You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Statewide score wrap: Geyer-coached Eagles fly high

The Matt Geyer-coached Currumbin Eagles have knocked off the top-of-the-table Burleigh Bears, inflicting the 2020 grand finalists' first loss of the season at the Gold Coast.

With the former Melbourne Storm and New South Wales back at the helm in Round 7 of the QTOP A Grade Cup, Jakob Smith was a powerhouse in the second row; scoring a hat-trick in the side's 36-12 victory.

The win moves the Eagles to third on the competition ladder with 15 points at the halfway stage of the competition.

In other matches on the Coast, Tugun snuck home against Mudgeeraba and a Jack Conlon double helped Southport to their second win of the season over Helensvale.

Brisbane Premier A Grade

Contributed by QRL Brisbane correspondent John Devine

The West Brisbane Panthers and Valleys Diehards posted 40 points in their wins over the Pride and Bulldogs respectively last Saturday in the Brisbane Premier A-Grade.

The neighbours will be back at it again this weekend, this time at Frank Lind Oval; the Diehards prevailing 30-24 at Emerson Park when they last faced off in Round 2.

Valleys went back-to-back with a convincing 46-12 win over an injury-ravaged Bulimba Bulldogs after a win against the Roosters the week before.

Valleys mastermind Sean Yorston put on a clinic and returned to his best, steering the home side around the park while posting two four-pointers of his own and first-gamer Shaun Wickman also crossed over out wide.

Bulimba were down their form player Oliver Pascoe who was rewarded for his performances of late with a call up to the Brisbane Tigers in the Intrust Super Cup. Incidentally, the debutant scored a try on debut for the Tigers over Wynnum Manly in Sunday's clash.

The Panthers got away from Beenleigh after the Pride scored first and Wests went to the sheds leading 24-4.

But once again, the Pride produced a quality 30 minutes of rugby league posting two tries and were beaten 16-10 in the second half.

Right winger Reece Ketu posted a treble as the Panthers bounced back winning 40-14, after their previous week's downing by the Seagulls.

At Mathieson Park, the undefeated Normanby Hounds had a scare against Pine Rivers.

The Bears jumped away to a 16-0 lead after 15 minutes and went to oranges leading 22-14.

The Hounds scored in the first two minutes after a ‘conversation’ at the break with coach Wayne Barnett, and with 15 minutes remaining, Normanby finally got in front and remained their until full-time to maintain top spot with a 32-28 win.

Wynnum Manly travelled to the fortress of Jim Lawrie Oval where many a contest may have been won by the visitors, however it has never been easy. The second-placed Seagulls had to put their heads down and tail feathers up as they repelled their flightless cousins to grind out a 28-22 win.

Round 10 results

Valleys Roosters 46 defeated Bulimba Bulldogs 12
West Brisbane Panthers 40 defeated Beenleigh Pride 14
Normanby Hounds 32 defeated Pine Rivers Bears 28
Wynnum Manly Seagulls 28 defeated Brighton Roosters 22
Carina Tigers - bye

Round 10 ladder

# Team P W D L B +/- Pts
1 Normanby Hounds 10 9 0 0 1 +175 30
2 Wynnum Manly Seagulls 10 8 0 1 1 +66 28
3 West Brisbane Panthers 10 6 0 3 1 +152 24
4 Pine Rivers Bears 10 5 0 4 1 +17 22
5 Valleys Diehards 10 4 0 5 1 -4 20
6 Bulimba Bulldogs 10 4 0 5 1 -62 20
7 Carina Tigers 10 1 0 7 2 -98 16
8 Beenleigh Pride 10 2 0 7 1 -176 16
9 Brighton Roosters 10 1 0 8 1 -70 14

QTOP Premiership - Gold Coast

Round 7 results

Tugun Seahawks 28 defeated Mudgeeraba Redbacks 24
Currumbin Eagles 36 defeated Burleigh Bears 12
Southport Tigers 30 defeated Helensvale Hornets 20
Runaway Bay Seagulls - bye

