Intrust Super Cup Round 1 teams

Intrust Super Cup Round 1 teams

The amount of rugby league talent on show in Round 1 of the Intrust Super Cup is set to provide fans with plenty of excitement as clubs aim to get their season to a winning start.

There are a number of recruits making their first appearances for their new clubs, with plenty of former NYC Under 20 stars making the move up to play in the statewide competition. 

Sunshine Coast Falcons v Burleigh Bears at Sunshine Coast Stadium on Saturday, March 10 - 1.10pm* (Channel 9 TV game)

Sunshine Coast Falcons

1. Ryan Papenhuyzen 2. Matthew Soper-Lawler 3. Justin Olam 4. Jye Ballinger 5. Alexander Copelin 6. Kurt Aldridge 7. Brentt Warr 18. Tui Kamikamica 9. Harry Grant 10. Jacob Hind 11. Dane Hogan 12. Christopher Lewis 13. Harrison Muller 14. Louis Geraghty 15. Lachlan Timm 16. Liam McDonald 17. Lachlan Roe 19. Caleb Daunt 20. Nicholas Timm

Coach: Craig Ingebrigtsen

Burleigh Bears

1. Kurtis Rowe 2. Troy Leo 3. Sami Sauiluma 4. Josh Berkers 5. Henare Wells 6. Dallas Wells 7. Jamal Fogarty 8. Luke Page (c) 9. Pat Politoni 10. Matt White 11. Hayden Schwass 12. Blake Leary 13. Sam Coster 14. Jai Whitbread 15. Josh Ailaomai 16. Dylan Kelly 17. Matt Robinson 18. Chris Law 19. Tyler Sparkes

Coach: Jim Lenihan

Mackay Cutters v Townsville Blackhawks at BB Print Stadium, Mackay on Saturday March 10 - 6pm

Mackay Cutters

1. Jack Joass 2. Yamba Bowie 3. Nate Saumalu 4. Bennett Leslie 5. Blake Atherton 6. Nicho Hynes 7. Kyle Laybutt 8. Sam Hoare 9. Jack Hickson 10. Nick Brown 11. Mitch Dunn 12. Shane Wright 13. Jardine Bobongie 14. Lona Kaifoto 15. Tyson Martin 16. Jordan Grant 17. Leonati Fetuani 18. Darcy Cox

Coach: Steve Sheppard

Townsville Blackhawks

1. Paul Byrnes 2. Jonathon Reuben 3. Levi Dodd 4. Kalifa FaiFai Loa 5. Michael Carroll 6. Jaelen Feeney 7. Zach Dockar-Clay 8. Rod Griffin 9. Krys Freeman 10. Brendan Santi 11. Jacob Marketo 12. Andrew Niemoeller 13. Joe Boyce 14. Jordan Kenworthy 15. Temone Power 16. Ross Bella 22. Sione Lousi

Coach: Kristian Woolf

Click here to see the Referees Appointments

Northern Pride v Wynnum Manly Seagulls at Barlow Park on Saturday, March 10 - 6pm

Northern Pride

1. Jack Murphy 2. Murray Taulagi 3. Brett Anderson 4. Enari Tuala 5. Justin Castellaro 6. Todd Carney 7. Jake Clifford 8. Darryn Schonig 9. Ryan Ghietti 10. William Bugden 11. Graham Clark 12. Tom Hancock 13. David Murphy 14. Troy Kapea 15. Nathan Wales 16. Emry Pere 17. Colin Wilkie 18. Jordan Biondi-Odo 19. Aidan Day 20. Connor Jones

Coach: Ty Williams

Wynnum Manly Seagulls

1. Patrick Templeman 2. Peter Gubb 3. Jeriah Goodrich 4. Delouise Hoeter 5. Daniel Ogden 6. Shaun Nona 7. Michael Dobson 8. Junior Pita 9. Mitch Cronin 10. Max Elliott 11. Alex Barr 12. Atelea Vea 13. Mitch Frei 14. Jayden Berrell 15. Patrick Carrigan 16. Keenan Palasia 17. Payne Haas 18. Adam Tuimavave-Gerrard

Coach: Adam Brideson

CQ Capras v Easts Tigers at Browne Park on Saturday, March 10 - 7pm

CQ Capras

1. Zeik Foster 2. Ken Tofilau 3. Connor Broadhurst 4. Nathan Bassani 5. Chanel Seigafo 6. Blake Goodman 7. Jack Madden 8. Bill Cullen 9. Billy Gilbert 10. Phil Nati 11. Dave Cowhan 12. Dave Taylor 13. Jerry Key 14. Aaron Teroi 15. Jamie Hill 16. Brad Lupi 17. Luke George 18. Tyson White 19. Maipele Morseu 20. Jyde Dwyer

