As it happened: Junior State Championships Day 4

Time on has been signalled in the final day of the QRL Junior State Championships at Sunshine Coast Stadium.

All four games at the Stadium are crucial to determine the results of this year's championships - including two highly-anticipated boys finals featuring the Northern Marlins.

Welcome to our live blog covering all the action as it happens.

Recap Day 3 action >> As it happened: Junior State Championships Day 3
Recap Day 2 action >> As it happened: Junior State Championships Day 2
Recap Day 1 action >> As it happened: Junior State Championships Day 1

Day 4 Draw

Time Grade Game (Stadium) Grade Game (Kawana)
9am Under 14 Girls Northern v SEQ Under 14 Boys 3v4 Final: Central v SEQ White
10am Under 14 Boys 1v2 Final: SEQ Green v Central Under 16 Boys 3v4 Final: SEQ Green v SEQ White
11am Under 16 Girls Central v SEQ    
12pm Under 16 Boys 1v2 Final: Central v Northern Under 14 Girls Central v SEQ

Please refresh this page to see the latest posts. Scroll down the page for earlier games.

Day 4 Results

12pm: Under 16 Boys - Central v Northern

It was a battle between the two country cousins for the Under 16 Boys title, with the Central Crows lifting the silverware at fulltime after holding on in a thriller.

In a grinding first half, the Marlins held a narrow 10-4 lead, but straight after the break, Brayden Paix locked up the game at 10-10.

The Marlins crossed again to regain the lead, but the Crows were resilient, scoring back-to-back tries to push ahead by eight points.

Xavier Chatfield-Mooka's double with four minutes remaining gave the Marlins hope, but the Crows held on by two points in a cliffhanger - much like last night's Under 14 Boys clash between the two.

Central 22 (Cyron Tull, Brayden Paix, Shaun Packer, Tyler Conroy tries; Brayden Paix 3 goals) defeated Northern 20 (Xavier Chatfield-Mooka 2, D'Jazirhae Pua'Avase, Luke Jack tries; Ragarive Wavik 2 goals)

HT SCORE: Northern 10 led Central 4

12pm: Under 14 Girls - Central v SEQ (Kawana)

In the final girls game of the day, this game had no bearing on the overall result due to SEQ's win earlier.

The Water Dragons went on with their winning ways in this match, leading from start to finish.

SEQ 12 (Ebony Raftstrand-Smith, Kiarah Siauane, Malaela Su'A tries) defeated Central 4

HT SCORE: 8-0

POINTS: SEQ 5, Central 1

11am: Under 16 Girls - Central v SEQ

The Central Crows have won the Karyn Murphy Shield after coming from behind to defeat SEQ 20-16.

It was an inspired second half from the Crow with Traevonnah Fisher scoring a double to push ahead to 20-12.

The Water Dragons fought back and scored with five minutes remaining, but the Crows held on to lift the silverware.

Central 20 (Traevonnah Fisher 2, Delaney Claridge, Georgia Voll tries; Georgia Voll 2 goals) defeated SEQ 16 (Tanisha Dhurrkay, Ebony Laing, Fuatino Ah-Him, Lateesha Barker tries)

HT SCORE: SEQ 12 led Central 8

POINTS: Central 4, SEQ 2

10am: Under 14 Boys - SEQ Green v Northern (Stadium)

SEQ Green have claimed the Michael Pease Shield after a dominant 26-4 display against the courageous Northern Marlins.

Ball security was the Marlins' Achilles Heel in the first half - constantly gifting SEQ easy ball down their end of the field.

Matthew Barrow's double on the stroke of the halftime made it 16-0 at and wielded a dagger through the brave Marlins, who knew they had to complete their sets.

The boys from the North answered the calling in the second half, scoring a try in the 12th minute of the second half; but Devonte Vaivela completing his hat-trick in the remaining 10 minutes sealed the deal for back-for-back titles ... this time, outright winners.

SEQ Green 26 (Devonte Vaivela 3, Matthew Barrow 2, Rene Bagon tries; Cooper Hersom goal) defeated Northern 4 (Terry Connors try)

HT SCORE: SEQ Green 16 led Northern 0

10am: Under 16 Boys - SEQ Green v SEQ White (Kawana)

This 3v4 final result was much the same as yesterday's SEQ derby.

