SEQ Under 18 Girls grand final featured on NRL stage

The next generation of rugby league stars will take centre stage when the 2019 SEQ Girls Under 18 grand final takes place at Cbus Super Stadium on the Gold Coast this afternoon.

In the curtain raiser to the Gold Coast Titans home clash against the Parramatta Eels and as part of the NRL's Harvey Norman Women in League Round celebrations, Brothers St Brendan’s will take on Redlands in what promises to be an exciting clash.

St Brendan’s will start favourites on the back of a 48-0 win in their semi-final against West Arana Hills / Beenleigh.

Queensland Under 18s representative Jessikah Reeves – one of five in the St Brendans line-up that also includes China Polata, Tyesha Mikaio (main image), Keisharn Hala and River Smalley – starred with three tries, while Polata, Alofa Apulu and Eileta Galuvao all scored doubles.

China Polata in action in the Queensland Under 18 v NSW game.
China Polata in action in the Queensland Under 18 v NSW game.

It will also be a shot at redemption, as St Brendan’s have been to the last two grand finals, but have come up short on both occasions.

This year, they face a Redlands side who had to fight much harder in their 20-16 semi-final victory over Goodna.

Redlands field two Queensland representative players of their own in lock-forward Keilee Joseph and five-eighth Jasmon Tupou and will be battle hardened after a gruelling semi-final.

Jazmon Tupou.
Jazmon Tupou.

The game kicks off at 3.55pm and will be live streamed at QRL.com.au.

More SEQ Girls finals will continue tomorrow with Under 14 and 16 qualifying finals taking place across the region.

SEQ Girls Under 18 grand final – Friday, August 16 at Cbus Super Stadium, 3.55pm

Brothers St Brendan’s

1. Alofa Apulu 2. Gineane Hinemoa Robinson 3. Tyesha Mikaio 4. Hayley Anderson 5. Elieta Galuvao 6. Chante Bates 7. Keisharn Hala 9. China Polata 10. Nofoasaosanadory Lupeomanu 11. River Smalley 12. Sara Sautia 13. Jessikah Reeves 15. Bridgette Molloy 17. Savannah Dow-Currie 18. Amelia Walsham 19. Angelina Wells 20. Elaina Saluni

Coach: Haloti Uluave

Redlands Parrots

1. Molly Parry 2. Skye Tauia 3. Brandi-Lee Kingston 4. Kendelle Satour 5. Chelsea Campbell 6. Jasmon Tupou 7. Sierra Maple 8. Tanisha Murphy-Knight 9. Natasha Ball 10. Kennedy Harrison-Vahua 11. Kailah May 12. Jayda Lofipo 13. Keilee Joseph 15. Rease Casey 16. Aria Hudson-Davies 17. Mackenzie Hogan 19. Gayla Weideman

Coach: Andrew Brown