Hastings Deering Colts Round 8 teams

 The Hastings Deering Colts competition continues this weekend with Round 8 games being played.

Easts Tigers v Norths Devils at Suzuki Stadium, Langlands Park on Saturday, April 28 - 12.30pm

Easts Tigers

1. Lorenzo Mulitalo 2. Luke Self 3. Sebastian Winters-Chang 4. Tyrone Titasey 5. James Price 6. Nathan Brown (c) 7. Joel Hughes 8. Tiui Misi 9. Bailey Court 10. Jaiyden Hunt 11. Unga Wolske 17. Luke Kisaloff 13. Zac Teevan 12. Brayden Young 14. Anthony Meleisea-Murray 15. Bailey Macdonald 16. Joseph Gilmour

Coach: Ian Gough

Norths Devils

1. Kegan Tuhega 2. Cody Heathwood 3. Eliott Vincent 4. Ethan Quai-Ward 5. Michael McGrath 6. Liam Horne 7. Tom Best 8. Eddie Blacker 9. Kobe Hetherington 10. Joseph McGuire (c) 11. Reed Young 12. Jacob Chambers 13. Jack Peoples 14. Zane Jones 16 Lionel Johnson 15. Jake Strasser 17. Matthew Gill 

Coach: Kevin Neighbour 

Ipswich Jets v Redcliffe Dolphins at North Ipswich Reserve on Saturday, April 28 – 1.20pm

Ipswich Jets

1. Austin Masiutama 2. David Iopu 3. Jeremy Mulitalo 4. Harry Douglas 5. Sam Langbein 6. Josh Williams 7. Mana Fox-Swney 8. Jaye Allery 9. Ethan Pringle (c) 10. Dallas Hornbuckle 11. Folau Matangi 12. Blake Lenehan 13. Tyler Coburn 14. Regan Wilde 15. Michael Naufahu 16. Richard Alovili 17. Dylan Gibson 

Coach: Brendon Marshall

Redcliffe Dolphins

1. Sam Armstrong 2. Michael Walit 3. Regan Baker 4. Justice Utatao 5. Jedi Simbiken 6. Radean Robinson (c) 7. Kyle Foxwell 8. Zac Kerr 9. Oscar Carter 10. Douglas Malaki 11. Brett Anderson 12. Jesse Jennings 13. Owen Jones 14. Manfred Babao 15. Bailey Pengelly 17. Jayden Newbould 18. Dwight Saueha

Coach: Chris Little

Wynnum Manly Seagulls v Souths Logan Magpies at Kitchener Park on Saturday, April 28 – 3pm

Wynnum Manly Seagulls

1. Reece McKenzie-O'Brien 2. Rashaun Denny 3. Ryan O'Keefe 4. Brad Spicer 5. Jalen Tangiitii-Turner 6. Shannon Gardiner (c) 7. David Quinlin 8. Brayden Daly 9. Jack Callow 10. Sam Ballinger 11. Lachie Perry 12. Damian Darlington 13. Mitipere Tuatai 14. Zane Wallace 15. Lachlan Buchanan 16. Zayne Holleran 17. Payden Porter

Coach: Joe O’Callaghan  

Souths Logan Magpies

1. BJ Oates 2. Thane Kellermeyer 3. Tommy Sa'u 4. Jacob Alick 5. Ashton Watson 6. Kye Oates 7. Dray Ngatuere-Wroe 8. Kobe Tararo 9. Blake Scott 10. Rory Ferguson (c) 11. Broughton Clark 12. Luke Burton 13. Clayton Mack 14. Alan White 15. Jayden Thompson 16. Bruce Ten 17. Amosa Aumua

Coach: Shayne Boyd

Mackay Cutters v Sunshine Coast Falcons at Bb Print Stadium, Mackay on Saturday, April 28 – 3pm

Mackay Cutters

1. Jayden O’Shannessy 2. Walter Lauenstein 3. Hayden Pace 4. Jacob Schill 5. Will Paki 6. Matthew Vessey 7. Brendan White 8. Darcy Head 9. Sam Murphy 10. Jye Andersen 11. Ryan Schill 12. Luke Campbell 13. Luke Schulte 14. Harry Green 15. Harrison Black 16. Blake Faull 17. Ryan Molloy 18. Leeroy Parter