Round 7 ladder

# Team P W D L B +/- Pts
1 Burleigh Bears 7 5 0 1 1 +130 19
2 Tugun Seahawks 7 5 0 1 1 +38 19
3 Currumbin Eagles 7 3 0 3 1 -20 15
4 Runaway Bay Seagulls 7 4 0 2 1 +114 14
5 Mudgeeraba Redbacks 7 2 0 4 1 +24 13
6 Southport Tigers 7 2 0 4 1 -118 13
7 Helensvale Hornets 7 0 0 6 1 -168 9

ASC Group A Grade Premiership - Ipswich

Bye weekend

Round 8 ladder

# Team P W D L B +/- Pts
1 Swifts Bluebirds 8 7 0 1 0 +166 14
2 Rosewood Jets 8 5 1 2 0 +68 11
3 Ipswich Brothers 8 4 1 3 0 +72 9
4 Norths Tigers 8 3 1 4 0 +26 8
5 Goodna Eagles 8 2 0 6 0 -72 4
6 Fassifern Bombers 8 2 0 6 0 -168 4

South East Queensland Women's Premiership

Round 7 results

Goodna Eagles 22 defeated Ormeau Shearers 16
Pine Central Hornets 10 defeated Runaway Bay Seagulls 4
Aspley Devils - bye

Round 7 ladder

# Team P W D L +/- Pts
1 Goodna Eagles 7 5 0 1 +134 19
2 Runaway Bay Seagulls 7 4 0 2 +20 17
3 Ormeau Shearers 7 2 0 3 +14 15
4 Aspley Devils 7 1 0 4 -52 13
5 Pine Central Hornets 7 2 0 4 -116 13

Hutchinson Builders Cup - Toowoomba

Contributed by QRL Toowoomba correspondent Andrew O'Brien

In one of the matches of the season where the lead changed hands five times, Wattles defeated the unbeaten Boars 30-22 at a packed Gilbert Oval at Goondiwindi.

Wattles did what no other side have been able to do so far in 2021... defeat Goondiwindi. They were superb and right from the outset they showed the Boars they had come to play.

The Gatton Hawks secured their spot in the top five of the competition when they scored an eight try to two win over Dalby at Cahill Park on Sunday.

At Club Pittsworth, the Danes defeated Souths Tigers in a torrid affair on a bright Sunday afternoon.

Young winger Jackson Griffiths scored a hat-trick for the home side, benefitting from the Pittsworth go forward.

Captain Tom O’Sullivan and hooker Alex Kahler also laid the platform for their team to take their opportunities when presented to them.

Seven tries by wingers Aaron Sillitoe (4) and Alex Brown (3) set up a massive win for Valleys over Oakey at Pillar Street.

The Roosters dominated their traditional rivals, scoring 15 tries with John Maila running havoc all day.

Blake Mara - backing up from representative duty the previous night - was inspirational, whilst veteran Eugene Seddon played well and was rewarded with a four-pointer.

Highfields secured second place on the ladder with a superior for-and-against after a hard-fought win over Brothers at Kuhls Road Sports Reserve.

The Eagles led 22-4 at half-time and fended off a determined Leprechauns team to win 40-16.

Round 10 results

Newtown Lions 26 defeated Warwick Cowboys 18
Wattles Warriors 30 defeated Goondiwindi Boars 22
Pittsworth Danes 32 defeated Souths Tigers 16
Highfields Eagles 40 defeated Brothers Leprechauns 16
Gatton Hawks 46 defeated Dalby Diehards 12
Valleys Roosters 84 defeated Oakey Bears 16

Round 10 ladder

# Team P W D L B +/- Pts
1 Goondiwindi Boars 10 8 1 1 0 +170 17
2 Highfields Eagles 10 7 0 3 0 +151 14
3 Warwick Cowboys 10 7 0 3 0 +80 14
4 Wattles Warriors 10 7 0 3 0 +79 14
5 Gatton Hawks 10 6 1 3 0 +82 13
6 Valleys Roosters 10 6 0 4 0 +194 12
7 Dalby Diehards 10 5 0 5 0 +10 10
8 Pittsworth Danes 10 4 0 6 0 -7 8
9 Brothers Leprechauns 10 4 0 6 0 -75 8
10 Souths Tigers 10 3 0 7 0 -206 6
11 Newtown Lions 10 1 0 9 0 -198 2
12 Oakey Bears 10 1 0 9 0 -280 2