Coach: Kim Williams

Easts Tigers

1. Joseph Bond 2. Linc Port 3. Conor Carey 4. Shane Neumann 5. Jarrod McInally 6. Scott Drinkwater 7. Joshua Ralph 8. David Tyrrell 9. Brandon Smith 10. Patrick Kaufusi 11. Jake Foster (c) 12. Brett Greinke 13. Jack Svendsen 14. Jarred Tuite 15. Ashley Little 16. Anton Iaria 17. Harley Aiono 18. James Salter 19. Jack Anderson 20. Christopher Ostwald

Coach: Scott Sipple

Redcliffe Dolphins v Souths Logan Magpies at Dolphin Stadium on Sunday, March 11 - 2pm

Redcliffe Dolphins

1. Tony Tumusa 2. Josh Beehag 3. Jake Sparey 4. Jeremy Hawkins 5. Curtis Johnston 6. Manaia Rudolph 7. Cameron Cullen 8. Sam Anderson 9. Hugh Pratt 10. Nathan Watts 11. Scott Schulte 12. Jamil Hopoate 13. Samson Graham 14. Toby Rudolf 15. James Taylor 16. Tom Geraghty 17. Sheldon Pitama 

Coach: Adam Mogg

Souths Logan Magpies

1. Corey Allan 2. Cameron Booth 3. Marion Seve 4. Scott Doyle 5. Lenny Magey 6. Guy Hamilton 7. Sam Scarlett 8. George Fai 9. Jordan Scott 10. Samuelu Lavea 11. Simione Fatafehi 12. Brendon Gibb 13. Patrick Mago 14. Lane Ferling 15. Phillip Dennis 16. Uiti Baker 17. Thomas Flegler 18. Rhys Melville 19. Luke Archer 20. Benaiah Bowie

Coach: Jon Buchanan

Norths Devils v Tweed Heads Seagulls at Bishop Park on Sunday, March 11 - 2pm

Norths Devils

1. Jack   Ahearn 2. Paul   Ulberg 3. Gehamat Shibasaki 4. Luke Ellis 5. Luke Pollock 6. Gary Riccardi 7. Todd Murphy 8. Sam Tagataese 9. Alex   Bishop 10. Jamayne Taunoa-Brown 11. Moses Noovao-McGreal 12. Michael Sio 13. John Palavi 14. Calum Gahan 15. Oshae Tuiasau 16. Carne Doyle-Manga 17. Guy Williams

Coach: Rohan Smith

Tweed Heads Seagulls

1. Ali Grant 2. Kiah Cooper 3. Ryland Jacobs 4. Brayden McGrady 5. Tevita Folau 6. AJ Brimson 7. Eli Levido 8. Tristan Lumley 9. Sam Meskell 10. Moeaki Fotuaika 11. Lamar Liolevave 12. Hiale Roycroft 13. Tony Matautia 14. Jenan Parrish 15. Jordan Aiona 16. Jarrod Morfett 17. Sam Saville 18. Theo Hippi 19. Maia Sands 20. Lindon McGrady

Coach: Ben Woolf

PNG Hunters v Ipswich Jets at National Football Stadium on Sunday, March 11 - 3pm

PNG Hunters

1. Adex Wera 2. Wawa Paul3. Nixon Put 4. Willie Minoga 5. Butler Morris 6. Ase Boas (c) 7. Watson Boas 8. Moses Meninga 9. Wartovo Puara 10. Enock Maki 11. Rhadley Brawa 12. John Andy 13. Adam Korave 14. Charlie Simon 15. McKenzie Yei 16. Edene Gebbie 17. Dilbert Isaac 18. Silas Gahuna 19. Brendon Gotuno 20. Patrick Morea

Coach: Michael Marum

Ipswich Jets

1. Michael Purcell 2. Wesley Conlon 3. Pio Seci 4. Samuel Caslick 5. Richard Pandia 6. Julian Christian 7. Dane Phillips 8. Tyson Lofipo 9. Jayden Connors 10. Nathaniel Neale (c) 11. Ben White 12. Sebastian Pandia 13. Benjamin Shea 14. Christopher Ash 15. Rory Humphreys 16. Rowan Winterfield 17. Mitchell Carpenter

Coach: Ben Walker and Shane Walker