Coach: Michael Comerford

SEE THE ROUND 8 REFEREE APPOINTMENTS HERE

Sunshine Coast Falcons

1. Augie Rangihuna 2. Rueben Olive 3. Dakota Tolhurst 4. Hayden Lewis-Boyer 5. Robbie Barwick 6. Caleb Daunt 7. Jack Wright 10. Jayden Bishop 9. Damian Forde-Hurrell 18. Kyle Waller 11. Rowan Jardine 12. Nicolas Edwards 13. Stephen Buckley (c) 14. Zac Green 15. Matt Moessinger 17. Wyatt Reynolds 21. Riley Moore 20. Jack Cornford 22. Henderson Godfrey 23. Liam Taylor

Coach: Michael Buckley

Central Queensland Capras v Burleigh Bears at Browne Park on Saturday, April 28 – 5pm

CQ Capras

1. Blake Moore 18. John Goodfellow 3. Eli Noovao 4. Zaine Hammond (c) 5. Elijah Anderson 6. William Neven 7. Jack White 8. William Mohr 9. Jack Pattie 10. Roarke Christensen 11. Derome Mafi 12. Lawson Storey 13. Charlice Atoi 14. Callum Robertson 16. Zantanamaud Tupuono-Pomare 17. Connor McGarry 20. Jordan Moffitt

Coach: Neil Beckett and Damien Seibold

Burleigh Bears

1. Corey Alexander 2. Harley Wood 3. Mikey Williams 4. Reece Tapine 5. Thomas Berkers 6. Taine Tuaupiki 7. Harry Fitzhugh 8. Tyler Szepanowski 9. Brodie Hannon 10. Lochie Sheldon 11. Kai O’Donnell 12. Api Noema-Matenga (c) 13. Sean Garner 15. Lewis Barnett 16. Arron Shelford 17. Ben Valeni 14. Te Aranui Doyle 18. Darius Farmer

Coach: Jamie Mahon

Victoria Thunderbolts v Townsville Blackhawks at Haines Drive Reserve on Sunday, April 29 -11am

Victoria Thunderbolts

1. Sale Finau 2. Fua Schwalger 3. Chase Aporo 4. Jacob Cordtz 5. Iliesa Ratuva 6. Troy Hanita-Paki 7. Jai Taepa 8. Derek Maota 9. Trent Toelau 10. Jordin Leiu 11. Kayleb Milne 12. Matt Stimson (c) 13. Nick Hay 14. Liam Headon 15. Zev John 16. Jared Faale 17. Nic Flocas 18. Mykie Tapelu 19. Sulio Fifita

Coach: Ben Jack

Townsville Blackhawks

1. Michael Carroll 2. Marshall Hudson 3. Tom McCagh 4. Lachlan La Rosa 5. Jake Riley 6. Sam Martin (c) 7. Adam Cook 8. Solomon Vasuvulagi 9. Sean Mullany 10. Logan Bayliss 11. Campbell Duffy 12. Tom Gilbert 13. Lachlan Taylor 14. Jack Althaus 15. Will Fox 17. Jayden Stephens 16. Jack Glossop 18. Lindsey Kirk 19. Lance Folbigg 

Coach: David Tangata-Toa   

SEE THE ROUND 7 JUDICIARY CHARGES HERE

Tweed Heads Seagulls v Western Mustangs at Piggabeen Sports Complex on Sunday, April 29 – 12pm

Tweed Heads Seagulls

1. Lee Turner 2. OB Tawha 3. Curtis Dansey-Smaller 4. Isaac Lee 5. Gerard Ah-Nau 6. Bayley Gill 7. Kel Sheather 8. Luke Polson (c) 9. Bostyn Hakaraia 10. Senn Kane 11. Ben Thomas 12. Will Woolley 13. Charlie Gee 15. Zane Willshire 16. Reece Butler 17. Liam Hampson 14. Lachlan Douglas

Coach: Steve Dowd

Western Mustangs 

1. Benji Neliman 2. Buddy Stanley 3. Errol Simpson 4. Jacob Leach 5. Christopher Chalmers 6. Dylan Quinn 7. Zac Butler 8. Michael Naseri 9. Bryce Whale 10. Junior Chong-Nee 11. Tuia Eliu 12. Josh Robinson (c) 13. Blake Cullen 14. Wally Pegler 15. Jordan Crocker 16. Josh Foster 17. Paul Christensen

Coach: Eugene Seddon