You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Everything you need to know about City v Country

Queensland's best emerging under 17 talent - girls and boys - will be put on show in Queensland City versus Queensland Country games on October 2. 

QRL senior pathways and performance manager Brett Jones said the representative opportunity was built on the success of the 2019 under 16 City versus Country fixture and was an integral part of Queensland Rugby League’s pathways.

"The opportunity to bring together the state’s best male and female talent is critical to ensuring the next generations of Queensland talent is exposed to the expectations and demands of representative football," Jones said.

"It is the representative entry point for players across Queensland and the foundation of the Queensland men’s and women’s State of Origin pathway."

What are the teams?

  • Queensland Under 17 City - Boys
  • Queensland Under 17 Country - Boys
  • Queensland Under 17 City - Girls
  • Queensland Under 17 Country - Girls

When is it?

  • The program, hosted by the Queensland Academy of Sport, will be held between September 28 and October 2 
  • The two games will be played on October 2 at Moreton Daily Stadium at Redcliffe;
    • Queensland Under 17 City Girls v Queensland Under 17 Country Girls will kick off at 12.40pm
    • Queensland Under 17 City Boys v Queensland Under 17 Country Boys will kick off at 2.20pm
  • The two games will be livestreamed on Kayo Freebies, QRL.com.au and on the QRL Facebook page

Who is eligible?

  • Players must turn 16 or 17 before December 31, 2021
  • Players must be eligible to represent Queensland and will be required to return and sign eligibility document before being selected

Am I eligible for the City or Country team?

  • Eligibility will be determined through a players Origin eligibility and be based on where they played rugby league prior to the age of 13
  • Brisbane, Gold Coast and Ipswich Leagues will align to City
  • All other leagues and clubs will align to Country

What is the selection process?

Boys

  • The male selection process is led by the QRL's pathway and performance team, with the support of NRL recruitment teams
  • Players can be selected from any league or competition from across Queensland; the Cyril Connell Challenge and Auswide Bank Mal Meninga Cup competitions are key competitions the selection panel have monitored
  • In addition, the Queensland School Sport Rugby League (QSSRL) competitions and events provide further statewide opportunities for players

Girls  

  • The  female selection process is underpinned by regional carnivals for under 17 players in the North, Central and South East regions
  • Selectors were appointed by the QRL pathways and performance team to observe the carnivals and support final selection of teams

When will teams be announced

  • Eligibility checks will commence August 20, with final teams announced by August 27

What will the players experience?

  • The camp will focus on core skills and supporting players to understand their areas of strength and areas of opportunity aligned to the Queensland player toolkit
  • Develop self-awareness of the work ethic and skill required to perform at every stage of the pathway if they were to play for Queensland at some point in the future
  • The purpose of the camp is to expose players to the standards and values expected of Queensland representative players
  • Players will be provided access to past Origin players who will assist the coaching team as mentors throughout the camp

Who are the coaching and support staff?

  • Kurt Richards and Ben Jeffries have been appointed program coaching directors and will oversee the training programs for boys and girls, respectively
  • John Mitchell will lead the physical performance team and be supported by Ben Heidenreich through the QRL partnership with All Sports Physiotherapy, to provide best practice management of players during camp

Queensland Under 17 Country - Girls staff

Head coach Amanda Ohl
Assistant coach Alby Anderson
Team manager Jackie Stephson
Physiotherapist Taylor Crossley
Strength and conditioning Cohen Crispin
Sports trainer Mick Clifford

Queensland Under 17 City - Girls staff

Head coach Deanna Turner
Assistant coach Paul Nieuwenhuyzen
Team manager Paul Brown
Physiotherapist Bushra Mir
Strength and conditioning Emily Hall
Sports trainer Dane McQueen

Queensland Under 17 Country - Boys staff

Head coach Annan Whittington
Assistant coach Matt Jehnke
Assistant coach Bert Tabuai
Team manager Richard Duff
Physiotherapist Ben Schrader
Strength and conditioning Jonathon Dore
Sports trainer Jim Wilson

Queensland Under 17 City - Boys staff

Head coach Jesse Maclean
Assistant coach Josh Bretherton
Assistant coach Ben Trim
Team manager Dan Moran
Physiotherapist Mitchell Chad
Strength and conditioning James Chapman
Sports trainer Geoffrey Eggert