You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
James Tamou Profile Image

James Tamou

Prop

Blackhawks

Player Bio

Height:
195 cm
Date of Birth:
13 December 1988
Weight:
115 kg
Birthplace:
Palmerston North, NZ
Age:
35
Nickname:
Jimmy
Debut Club:
Townsville Blackhawks
Date:
19 March 2023
Opposition:
Central Queensland Capras
Round:
2

Career

Appearances
12
Tries
2

2024 Season

Appearances
9

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Tackle Breaks
6
Average Hit Ups
8.8
Post Contact Metres
398.7

Passing

Offloads
2

Defence

Tackles Made
150
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
110
Total Running Metres
991

Fantasy

Total Points
277
Average Points
30.8

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Jets Won 16 - 20 Prop 41 - - - - - - - 1 55 - 12 11 - 138 95 43
2 Bears Lost 30 - 10 Prop 39 - - - - - - - - 47 - 10 16 - 108 78 24
3 Pride Lost 10 - 18 Prop 52 - - - - - - - 1 56 - 12 25 1 123 110 12
4 Cutters Won 19 - 18 Prop 48 - - - - - - - - 70 - 14 15 1 139 139 -
5 WM Seagulls Lost 30 - 40 Prop 34 - - - - - - - - 29 - 10 19 2 101 55 33
6 Falcons Lost 28 - 14 Prop 47 - - - - - - - - 35 1 12 21 1 92 92 -
7 Dolphins Won 28 - 20 Prop 44 - - - - - - - 1 52 - 14 9 - 149 86 63
8 Hunters Lost 16 - 52 Prop 42 1 - - - 4 - 1 2 27 1 7 23 - 62 62 -
9 Seagulls Won 20 - 21 Interchange 24 - - - - - - - 1 27 - 8 11 1 75 71 -
10 Devils Lost 26 - 16 Replacement - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Blackhawks 2023 3 - 3 - - 1 - - - 4 5 157 - 55 4 93.22% 374 124.00 67 91 30.3
Blackhawks 2024 9 4 5 - 44% 1 - - - 4 6 399 2 150 6 96.15% 991 110.00 177 277 30.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Blackhawks 2023 2024 12 4 8 - 33% 2 - - - 8 11 556 2 205 10 95.35% 1,365 105.00 244 368 30.7

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Queensland Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Platinum Partners

View All Partners