SEQ White led from the start with Ezra Mam bagging a double to lead his side to victory and claim bragging rights over their cross-city rivals.

Jodeci Tarahi was strong  in a losing side, also bagging his double as the only Green player to cross the chalk.

SEQ White 26 (Ezra Mam 2, Rhythm Rhind, Peni Auvaa, Isaiah Iongi tries; Mustafa Kaya 2, Zachery Alley goals) defeated SEQ Green 14 (Jodeci Tarahi 2 tries; Harradyn Wilson 3 goals)

HT SCORE: SEQ White 14 led SEQ Green 8

9am: Under 14 Girls - Northern v SEQ (Stadium)

SEQ have wrapped up the Heather Ballinger Shield, defeating the Northern Marlins 16-6.

Leading 12-6 at the break, Malaela Su'A's second try was the only points in the second 25 minutes to give all six points on offer to the Water Dragons.

They face Central again at 12pm; however the result will have no bearing on the standings, even if Central wins both halves.

SEQ 16 (Ebony Raftstrand-Smith 2, Malaela Su'A 2 tries) defeated Northern 6 (Brandy Yallop try; Jalen Pauling goal)

HT SCORE: SEQ 12 led Northern 6

POINTS: SEQ 6, Northern 0

9am: Under 14 Boys - Central v SEQ White (Kawana)

The Crows were a little unlucky to go down to Northern last night in an epic semi-final-like, final pool match.

Central started well in the 3v4 final, ahead 6-0 at halftime but a barnstorming second half performance from SEQ that included a double to Phillip Hakaraia-Ngamotu clinched victory to the Water Dragons in the dying stages.

SEQ White 16 (Phillip Hakaraia-Ngamotu 2, Mitchell Rogers tries; Brock Lennox 2 goals) defeated Central 14 (De La Salle Va'a Tyler Peckham-Harris tries; Tyler Peckham-Harris 3 goals)

HT SCORE: Central 6 led SEQ White 0

Live Ladders

Under 14 Boys

# Team P W D L +/- Pts
1 SEQ Green 3 2 1 0 +24 15
2 Northern 3 2 0 1 -4 8
3 Central 3 0 1 2 -6 7
4 SEQ White 3 1 0 2 -14 6

Under 14 Girls

# Team P W D L +/- Pts
1 SEQ 4 4 0 0 +96 23
2 Central 4 2 0 2 -34 12
3 Northern 4 0 0 4 -62 2

Under 16 Boys

# Team P W D L +/- Pts
1 Central 3 2 1 0 +28 15
2 Northern 3 2 0 1 -2 9
3 SEQ Green 3 0 1 2 -16 7
4 SEQ White 3 1 0 2 -10 5

Under 16 Girls

# Team P W D L +/- Pts
1 Central 4 3 0 1 +54 16
2 SEQ 4 3 0 1 +36 16
3 Northern 4 0 0 4 -90 4

Previous Days' Results

Under 14 Boys

Central 10 (Jed Zerk, Tyler Peckham-Harris tries; Matthew Williams goal) drew SEQ Green 10 (Matthew Barrow, Luke Anderson tries; Cooper Hersom goal)

Northern 24 (Jamal Shibasaki 2, Beau Jones, Terry Connors tries; Lauloto Salei 4 goals) defeated SEQ White 12 (Xavier Atoa, Jodan Goodman-Wenner tries; Brock Lennox 2 goals)

SEQ White 18 (Mutua Brown 2, Mitchell Rogers, Taelon Te Whiu-Hopa tries; Mitchell Rogers goal) defeated Central 14 (Tyler Peckham-Harris 2, Dominique Sandow tries; Matthew Williams goal)

SEQ Green 22 (Devonte Vaivela, Matthew Barrow, Braden Teuila, Keahn Skipps tries; Cooper Hersom 3 goals) defeated Northern 4 (Cain Hastie try)

