williams Oval, Carina |
Pine Rivers Bears - bye
QTOP Premiership - Gold Coast
Round 1 kicks off on Saturday, May 8.
ACS Group Premiership - Ipswich
Ipswich Brothers will be aiming to keep their defence column blank when they face the Jets on Saturday at home.
Norths Tigers will be chomping at the bit to run out for their first game of the year, although will face a fired up Fassifern team who will be wanting to avenge last week's heavy defeat; meanwhile, the ladder-leading Goodna Eagles will face the Swifts after a clinical display in the opening round.
Round 2 fixtures
Time/day | Match | Venue |
---|---|---|
6pm Saturday, April 24 | Ipswich Brothers v Ipswich Jets | Blue Ribbon Motors Field, Raceview |
6pm Saturday, April 24 | Fassifern Bombers v Norths Tigers | Hayes Oval, Harrisville |
6pm Saturday, April 24 | Swifts Bluebirds v Goodna Eagles | Swifts RLFC, Purga |
West End Bulldogs - bye
South East Queensland Women's Premiership
Round 1 kick off date is yet to be confirmed.
Hutchinson Builders Cup - Toowoomba
Contributed by QRL Toowoomba correspondent Andrew O'Brien
There is nothing more special than playing on ANZAC weekend and congratulations to all the communities coming together with their respective ANZAC committees to make this weekend of matches so special.
Souths versus Newtown is an important game for both clubs. The key is ball control. The forecast is for a dry track and a quality game is expected.
Newtown are building and this game is a real chance for them to get their first win of the season.
At Club Pittsworth, the Danes versus Warwick clash is always a tough affair. On the field, there is no love lost between these two.
Daniel York returns this week for the home side and will be hoping to improve their competition rate as they only completed 20 to 30 per cent of their sets last week.
Goondiwindi versus Highfields is the game of the round for many... two undefeated sides in front of the Boars' first home crowd.
They may just show they are the real deal in this game, but the Eagles' game management is excellent. They make their opposition pay when given the opportunity.
Kicking off ANZAC Day, Oakey face Dalby at Trevor Mickleborough Oval. Aaron Cherry makes his TRL return and Jason Ferris has players eager to play the top grade all the time. Ball control the key for the home side.
Wattles will hope to build on last week's almost perfect performance when they host Brothers on Sunday night. Andy Richardson is set to return in this match and Cooper Tate-Roach has been rewarded with a starting prop’s jersey after making an impact last week.
The final game of the weekend sees Gatton and Valleys do battle at Cahill Park.
Prior to last round, this clash was looking at being an absolute ripper, but the Hawks were so disappointing last week, especially after such a great lead up. In saying that, it will be a fierce contest on ANZAC Day and the Hawks have no better occasion to bounce back - they will have to face a Roosters side that is in the form of their lives at the moment though.
Round 3 fixtures
Time/day | Match | Venue |
---|---|---|
6.30pm Saturday, April 24 | Souths Tigers v Newtown Lions | Clive Berghofer Stadium, Toowoomba |
6.30pm Saturday, April 24 | Pittsworth Danes v Warwick Cowboys | Club Pittsworth |
6.30pm Saturday, April 24 | Goondiwindi Boars v Highfields Eagles | Gilbert Oval, Goondiwindi |
5.15pm Sunday, April 25 | Oakey Bears v Dalby Diehards | Trevor Mickleborough Oval, Oakey |
6.30pm Sunday, April 25 | Wattles Warriors v Brothers Leprechauns | Platz Oval, Clifton |
6.30pm Sunday, April 25 | Gatton Hawks v Valleys Roosters | Cahill Park Sporting Complex, Gatton |
Toowoomba Women's Premiership
Pittsworth will be chasing their first win of the season when host the Warwick Cowboys - who are fresh from a bye last week. In the other match, Gatton and Valleys face off on ANZAC Day in a highly-anticipated matchup.
Round 3 fixtures
Time/day | Match | Venue |
---|---|---|
3.45pm Saturday, April 24 | Pittsworth Danes v Warwick Cowboys | Club Pittsworth |
5.15pm Sunday, April 25 | Gatton Hawks v Valleys Roosters | Cahill Park Sporting Complex, Gatton |
Dalby Diehards, Brothers Leprechauns and Newtown Lions - bye
Maudsley Excavations Cup - Sunshine Coast / Gympie
After a Round 5 draw for both competition favourites Kawana and Beerwah, both sides will hoping to get back in the winner's circle when they face Nambour and Gympie respectively.
