Mate v mate in all-SEQ State Junior Champs deciders

It will be mate against mate in today's State Junior Championships deciders, with both SEQ sides set to meet each other in the finals following another successful day in Mackay.

It was a tough start for SEQ Green who took on the Central Crows in the Under 14 Boys grand final replay.

At halftime, the teams couldn't be split at 6-6, but a try in the 11th minute to Timothy Seilaff-Burns gave the Water Dragons a sniff at victory, to which they held on to till the final siren to win 12-6.

In the other match, SEQ White led from the front with Kobie Mackey-Taylor starring for his side, scoring 14 of their 22 points in the Water Dragons' 22-4 victory over the Northern Marlins.

Following both victories, the two SEQ teams will now face each other in today's decider at 11.15am.

The Harvey Norman Under 14 Girls Heather Ballinger Shield has been won by the Water Dragons, despite an 12-6 upset to the hands of the Marlins in their second game of the day.

SEQ accumulated enough competition points in their big 30-0 win over Central in the first game yesterday, with the other two teams just playing for pride in their final pool match this morning.

The Under 16 Boys score lines were chalk and cheese in the two games played yesterday.

SEQ Green flexed their muscle with a dominant 46-8 win over Central.

A trifecta to Caleb Evans and a two-try haul by North Queensland product Xavier Savage easily guided the Water Dragons to victory, allowing them to build confidence ahead of today's do-or-die decider against their cross-town rivals.

The following game between Northern and SEQ White delivered a much closer result, with both teams having to split the points in an epic affair that will be reminisced for years.

Going into the match, only two competition points separated the two on the ladder with SEQ White having the slight upper-edge.

A Henri Stocks masterclass in the opening half made things look ominous for the Water Dragons, as Northern led 16-4 at the break – levelling up the ladder after claiming the two competition points for winning the half.

It didn't take long for the "second half specialists" to kick into gear, and before the Marlins knew it, the game was level at 16-16 with still 23 minutes to play.

With the roaring crowd on the edge of their seats, it was heartbreak for the home side as Joshua Downs scored for SEQ with only 7 minutes on the clock.

Time was running out for the Marlins and with three minutes to go, a breakaway run near the line by Isiah Kawane saw him barge over near the south-eastern corner.

With the game and a finals spot in the balance, Stocks calmly lined up from the sideline and took the shot.

A shot that never looked like missing, sailing over the black dot to even the contest to 22-22.

Needing just a point to win the game with only 30 seconds on the clock, the Marlins had one final roll at the dice but came up short as the siren sounded, leaving the game a draw.

Splitting the points was enough for SEQ White to book a ticket against their intercity rivals in today's Under 16 decider.

In the Under 16 Girls, SEQ took away Central's hopes of a miracle comeback, defeating the Crows 26-10 in a very physical contest.

It was great to see the Crows bounce back though in their second game of the day, completing reversing the earlier result to record a 30-4 win over the Marlins, led by an Abelee Stanley hattrick.

The result sets up a thrilling finale to the Harvey Norman Heather Ballinger Shield.

Northern must defeat SEQ by 22 or more and claim all six competition points available to lift the silverware on home soil.

Catch all of today's action on the QRL Live Stream.

STATE JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS DAY 3 RESULTS

UNDER 14 BOYS

SEQ GREEN 12 (Timothey Sielaff-Burns, Blake Ruaporo tries; Jed Lacey, Blake Ruaporo 2 goals) defeated CENTRAL 6 (Harry Dwyer try; Trae Bennetto goal)

SEQ WHITE 22 (Rodney McGinness, Kobie Taylor-Mackey tries; Kobie Taylor-Mackey 3 goals) defeated NORTHERN 4 (Hayden Lammon try)

UNDER 14 GIRLS

SEQ 30 (Rialey Baty, Fautino Ah-Him, Jacinta Carter, Rilee Jorgensen, Angel Kirikava tries; Mackenzie Baty 3, Libby Hamilton, Rilee Jorgensen goals) defeated CENTRAL 0 

NORTHERN 12 (Brandy Yallop, Tusiga Salei tries; Emily Bella 2 goals) defeated SEQ 6 (Angel Kirikava try; Rialey Baty goal)

UNDER 16 BOYS

SEQ GREEN 46 (Caleb Evans 3, Trezman Banjo 2, Keegan Vandenberg, Byron Parnell, Xavier Savage tries; Trezman Banjo, Matamatagai Ripley 4 goals) defeated CENTRAL 8 (Brendan Siebhur, Jack Pike tries)

NORTHERN 22 (Tyrese Parter 2, Brock Johnson, Henri Stocks tries; Henri Stocks 3 goals) drew SEQ WHITE 22 (Ethan Olsen, Tyrone Sa'u, Joshua Downs, Shane Tolova'a tries; Reece Walsh 3 goals)

UNDER 16 GIRLS

SEQ 26 (Leshaye Anderson, Courtney Tamati, Zaarley Mamaru, Indee Brown, Tiamo Williams, Keilee Joseph tries; Courtney Tamati goal) defeated CENTRAL 10 (Abelee Stanley, Katelyn Anderson tries; Georgia Voll goal)

CENTRAL 30 (Abelee Stanley 3, Traevonnah Fisher, Haylea Lonergan, Georgia Voll tries; Georgia Voll 3 goals) defeated NORTHERN 4 (Elisa Niki try)

LADDERS AFTER DAY 3*

UNDER 14 BOYS

# TEAM W D L +/- PTS
1 SEQ Green 3 0 0 +24 15
2 SEQ White 2 0 1 +22 11
3 Central 1 0 2 -6 7
4 Northern 0 0 3 -40

UNDER 14 GIRLS

# TEAM W D L +/- PTS
1 SEQ 3 0 1 +70 19
2 Northern 2 0 1 -14 10 
3 Central 0 0 3 -56 1

UNDER 16 BOYS

# TEAM W D L +/- PTS
1 SEQ Green 3 0 0 +58 16
2 SEQ White 1 1 1 -4 9
3 Northern 1 1 1 -4
4 Central 0 0 3 -50 4

UNDER 16 GIRLS

# TEAM W D L +/- PTS
1 SEQ 2 1 0 +26 15
2 Northern 1 1 1 -16 9
3 Central 1 0 3 -10 6

*6 points are available per game:
2pts for each half won
1pt for each half drawn
0pts for each half lost
2pts for winning the match

DAY 4 DRAW

SUNDAY, JULY 8

TIME AGE GROUP GAME
9am Under 14 Girls Central v Northern
9am Under 14 Boys 3v4 Final: Central v Northern
10am Under 16 Girls Northern v SEQ
10am Under 16 Boys 3v4 Final: Northern v Central
11.15am Under 14 Boys 1v2 Final: SEQ Green v SEQ White
12.15pm Under 16 Boys 1v2 Final: SEQ Green v SEQ White
1.30pm Presentations

Preview >> Mackay ready for State Junior Championships
Team Lists >> Team Lists: State Junior Championships
Day 1 Results >> State Junior Championships: Day 1 Results
Day 2 Results >> SEQ dominate Day 2 of State Junior Championships