Statewide Score Wrap: April 6-7

·         QRL MAJOR COMPETITIONS

For all Intrust Super Cup, Hastings Deering Colts and Auswide Bank Mal Meninga Cup scores, click here 

·         BRISBANE RUGBY LEAGUE – In Safe Hands Cup

Round 4: Diehards 41 def Magpies 16, Seagulls 20 def Dolphins 12, Panthers 34 def Tigers 10.

Points: Diehards 10, Seagulls 10, Tigers 8, Panthers 8, Dolphins 6, Magpies 6.

·         SEQ Senior Women’s – Division 1

Round 2: Tweed Heads 34 def Valleys 8, Burleigh 12 def Easts 10, Brothers 16 def Souths Logan 4.
Points: Wests 6, Brothers Ipswich 6, Burleigh 6, Easts 4, Tweed Heads 4, Souths Logan 2, Toowoomba Valleys 2.

·         RUGBY LEAGUE IPSWICH

Round 4: West End 34 drew Swifts 34, Norths 26 def Fassifern 10, Brothers 21 def Goodna 10.
Points: Brothers 15, Goodna 13, Swifts 12, Redbank Plains 11, Norths 9, Fassifern 7, West End 7.

·         RUGBY LEAGUE GOLD COAST – Q Top A Grade

Round 4: Currumbin 22 def Tugun 14, Burleigh 28 def Bilambil 12, Southport 38 def Ormeau 8.
Points: Burleigh 12, Southport 10, Runaway Bay 10, Currumbin 8, Bilambil 8, Tugun 6, Ormeau 6.

·         TOOWOOMBA RUGBY LEAGUE – Hutchies A Grade Cup

Round 3: Gatton 26 def Highfields 22, Wattles 46 def Souths 10, Warwick 34 def Oakey 12, Valleys 34 drew with Dalby 34, Pittsworth 26 def Brothers 12.
Points:  Warwick 6, Wattles 4, Goondiwindi 4, Pittsworth 4, Valleys 3, Dalby 3, Gatton 2, Oakey 2, Souths 2, Highfields 0, Brothers 0. 

·         ROMA & DISTRICT RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 1: Commences April 13

·         CENTRAL WEST RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 5: Barcaldine 42 def Ilfracombe 18, Blackall 40 def Longreach 6.
Points: Winton 8, Blackall 6, Ilfracombe 2, Barcaldine 2, Longreach 0.

·         CENTRAL HIGHLANDS RUGBY LEAGUE – Purcell’s Engineering Men’s Competition

Round 1: Commences April 12

·         Allied Pickfords Women’s Competition

Round 1: Commences May 25

·         SUNSHINE COAST RUGBY LEAGUE – Vantage Homes Division 1 Cup

Round 4: Caboolture 30 def Beerwah 22, Maroochydore 20 def Nambour 6, Noosa 22 drew Kawana 22, Gympie 34 def Caloundra 12.
Points: Caboolture 16, Stanley River 13, Beerwah 13, Nambour 13, Noosa 8, Maroochydore 7, Caloundra 7, Kawana 5.

·         SOUTH BURNETT RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 3: Murgon 36 def Wondai 28, Cherbourg 48 def Kingaroy 34.
Points: Murgon 6, Cherbourg 4, Wondai 2, Kingaroy 0.

·         CENTRAL BURNETT

Round 1: Commences after Easter

·         NORTHERN DISTRICTS RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 2: Gin Gin Hawks 32 def South Kolan 20, Miriam Vale 24 def Avondale Tigers 22.
Points: Miriam Vale 4, Avondale 2, Gin Gin 2, South Kolan 0.

·         BUNDABERG RUGBY LEAGUE – 4BU/Hitz FM A Grade Competition

Round 2: Easts Magpies 42 def Hervey Bay 22, Wests Panthers 32 def Maryborough Brothers 0, Wallaroos 36 def Waves 30.
Points: Wallaroos 4, Brothers 4, Hervey Bay 2, Wests 2, Waves Tigers 2, Easts 2, Maryborough Brothers 0.

·         Bundaberg / Gladstone Intercity Women’s

Round 2: Hervey Bay 30 def Valleys 6, Wallabys 28 def Waves 0, Brothers 30 def Tannum 24.
Points: Hervey Bay 4, Brothers 4, Tannum 2, Wallabys 2, Valleys 0, Waves -2.

·         ROCKHAMPTON RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 4: Yeppoon 52 def Brothers 4, Biloela 32 def Fitzroy/Gracemere 22, Norths 28 def Woorabinda 12
Points: Brothers 6, Yeppoon 6, Norths 6, Emu Park 2, Woorabinda 2, Biloela 0, Fitzroy / Gracemere 0.

·         Inter City Women’s

Round 4: Brothers 12 def Yeppoon 6, Emu Park 14 def Norths 6, Fitzroy 14 def Woorabinda 12.
Points: TBA

·         MACKAY DISTRICT RUGBY LEAGUE

Round 1: Commences after Easter

·         Women’s Competition

Round 1: Commences after Easter

·         TOWNSVILLE & DISTRICT RUGBY LEAGUE A GRADE

Round 3: Brothers 42 def Centrals 22, Charters Towers 48 def Norths 6, Herbert River 26 def Burdekin 6.
Points: Brothers 12, Charters Towers 12, Western Lions 8, Centrals 4, Herbert River 4, Burdekin 4, Norths 0.

·         CAIRNS & DISTRICT RUGBY LEAGUE A GRADE

Round 2: Ivanhoes 22 def Mossman 20, Innisfail 28 def Mareeba 14, Kangaroos 18 def Tully 14, Atherton 30 def Edmonton 16, Southern Suburbs 30 def Yarrabah 22.
Points: Kangaroos 4, Atherton 4, Innisfail 4, Ivanhoes 4, Southern Suburbs 2, Brothers 2, Mossman Port Douglas 0, Tully 0, Edmonton 0, Mareeba 0, Yarrabah 0.

Photo: Brothers v West End in a past Rugby League Ipswich game. Photo: Bruce Clayton Photograpy