Other competition front-runner Noosa will also be hoping to continue their momentum before the representative weekend bye when they face Caloundra, and to round out the weekend, Stanley River are hoping they can get their first win of the season when they face the luckless Caboolture Snakes who are in the same boat as the Wolves.
Round 6 fixtures
Time/day | Match | Venue |
---|---|---|
5.30pm Saturday, April 24 | Noosa Pirates v Caloundra Sharks | Tewantin Sports Complex |
5.30pm Saturday, April 24 | Stanley River Wolves v Caboolture Snakes | Woodford Showgrounds |
6pm Saturday, April 24 | Kawana Dolphins v Nambour Crushers | Kawana Sports Precinct |
5pm Sunday, April 25 | Gympie Devils v Beerwah Bulldogs | Jack Stokes Oval, Gympie |
Maroochydore Swans - bye
Sunshine Coast / Gympie Women's Cup
The Caloundra Sharks have been on fire in the Coast's Women's competition, and are hoping to continue their good fortune against Noosa.
At Kawana, the Dolphins host Nambour and Beerwah will travel north to face Gympie.
Round 4 fixtures
Time/day | Match | Venue |
---|---|---|
1pm Saturday, April 24 | Noosa Pirates v Caloundra Sharks | Tewantin Sports Complex |
1pm Saturday, April 24 | Kawana Dolphins v Nambour Crushers | Kawana Sports Precinct |
3.30pm Sunday, April 25 | Gympie Devils v Beerwah Bulldogs | Jack Stokes Oval, Gympie |
Caboolture Snakes - bye
Bundaberg Broadcasters Premiership
Contributed by QRL Bundaberg correspondent Vince Habermann
Hervey Bay Seagulls will have home ground advantage and a big crowd behind them when they suit up against the white-hot Wests Panthers in the Bundaberg Broadcasters A Grade Premiership match of the round at 5pm Saturday at Stafford Park.
The Seagulls have beaten 2019 grand finalists Waves Tigers and Past Brothers in the first two rounds, before confirming themselves as genuine contenders in a 32-32 draw with the also unbeaten Easts Magpies last Saturday, but this is probably their toughest test to date against a Panthers side which just keeps going from strength to strength and has a for and against differential of 92 to their 13.
Hervey Bay have four changes to their 17 which matched Easts, and they will miss the services of their tough representative second rower Dion Bunyan and powerhouse front rower Steven Dwyer, but they have still named a very strong side, including with Limbie Kelegai to debut in the front row.
Wests will miss prolific try scoring centre Jensen Deamer and game breaking forward Josh Tanner, but they will welcome back four of their galaxy of stars, brothers and electrifying outside backs Chris and Sam Robinson and Dyirun Johnson, who has been named on the bench, and Tanner’s brother Dan.
At Salter Oval, co-cellar dwellers Waves and Wallaroos will battle it out at 3pm, each chasing their first win of the season, while at 5pm, the Magpies will take on reigning champions Past Brothers.
The Tigers and Roos have each been major players over the past four seasons, and they are in unfamiliar territory each with zero points to their credit, so they will both be desperate. Roos could have the edge with Waves forced into massive team changes, with three of their best players - Reece and Cody Maughan, and Sam Tobin, among the absentees.
Meanwhile, with Easts' first-season coach Brent Kuskey opposing the club he championed as a player for most of the decade up to his retirement after the 2019 grand final, he will have his troops primed, with several former Brothers stars in his side, including captain and reigning BRL A Grade Player of the Year Matt Craven, who will be up against his uncle and former long-time coach Andrew Hamilton for the first time.
Round 3 fixtures
Time/day | Match | Venue |
---|---|---|
3pm Saturday, April 24 | Waves Tigers v Wallaroos Maryborough | Salter Oval, Bundaberg |
5pm Saturday, April 24 | Easts Magpies v Past Brothers Bundaberg | Salter Oval, Bundaberg |
5pm Saturday, April 24 | Hervey Bay Seagulls v Wests Panthers | Stafford Park, Hervey Bay |
Rugby League Gladstone
Round 1 kicks off on Saturday, May 22.
Rockhampton Rugby League
It's been a fairly even start to this season's Rockhampton Rugby League competition, with four of the five teams on two competition points.