SEQ Green 12 (Devonte Vaivela, Kalahni-Jai Lawrence tries; Cooper Hersom 2 goals) defeated SEQ White 6 (Philip Hakaraia-Ngamotu try; Brock Lennox goal)

Northern 18 (Jamal Shibasaki, Terry Connors, Jay O'Loughlin tries; Lauloto Salei 3 goals) defeated Central 16 (Tyler Peckham-Harris 2, Lyhkan King-Togia tries; Tyler Peckham-Harris 2 goals)

Under 14 Girls

Central 16 (Charlotte Blackwood 3 tries; Mackayla Champion, Miah Powell goals) defeated Northern 0

Central 14 (Mackayla Oakley, Leila Murphy, Tashma-Maree Antonio tries; Miah Powell goal) defeated Northern 8 (Olivetiola Latu-Burfield, April Major tries)

SEQ 48 (Sienna Lofipo 3, Eliza Lopamaua 3, Tavarna Papalii, Malaela Su'A, Rilee Jorgensen tries; Rilee Jorgensen 3, Tavarna Papalii goals) defeated Central 0

SEQ 34 (Rilee Jorgensen 2 tries, Eliza Lopamaua, Ariana Henderson, Uese Eliu, Jaydah Tofae tries; Rilee Jorgensen 5 goals) defeated Northern 4 (Brandy Yallop try)

Under 16 Boys

Central 18 (Keanu Wright-Dunrobin 2, Xavier Va'a tries; Brayden Paix 2 goals) drew SEQ Green 18 (Kaleb Winters-Chang, Ezra Howe, Kruz Rimene, Jodeci Tiraha tries; Jonathan Van Aswegen goal)

Northern 22 (Ieremia Nanai, Kmani Levi, Ragarive Wavik, Jordan Davies tries; Ragarive Wavik 3 goals) defeated SEQ White 16 (Tuvalli-Afoa Khan-Pereira, Rhythm Rhind, Leon Te Hau tries; Ezra Mam 2 goals)

Northern 18 (Toby Strecker, Ragarive Wavik, Tyreice Baira-Gela tries; Ragarive Wavik 3 goals) defeated SEQ Green 10 (Malique Douthat, Harradyn Wilson tries; Harradyn Wilson goal)

Central 22 (Glen Fisher 2, Cyron Tull 2, Angus Wright tries; Brayden Paix goal) defeated SEQ White 10 (Peni Auvaa, Prinston Esera tries; Ezra Mam goal)

SEQ White 26 (Prinston Esera 2, Daniel Ah-Chong 2, Isaiah Iongi tries; Mustafa Kaya 2, Ezra Mam goals) defeated SEQ Green 12 (Brock Priestley 2 tries; Harradyn Wilson 2 goals) defeated SEQ Green 18 (Brock Priestley 2, Jodeci Tiraha tries; Harradyn Wilson 3 goals)

Central 28 (Shaun Packer, Glen Fisher, Keanu Wright-Dunrobin, Angus Wright, Cyron Tull tries; Brayden Paix 4 goals) defeated Northern 12 (Dudley Dotoi 2, Ragarive Wavik tries)

Under 16 Girls

SEQ 12 (Indee Brown, Lateesha Barker, Ebony Laing tries) defeated Central 4 (Courtney-Lee Nolan try)

SEQ 14 (Indee Brown, Emma Barnes, Hannah Larsson tries; Layne Northey goal) defeated Northern 12 (Shanaye Watson 2 tries; Hannah Geary 2 goals)

Central 10 (Alenna Whipp, Traevonnah Fisher tries; Georgia Voll goal) defeated Northern 8 (Etuina Suavai try; Hannah Geary 2 goals)

SEQ 30 (Emma Barnes 2, Ebony Laing, Sunny Gerrard, Tanisha Dhurrkay, Lateesha Barker tries; Layne Northey 3 goals) defeated Northern 0

Central 56 (Tamzin Taumafai 2, Alenna Whipp 2, Courtney-Lee Nolan 2, Georgia Voll, Delaney Claridge, Skye Girrard, Emmogen Taumafai tries; Georgia Voll 4, Traevonnah Fisher, Delaney Claridge goals) defeated Northern 0