Toowoomba Sports Club Women's Premiership

Round 10 results

Warwick Cowboys 32 defeated Newtown Lions 16
Gatton Hawks 34 defeated Dalby Diehards 4
Brothers Leprechauns, Pittsworth Danes and Valleys Roosters - bye

Round 10 ladder

# Team P W D L B +/- Pts
1 Gatton Hawks 10 7 0 0 3 +154 14
2 Warwick Cowboys 9 4 0 1 4 +70 8
3 Newtown Lions 9 3 0 2 4 +66 6
4 Valleys Roosters 10 3 0 4 3 +28 6
5 Brothers Leprechauns 9 3 0 2 4 -62 6
6 Pittsworth Danes 10 1 0 6 3 -128 2
7 Dalby Diehards 10 0 0 6 4 -128 0

Maudsley Excavations Cup - Sunshine Coast

Round 13 results

Noosa Pirates 48 defeated Caboolture Snakes 26
Nambour Crushers 44 defeated Gympie Devils 12
Maroochydore Swans 64 defeated Caloundra Sharks 12
Beerwah Bulldogs 26 defeated Stanley River Wolves 18
Kawana Dolphins - bye

Round 13 ladder

# Team P W D L B +/- Pts
1 Kawana Dolphins 11 8 1 2 2 +208 44
2 Noosa Pirates 12 9 0 3 1 +192 43
3 Beerwah Bulldogs 11 7 2 2 2 +70 42
4 Maroochydore Swans 11 7 0 4 2 +60 40
5 Stanley River Wolves 12 5 1 6 1 +13 32
6 Caboolture Snakes 12 5 0 7 1 -78 31
7 Nambour Crushers 12 4 0 8 1 -131 28
8 Caloundra Sharks 11 3 0 8 2 -135 28
9 Gympie Devils 12 2 0 10 1 -199 22

Sunshine Coast Women's Cup

Round 11 results

Caboolture Snakes 46 defeated Noosa Pirates 4
Gympie Devils 52 defeated Nambour Crushers 10
Kawana Dolphins, Caloundra Sharks and Beerwah Bulldogs - bye

Round 11 ladder

# Team P W D L B +/- Pts
1 Caloundra Sharks 9 7 0 2 2 +262 38
2 Beerwah Bulldogs 8 6 1 1 2 +48 35
3 Gympie Devils 8 4 1 3 3 +44 33
4 Noosa Pirates 10 5 1 4 1 -10 30
5 Caboolture Snakes 10 4 1 5 1 +66 27
6 Kawana Dolphins 9 2 0 7 2 -188 23
7 Nambour Crushers 8 1 0 7 2 -222 18

Bundaberg Broadcasters Premiership

Bye weekend.

Round 10 ladder

# Team P W D L B +/- Pts
1 Easts Magpies 10 7 1 2 0 +110 15
2 Wests Panthers 10 6 0 4 0 +70 12
3 Hervey Bay Seagulls 10 5 1 4 0 -9 11
4 Past Brothers Bundaberg 10 5 0 5 0 -38 10
5 Waves Tigers 10 3 0 7 0 -45 6
6 Wallaroos Maryborough 10 3 0 7 0 -88 6

Rugby League Gladstone

Round 5 results

Results not available at present.

Round 5 ladder

Ladder not available at present.

Rockhampton Rugby League

Round 9 results

Rockhampton Brothers 34 defeated Emu Park Emus 22
Yeppoon Seagulls 62 defeated Fitzroy / Gracemere Sharks 6
Norths Chargers - bye

Round 9 ladder

# Team P W D L B +/- Pts
1 Yeppoon Seagulls 8 6 0 2 0 +182 12
2 Norths Chargers 7 4 0 3 0 +58 8
3 Rockhampton Brothers 6 4 0 2 1 +40 8
4 Emu Park Emus 7 3 0 4 0 -4 6
5 Fitzroy / Gracemere Sharks 6 0 0 6 1 -276 0

Rockhampton Rugby League Women's

Round 9 results

Tannum Seagulls 14 defeated Blackwater Crushettes 10
Norths Chargers 22 defeated Gladstone Wallabys 8
Emu Park Emus 10 defeated Rockhampton Brothers 6
Yeppoon Seagulls 54 defeated Fitzroy / Gracemere Sharks 0