Footy fans will be treated to a top of the table treat between Yeppoon and Norths at Webb Oval; meanwhile the Sharks will hope they can secure their first win of the season with an upset at home to Rockhampton Brothers.
Round 3 fixtures
Time/day | Match | Venue |
---|---|---|
6.30pm Saturday, April 24 | Fitzroy / Gracemere Sharks v Rockhampton Brothers | Saleyards Park, Gracemere |
6.30pm Saturday, April 24 | Yeppoon Seagulls v Norths Chargers | Webb Park, Yeppoon |
Emu Park Emus - bye
Rockhampton Rugby League Women's
The Gladstone Wallabys will hoping to secure their first win of the season when they take on cross-town rivals Tannum Seagulls on Saturday night.
In Gracemere, the home ground advantage will hope to bring the Sharks luck when they taken on the undefeated Brethren; whilst at the Capricorn Coast, Yeppoon clash with Norths.
Also at the beach, the high-flying Emu Park face two-time Central Highlands premiers Blackwater Crushettes.
Round 3 fixtures
Time/day | Match | Venue |
---|---|---|
5pm Saturday, April 24 | Tannum Seagulls v Gladstone Wallabys | Dennis Park, Boyne Island |
5pm Saturday, April 24 | Fitzroy / Gracemere Sharks v Rockhampton Brothers | Saleyards Park, Gracemere |
5pm Saturday, April 24 | Yeppoon Seagulls v Norths Chargers | Webb Park, Yeppoon |
6.30pm Saturday, April 24 | Emu Park Emus v Blackwater Crushettes | Hartley Street Sports Complex, Emu Park |
Purcell's Engineering Men's Premiership - Central Highlands
Central Highlands footy fans will be treated to a top of the table bonanza in Emerald as the Tigers face competition heavyweights Bluff Rabbitohs on Saturday night.
To kick-off Round 3, Middlemount travel to Blackwater and Brothers take on Springsure and Dysart and Clermont will not only honour ANZAC Day but will play for the prestigious Bob Baird Shield when they face off in Dysart.
Round 3 fixtures
Time/day | Match | Venue |
---|---|---|
8pm Friday, April 23 | Middlemount Panthers v Blackwater Crushers | Hinrick's Oval, Blackwater |
8pm Friday, April 23 | Emerald Brothers v Springsure Mountain Men | McIndoe Park, Emerald |
7pm Saturday, April 24 | Emerald Tigers v Bluff Rabbitohs | McIndoe Park, Emerald |
7pm Saturday, April 24 | Dysart Bulls v Clermont Bears | Hickey Oval, Dysart |
Northern Districts Rugby League
A top of the table treat will be a Sunday afternoon delight at Avondale when South Kolan and Gin Gin battle for top spot. The Tigers then face Miriam Vale in a special ANZAC Day double header.
Round 3 fixtures
Time/day | Match | Venue |
---|---|---|
1.30pm Sunday, April 25 | South Kolan Sharks v Gin Gin Hawks | Tegege Sports Ground, Avondale |
3.15pm Sunday, April 25 | Avondale Tigers v Miriam Vale Magpies | Tegege Sports Ground, Avondale |
South Burnett Rugby League
A big weekend of footy is expected in Cherbourg when Kingaroy face Murgon and the Hornets host Wondai.
Round 5 fixtures
Time/day | Match | Venue |
---|---|---|
5pm Saturday, April 24 | Kingaroy Red Ants v Murgon Mustsangs | Jack O'Chin Oval, Cherbourg |
6.30pm Saturday, April 24 | Cherbourg Hornets v Wondai Wolves | Jack O'Chin Oval, Cherbourg |
Nanango Stags - bye
Central Burnett Rugby League
Round 1 kicks off on Saturday, May 22.
Roma and District Rugby League
All six teams in action will be hoping to bag a valuable two competitions points before the representative weekend bye.
Miles host St George, Chinchilla do battle with the Western Ringers and an almighty battle awaits for Mitchell and Roma.
Round 3 fixtures
Time/day | Match | Venue |
---|---|---|
3pm Saturday, April 24 | Miles Devils v St George Saints | Miles RLFC |
3pm Saturday, April 24 | Chinchilla Bulldogs v Western Ringers | Bulldog Park, Chinchilla |
3pm Saturday, April 24 | Mitchell Magpies v Roma Cities | RSL and Combined Sports Complex, Mitchell |
Wallumbilla / Surat Red Bulls - bye
Central West Rugby League
The Winton Devils host their first home game of the year up against the Barcaldine Sandgoannas, who are sitting nicely - tied on top of the ladder with Blackall.
