Team of the Week Round 8: Santo on song

Round 8 of the Intrust Super Cup was the final round for players to push their claims for 2019 XXXX Queensland Residents selection.

Burleigh Bears and Townsville Blackhawks featured heavily in the Round 8 Team of the Week after both sides recorded strong victories against their opponents. 

Each round, QRL recognises the 17 best performers and name the Intrust Super Cup Team of the Week; these team selections are based not only on statistical data, but also take on board live and broadcast viewings of the games, with the standout performer of the week to be named captain.

1. Zac Santo - Townsville Blackhawks

The experienced Townsville Blackhawks fullback orchestrated a 36-point victory for the Blackhawks in Round 8, crossing for three tries, busting six tackles and running for 124 metres. 

2. Troy Leo - Burleigh Bears

The Burleigh Bears flyer will be pushing his claims for a XXXX Queensland Residents call up after another strong display in Round 8. The New Zealand-born winger troubled the PNG Hunters with his footwork and acceleration, scoring two tries, busting nine tackles and running for 154 metres in an impressive display.

3. Sami Sauiluma - Burleigh Bears

The 108kg Bears centre Sami Sauiluma returned from a four-match suspension in Round 8, and his impact was immediate, scoring a try, setting up another, and running for 143 metres in an impressive return to form.

4. Peter Gubb - Ipswich Jets

Back-to-back Team of the Week appearances for the Ipswich Jets cult figure, who was a standout performer in a losing side in Round 8. Gubby terrorised Wynnum Manly Seagulls with his powerful running game, registering 163 running metres, including 49 post contact metres and a try.

5. Linc Port - Souths Logan Magpies

A standout performer in a losing side, and will be another winger in contention for XXXX Queensland Residents selection, after a scoring an impressive individual try, busting 12 tackles and running for a huge 222 metres.

6. Sam Scarlett - Wynnum Manly Seagulls

The Wynnum Manly halfback has been thrown up as a potential XXXX Queensland Residents candidate, and was again impressive in Round 8, setting up two tries and scoring a try against his former club Souths Logan Magpies in a Hastings Deering Man of the Match performance.

 
 
 
 
 
View this post on Instagram
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Great game from @wynnummanlyseagulls halfback Sam Scarlett who is the @hastingsdeering man of the match winner. #intrustsupercup

A post shared by Intrust Super Cup (@intrustsupercup) on

7. Jamal Fogarty  - Burleigh Bears

The Bears halfback was instrumental for the Bears in their 52-point victory over the Hunters at Pizzey Park, registering 24 points, including two tries and eight goals.  

8. Corey Jensen - Townsville Blackhawks

Paul Green will be keeping an eye on young North Queensland Cowboys forward Corey Jensen after he put in a powerhouse performance for the Blackhawks in Round 8. Jensen registered 188 metres, 25 tackles and a try in just 54 minutes.

9. Harry Grant - Sunshine Coast Falcons

The Sunshine Coast No.9 is currently leading the voting for the Petero Civoniceva Medal, and it’s no surprise after the crafty rake put in another dominant performance against the Mackay Cutters in Round 8. The 21-year-old registered 52 tackles, 102 running metres, five tackle breaks, a try and a try-assist.

10. Luke Page - Burleigh Bears

PNG Kumuls forward Luke Page had arguably his best game of the season against a powerful Hunters forward pack. The veteran forward led his team from the front with his relentless running game, registering 172 metres and getting himself off the nudie-run, scoring his first meat pie of the season.

11.  Matiu Love-Henry  - Wynnum Manly Seagulls

The former NZ Warriors forward terrorised the Souths Logan Magpies with his powerful running game and tackle busting ability. The 105kg forward registered 120 metres, busted six tackles and scored two tries in an 80-minute performance.

12.  Brendan Frei - Norths Devils

Norths Devils back rower Brendan Frei was outstanding for the Devils in their 32-16 victory over Northern Pride at Suncorp Stadium. Frei ran for 128 metres, scored a try, busting four tackles and breaking the line on two occasions.

13.  Tyrone Amey  - Easts Tigers

The 109kg forward has been a standout for Easts Tigers since making his debut back in Round 4, and was again impressive running for 198 metres and making 36 tackles against an experienced Redcliffe Dolphins forward pack.

14. Lindon McGrady  - Tweed Seagulls

Tweed Seagulls half Lindon McGrady lead his team around the park against an experienced Jets outfit, laying on two try assists and kicking six goals to secure an eight-point victory for the home side.

15. Shaun Nona - Townsville Blackhawks

Townsville Blackhawks half Nona played his first game since Round 2 and was instrumental for the home side, setting up three tries, forcing two dropouts and leading the Blackhawks to a convincing 40-4 victory.

16.  Edene Gebbie - Wynnum Manly Seagulls

Wynnum Manly Seagulls fullback Edene Gebbie was back to his damaging best in Round 8, running for a huge 268 metres, including 10 tackle breaks and 58 post contact metres. After eight rounds of the competition, Gebbie is leading the competition for run metres (1732 metres) and tackle breaks (59), and is running for 214 metres on average per game.

17.  Tino Fa'asuamaleaui  - Sunshine Coast Falcons

The hulking forward has been the definition of an impact player off the bench for the Falcons in recent weeks, and was again solid in Round 8, running for 124 metres, busting four tackles and scoring a try, in just 40 minutes.