Round 9 ladder

# Team P W D L B +/- Pts
1 Emu Park Emus 8 7 1 0 0 +244 15
2 Yeppoon Seagulls 9 6 0 3 0 +108 12
3 Rockhampton Brothers 9 6 0 3 0 +50 12
4 Tannum Seagulls 8 5 1 2 0 +96 11
5 Blackwater Crushettes 9 5 0 4 0 +94 10
6 Norths Chargers 9 2 0 7 0 -104 4
7 Fitzroy / Gracemere Sharks 9 2 0 7 0 -242 4
8 Gladstone Wallabys 7 0 0 7 0 -246 0

Purcell's Engineering Men's Premiership - Central Highlands

Round 9 results

Bluff Rabbitohs 44 defeated Emerald Brothers 12
Springsure Mountain Men 28 defeated Emerald Tigers 24
Dysart Bulls 34 defeated Middlemount Panthers 18
Clermont Bears 90 defeated Blackwater Crushers 0

Round 9 ladder

# Team P W D L B +/- Pts
1 Clermont Bears 9 7 0 2 0 +302 14
2 Dysart Bulls 8 6 1 1 0 +192 13
3 Bluff Rabbitohs 8 6 0 2 0 +138 12
4 Emerald Tigers 9 6 0 3 0 +110 12
5 Springsure Mountain Men 9 5 1 3 0 +31 11
6 Emerald Brothers 8 2 0 5 0 -174 4
7 Middlemount Panthers 9 1 0 8 0 -278 2
8 Blackwater Crushers 8 0 0 8 0 -321 0

Northern Districts Rugby League

Round 9 results

Gin Gin Hawks 52 defeated Avondale Tigers 16
South Kolan Sharks 48 defeated Miriam Vale Magpies 18

Round 9 ladder

# Team P W D L B +/- Pts
1 South Kolan Sharks 9 9 0 0 0 +252 18
2 Gin Gin Hawks 9 6 0 3 0 +88 12
3 Avondale Tigers 9 3 0 6 0 -72 6
4 Miriam Vale Magpies 9 0 0 9 0 -268 0

South Burnett Rugby League

Round 12 results

Results not available at present.

Round 12 ladder

Ladder not available at present.

Central Burnett Rugby League

Round 4 results

Mundubbera Tigers 46 defeated Monto Roos 24
Gayndah Gladiators - bye

Round 4 ladder

# Team P W D L B +/- Pts
1 Mundubbera Tigers 3 3 0 0 0 +104 6
2 Monto Roos 3 1 0 1 0 -60 2
3 Gayndah Gladiators 2 0 0 2 0 -44 0

Roma and District Rugby League

Round 8 results

Chinchilla Bulldogs 22 defeated Miles Devils 4
Western Ringers 28 defeated Mitchell Magpies 26
Roma Cities 48 defeated Wallumbilla / Surat Red Bulls 0
St George Saints - bye

Round 8 ladder

# Team P W D L B +/- Pts
1 Roma Cities 7 6 0 1 1 +200 24
2 Wallumbilla / Surat Red Bulls 7 6 0 1 1 +127 24
3 Chinchilla Bulldogs 7 5 0 3 1 0 16
4 Mitchell Magpies 7 3 0 4 1 +22 12
5 Western Ringers 7 2 0 5 1 -67 8
6 St George Saints 6 2 0 4 2 -106 8
7 Miles Devils 7 1 0 6 1 -176 4

Central West Rugby League

Round 10 ladder

Winton Devils 50 defeated Alpha Brumbies 10
Blackall Magpies 10 drew Longreach Ilfracombe Tigers 10
Barcaldine Sandgoannas - bye

Round 10 ladder

# Team P W D L B +/- Pts
1 Longreach / Ilfracombe Tigers 8 6 1 1 2 +114 13
2 Blackall Magpies 8 5 2 1 2 +62 12
3 Barcaldine Sandgoannas 8 3 1 4 2 +58 7
4 Alpha Brumbies 8 2 0 6 2 -94 4
5 Winton Devils 8 2 0 6 2 -140 2

Components Only Cup - Mackay

Bye weekend.