The Magpies are at home to the newly-reformed Alpha Brumbies who are hoping they'll cause an upset when they travel west.
Round 3 fixtures
Time/day | Match | Venue |
---|---|---|
6pm Saturday, April 24 | Winton Devils v Barcaldine Sandgoannas | Eric Lenton Memorial Sports Ground, Winton |
6pm Saturday, April 24 | Blackall Magpies v Alpha Brumbies | Blackall Showgrounds |
Longreach / Ilfracombe Tigers - bye
Components Only Cup - Mackay
The Components Only Cup is evenly poised after two rounds of the new sseason.
The year off for Sarina has not set them back at all, the only side to have won both opening matches and the Crocs will be hoping for three wins on the trot when they face the Brahmans.
At Walkerston, the Tigers take on Souths and Mackay will host two ANZAC Day matches - Brothers facing Magpies at Leprechaun Park and the red-hot Devils in action against Moranbah at Mackay JRL.
Round 3 fixtures
Time/day | Match | Venue |
---|---|---|
5pm Saturday, April 24 | Wests Tigers v Souths Sharks | Tiger Park, Walkerston |
6.45pm Saturday, April 24 | Sarina Crocs v Whitsunday Brahmans | Ray Edwards Oval, Sarina |
3pm Sunday, April 25 | Mackay Brothers v Mackay Magpies | Leprechaun Park, Mackay |
3pm Sunday, April 25 | Carltons Devils v Moranbah Miners | Mackay JRL Grounds |
Mackay Airport Cup - Women's
A top of the table clash is the showcase in Round 3 as Brothers host Magpies.
The other match sees Carltons and Moranbah do battle.
Round 3 fixtures
Time/day | Match | Venue |
---|---|---|
11.30am Sunday, April 25 | Carltons Devils v Moranbah Miners | Mackay JRL Grounds |
5pm Sunday, April 25 | Brothers Leprechauns v Mackay Magpies | Leprechaun Park, Mackay |
Carltons Devils and Mackay Brothers - bye
Mendi Group Premiership - Townsville
Sadly, the TDRL have made the decision to postpone all matches due to the recent adverse weather in North Queensland.
Round 3 fixtures
Postponed due to weather.
Townsville and District Rugby League Women
Sadly, the TDRL have made the decision to postpone all matches due to the recent adverse weather in North Queensland.
Round 3 fixtures
Postponed due to weather.
Mount Isa Rugby League Men
There will be plenty of excitement in Cloncurry when the Eagles host Wanderers.
Meanwhile, Brothers face Townies at Alec Inch Oval.
Round 5 fixtures
Time/day | Match | Venue |
---|---|---|
3.30pm Saturday, April 24 | Cloncurry Eagles v Wanderers Devils | Cloncurry Showgrounds |
3.30pm Saturday, April 24 | Brothers Leprechauns v Town Lions | Alec Inch Oval, Mount Isa |
Mount Isa Rugby League Women
It'll be an intense battle between the Wanderers and Wranglers on Saturday night.
Round 5 fixtures
Time/day | Match | Venue |
---|---|---|
6.30pm Saturday, April 24 | Wanderers Devils v Mount Isa Wranglers | Alec Inch Oval, Mount Isa |
Cloncurry Eagles - bye
Cairns District Rugby League
With wet weather forcing the postponement of Tully v Yarrabah and Southern Suburbs versus Edmonton, the match of the round would look to be the clash at Smithfield between Ivanhoe and Innisfail - both teams sitting in the top four with two wins and one loss after three rounds.
In other matches, Atherton hosted Kangaroos and Mareeba take on Cairns.
The two postponed matches will both be replayed on May 29.
Round 4 fixtures
Time/day | Match | Venue |
---|---|---|
7pm Saturday, April 24 | Atherton Roosters v Cairns Kangaroos | Mungalli Creek Dairy Stadium, Atherton |
3pm Sunday, April 25 | Mareeba Gladiators v Cairns Brothers | Davies Park, Mareeba |
6pm Sunday, April 25 | Ivanhoe Knights v Innisfail Brothers | Smithfield Sporting Complex |
Mossman / Port Douglas Sharks - bye