You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Martin Taupau Profile Image

Martin Taupau

Prop

Bears

Player Bio

Height:
190 cm
Date of Birth:
03 February 1990
Weight:
112 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
34
Nickname:
Kapow
Debut Club:
Burleigh Bears
Date:
14 April 2024
Opposition:
Ipswich Jets
Round:
5

Career

Appearances
2
Tries
0

2024 Season

Appearances
2

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
10
Average Hit Ups
10
Post Contact Metres
103.3

Passing

Offloads
5

Defence

Tackles Made
31
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
113
Total Running Metres
227

Fantasy

Total Points
85
Average Points
42.5

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
5 Jets Won 18 - 28 Prop 51 - - - - - - - 3 72 4 14 19 - 143 126 17
11 Dolphins Lost 13 - 4 Prop 25 - - - - - - - 7 32 1 8 12 2 84 84 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Bears 2024 2 1 1 - 50% - - - - - 10 103 5 31 2 93.94% 227 113.00 17 85 42.5

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Bears 2024 2024 2 1 1 - 50% - - - - - 10 103 5 31 2 93.94% 227 113.00 17 85 42.5

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Queensland Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Platinum Partners

View All Partners