Round 8 ladder

# Team P W D L B +/- Pts
1 Mackay Brothers 8 6 0 2 0 +88 12
2 Souths Sharks 8 6 0 2 0 +80 12
3 Sarina Crocs 8 5 0 3 0 +121 10
4 Wests Tigers 8 4 1 3 0 +30 9
5 Carltons Devils 8 4 0 4 0 -49 8
6 Moranbah Miners 8 3 1 4 0 -14 7
7 Mackay Magpies 8 3 0 5 0 -30 6
8 Whitsunday Brahmans 8 0 0 8 0 -226 0

Mackay Airport Cup - Women's

Bye weekend.

Round 8 ladder

# Team P W D L B +/- Pts
1 Mackay Brothers 8 5 0 1 2 +102 14
2 Sarina Crocs 7 3 0 2 2 +86 10
3 Mackay Magpies 8 3 0 3 2 +6 10
4 Carltons Devils 8 3 0 3 2 -22 10
5 Moranbah Miners 8 2 0 4 2 -74 8
6 Souths Sharks 7 1 0 4 2 -98 6

Mendi A Grade Cup - Townsville

Round 10 results

Herbert River Crushers 34 defeated Charters Towers Miners 18
Burdekin Roosters 48 defeated Norths Devils 20
Townsville Brothers 80 defeated Western Lions 0
Centrals ASA Tigers - bye

Round 10 ladder

# Team P W D L B +/- Pts
1 Townsville Brothers 8 8 0 0 1 +240 36
2 Herbert River Crushers 8 6 0 2 1 +136 28
3 Centrals ASA Tigers 7 5 0 2 2 +72 24
4 Western Lions 8 4 0 4 1 -50 20
5 Burdekin Roosters 8 3 0 5 1 -116 16
6 Charters Towers Miners 8 1 0 7 1 -74 8
7 Norths Devils 7 0 0 7 1 -208 4

Townsville and District Rugby League Women

Round 10 results

Burdekin Roosters 56 defeated Norths Devils 0
Herbert River Crushers 16 defeated Charters Towers Miners 6
Western Lions 22 defeated Townsville Brothers 10
Centrals ASA Tigers - bye

Round 10 ladder

# Team P W D L B +/- Pts
1 Western Lions 8 8 0 0 1 +172 16
2 Burdekin Roosters 8 5 0 3 1 +78 12
3 Centrals ASA Tigers 7 4 0 3 2 +32 12
4 Townsville Brothers 8 4 0 4 1 +2 10
5 Herbert River Crushers 8 4 0 4 1 -10 10
6 Charters Towers Miners 8 2 0 6 1 -56 4
7 Norths Devils 7 0 0 6 1 -218 2

Mount Isa Rugby League

Round 10 results

Results not available.

Round 10 ladder

Ladder not available.

Mount Isa Rugby League Women's

Round 10 results

Results not available at present.

Round 10 ladder

Ladder not available at present.

Ken Frost Homes Cup - Cairns

Round 10 results

Mossman Port Douglas Sharks 36 defeated Innisfail Brothers 30
Mareeba Gladiators 26 defeated Atherton Roosters 22
Ivanhoes Knights 28 defeated Tully Tigers 24
Cairns Brothers 34 defeated Southern Suburbs Cockatoos 22
Yarrabah Seahawks 48 defeated Cairns Kangaroos 18
Edmonton Storm - bye

Round 10 ladder

# Team P W D L B +/- Pts
1 Cairns Brothers 10 9 0 0 1 +202 20
2 Yarrabah Seahawks 10 7 0 2 1 +37 16
3 Innisfail Brothers 10 5 2 2 1 +73 14
4 Ivanhoes Knights 10 6 0 3 1 +32 14
5 Mossman / Port Douglas Sharks 10 5 1 3 1 +29 13
6 Southern Suburbs Cockatoos 10 4 2 4 0 -10 10
7 Cairns Kangaroos 10 3 2 4 1 -19 10
8 Edmonton Storm 10 3 1 5 1 +7 9
9 Mareeba Gladiators 10 2 2 6 0 -92 6
10 Atherton Roosters 10 0 0 8 2 -134 4
11 Tully Tigers 10 1 0 8 1 -147 4